TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2013, 05:45 PM   #1
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
premire xl4 and cisco ta 1520 problems

it seems that cisco ta 1520 only allows 2 tuners. so if have a premire xl4 with 4 tuners you(like me) are in trouble til another update from cisco comes out. Cablevision told me they have no other boxes they are planning on using
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:52 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 895
Cablevision is mandated by the FCC to provide TA's that support at least 4 streams. You need a Firmware update on your 1520. See here.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 06:58 PM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
My STA1520 got updated back in February 2012 ... sounds like you got an old TA that never got flashed.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:51 AM   #4
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,400
Current Firmwares for the Cisco TA:
FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1402 (added 6 Tuner capability, FCC Mandate) May 27, 2011
and Image File Version: 1.0.0.1402

FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1501 (fixes stability and rebooting issues when using 4 tuners) ~Sept, 2011
and Image File Version: 1.0.0.1501
http://experts.windows.com/frms/wind...39/550141.aspx

"Cablevision is running firmware version STA1.0.0_1520.LR_F.BDSG 1501" Cablevision is running their TAs in DSG mode and not legacy OOB mode.
http://optimum.custhelp.com/app/answ...ning%20Adapter
"Tuning Adapter Firmware
The Cisco Tuning Adapter available from Optimum is running firmware version STA1.0.0_1520.LR_F.BDSG 1501, which has been specifically designed to function with Optimum's network configuration and can support up to six streams (dependant on the maximum streaming capability of the CableCARD-compatible device you are using)."

FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1601 (fixes unknown at this point) Jan 31, 2012
and Image File Version: 1.0.0.1601
http://experts.windows.com/frms/wind.../t/102913.aspx
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 01-23-2013 at 02:09 PM.
CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 11:56 AM   #5
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmo4u View Post
it seems that cisco ta 1520 only allows 2 tuners. so if have a premire xl4 with 4 tuners you(like me) are in trouble til another update from cisco comes out. Cablevision told me they have no other boxes they are planning on using
I'm looking at the Cisco STA1520 connected to my XL4 and it's been recording 4 channels since installed.

Also, it can be helpful if city and state is included in your profile.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:35 PM   #6
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,400
It just occurred to me you might want to check and make sure your TiVo XL4 does not have any Tuners allocated for LiveTV on other devices. That could explain the loss of 2 Tuners.

From TiVo Central, select Settings & Messages > Settings > Remote, CableCARD, & Devices > Allow Live TV on Other Devices.
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2395


Here is a similar thread where the OP had only 2 Tuners available.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=498815
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:23 PM   #7
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
to answer a few questions

how does one go about flashing to the latest version?

I am in NY rockland county.

I can record 4 shows at once so i have all tuners running

I went and got the second TA, still no channels..I set it up cable into one box out to the other box and then into tivo..is that the correct setup fro the cable?

Edit: thank you for taking the time to try and help me, cause cablevision has been giving me the run around for a week now and my hockey season that i paid for is slipping away

Last edited by cosmo4u : 01-26-2013 at 01:35 PM.
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:40 PM   #8
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
You don't need two TA's. Get rid of the second one. The TiVo can only talk to one.

You say you can record four shows at once. So what's the problem here then?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:07 PM   #9
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
You don't need two TA's. Get rid of the second one. The TiVo can only talk to one.

You say you can record four shows at once. So what's the problem here then?
the problem is that the cisco sta1520 can only read 2 tuners. so i get zero channels when i hook up the box.

Last edited by cosmo4u : 01-26-2013 at 02:12 PM.
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:36 PM   #10
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Your cable company should push an update to the TA that enables 6 tuners. How long have you had it connected?

You should still be able to view non-SDV channels on all four tuners until you get the firmware update. Or maybe you new TA already has it. Try it with just the new one connected.

You're plugging the USB cable from the TA into the TiVo, right?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:44 PM   #11
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmo4u View Post
the problem is that the cisco sta1520 can only read 2 tuners. so i get zero channels when i hook up the box.
Time to call your cable provider support and fight this up the ladder.
Insist on speaking to a supervisor or manager.

The cable provider will provide the firmware update on the t/a they supplied. They should be able to push it out remotely, if not, at least send you a t/a with latest firmware update.
If all else fails, tell them you will be contacting the FCC Monday to get them involved.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:44 PM   #12
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Your cable company should push an update to the TA that enables 6 tuners. How long have you had it connected?

You should still be able to view non-SDV channels on all four tuners until you get the firmware update. Or maybe you new TA already has it. Try it with just the new one connected.

You're plugging the USB cable from the TA into the TiVo, right?
yes the usb is plugged into the tivo. I have had it connected for one week. All I get is the "searching for cable signal" on my blank screen

i have sta 1.0.0_1520BDSG.LR_F.1601 so I think i have the lastest firmware

Last edited by cosmo4u : 01-26-2013 at 02:52 PM.
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:28 PM   #13
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
If you only see "searching for signal," then something is not hooked up right.

The best way to hook up a tuning adapter is with a splitter:
Wall -> splitter
splitter -> TiVo
splitter -> Tuning Adapter
(USB from TA to TiVo)

If you don't have a splitter, then:
Wall -> Tuning Adapter -> TiVo (coax and USB)

But that method cuts the signal a lot and can cause signal drops/loss.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:37 PM   #14
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
If you only see "searching for signal," then something is not hooked up right.

The best way to hook up a tuning adapter is with a splitter:
Wall -> splitter
splitter -> TiVo
splitter -> Tuning Adapter
(USB from TA to TiVo)

If you don't have a splitter, then:
Wall -> Tuning Adapter -> TiVo (coax and USB)

But that method cuts the signal a lot and can cause signal drops/loss.
that must be my problem.. will get a splitter tomorrow..update to come
thanks for the advice
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:59 PM   #15
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmo4u View Post
that must be my problem.. will get a splitter tomorrow..update to come
thanks for the advice
From the Tuning Adapter Diagnostic what is your FLASH Version.

Tuning Adapter Diagnostic > Versions and MACs >

Your FLASH should be: FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520.LR_F.BDSG 1501
That version does support 6 Tuners.

You should also scroll down to RF Statistics and look at the Signal levels and S/N levels.

You should also review my posting for troubleshooting: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=482537
Although Cablevision has their TAs set-up differently than all other providers so all the info may not be relevant.

Cablevison uses the TAs in Docsis Set-top Gateway (DSG) Mode where all other providers use Out-of-Band (OOB) Mode to communicate back to the cable plant. DSG is a newer and faster method of 2-Way communication.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 01-26-2013 at 08:08 PM.
CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:50 PM   #16
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
i have sta 1.0.0_1520BDSG.LR_F.1601
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:06 PM   #17
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,400
F.1601 is newer than F.1501 so that should be fine.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:09 PM   #18
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
F.1601 is newer than F.1501 so that should be fine.
which is why i think a splitter is the answer. I get no cable signal at all when running coax thru the TA.
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:59 AM   #19
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
If you only see "searching for signal," then something is not hooked up right.

The best way to hook up a tuning adapter is with a splitter:
Wall -> splitter
splitter -> TiVo
splitter -> Tuning Adapter
(USB from TA to TiVo)

If you don't have a splitter, then:
Wall -> Tuning Adapter -> TiVo (coax and USB)

But that method cuts the signal a lot and can cause signal drops/loss.
cable guy is here and refuses to try a splitter since the signal has already been split into the house once. He has been working on it for an hour, but will not try to set up a split with the tivo and TA. more to come...

Edit: tech left with Nothing working

Last edited by cosmo4u : 01-27-2013 at 09:30 AM.
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 11:09 AM   #20
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
I guess the cable guy is too dumb to realize there is a splitter inside the TA, huh?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:24 PM   #21
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
I guess the cable guy is too dumb to realize there is a splitter inside the TA, huh?
might be a dumb question, but is there a way i can access it?
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:27 PM   #22
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmo4u View Post
i have sta 1.0.0_1520BDSG.LR_F.1601
That is the flash time warner has in the T/A in my system.

The cable guy should run a new (test) cable from the service access directly to the t/a with no splits and see what happens.

There is no way to access the splitter in the ta, that I know.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:33 PM   #23
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
he actually said he was going to do that, then got distracted by a phone call packed up and left. I have another tech coming out tomorrow, so I hope we can start with your suggestion

thanks
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:41 PM   #24
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmo4u View Post
he actually said he was going to do that, then got distracted by a phone call packed up and left. I have another tech coming out tomorrow, so I hope we can start with your suggestion

thanks
So while you are waiting go get a high band width 1 to 2 splitter and install thusly:
cable service to split input.
split output 1 to ta
split output 2 to TiVo.
Wouldn't hurt to cap the ta out that is not used.

F Type 75 Ohm Terminator
http://www.amazon.com/Type-75-Ohm-Te.../dp/B000AAN76Y
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 06:43 PM   #25
cosmo4u
c
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
update... last tech swapped out cable and got it working without a splitter, but the nhl channels that i got this whole mess for are unwatchable at different times. one channel will be scrambled as hell and the next is fine. So I just got the splitter i think that will solve some problems. also bought the terminator on amazon.

thanks for all the help. I hope I can return the favor one day
cosmo4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |