TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 09:40 AM   #1
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,974
MOCA problem

I read through some old threads, but none seemed to address my issue.

I just got a new Premier 4. I connected the MOCA ECB to my network and cable modem per Tivo's guide at http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/howto/moc...ks=moca_vanity. I get no COAX light.

I did some checking, and changed the ECB installation so it was split off the wall jack and not in line between the jack and modem. Still no COAX light.

Am I doing something wrong? Is there something on the Tivo I need to activate? It was working on my wireless with a G adapter, and I removed the G adapter, no go.
Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 12:11 PM   #2
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyis4dcats View Post
I read through some old threads, but none seemed to address my issue.

I just got a new Premier 4. I connected the MOCA ECB to my network and cable modem per Tivo's guide at http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/howto/moc...ks=moca_vanity. I get no COAX light.

I did some checking, and changed the ECB installation so it was split off the wall jack and not in line between the jack and modem. Still no COAX light.

Am I doing something wrong? Is there something on the Tivo I need to activate? It was working on my wireless with a G adapter, and I removed the G adapter, no go.
Your second try was wrong. Coax should be wall jack to Moca adapter to modem. Then ethernet cable from Moca adapter to your router as well as ethernet cable from your modem to the router.
UCLABB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 02:23 PM   #3
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
The location on the coax of the MoCA adapter and cable modem make no difference at all. They don't talk to each other over coax. The MoCA adapter and the TiVo need to be on coax, with no amplified splitters in between them. The coax light on the adapter will light up when it talks to the TiVo. The ethernet port on the MoCA adapter needs to plug into your network, either on the cable modem or your router, or an ethernet switch/hub that is connected to your cable modem or router.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 03:59 PM   #4
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,974
So I've got it wired up right, just not working.

We just moved into this house last year, I wonder if there's an amplified splitter somewhere. Any way to figure that out?
Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 06:53 PM   #5
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyis4dcats View Post
So I've got it wired up right, just not working.

We just moved into this house last year, I wonder if there's an amplified splitter somewhere. Any way to figure that out?
Did you go into your Tivo settings and set that up? I can't remember exactly what the menu there is, but it might be an issue.
UCLABB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:13 PM   #6
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Is there any way you can temporarily plug a coax line directly from the MoCA adapter to your TiVo? That way you can rule out the MoCA adapter being bad, by seeing if the MoCA link comes up. I did that in my setup to make sure my MoCA adapters were good, and later found an amplified splitter in the wall behind the living room TV.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:56 PM   #7
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
Did you go into your Tivo settings and set that up? I can't remember exactly what the menu there is, but it might be an issue.
I don't see anything but wireless settings or ethernet.
Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:57 PM   #8
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Is there any way you can temporarily plug a coax line directly from the MoCA adapter to your TiVo? That way you can rule out the MoCA adapter being bad, by seeing if the MoCA link comes up. I did that in my setup to make sure my MoCA adapters were good, and later found an amplified splitter in the wall behind the living room TV.
I suppose I could. I'll try that when i get back in town.
Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:08 PM   #9
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Just to be clear, you have a 4-tuner Premiere, right?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:11 PM   #10
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Just to be clear, you have a 4-tuner Premiere, right?
yes
Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:20 AM   #11
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,974
got it figured out. the Moca menus don't show if a wireless adapter is connected.
Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |