TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 08:29 AM   #1
insomniac99
Registered User
 
insomniac99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 36
Possible to Transfer Shows from an S3 to a XL4?

Against my better judgment, I'm considering upgrading to a XL4. If I bought one, would I be able to transfer my shows on the S3 to the XL4 over my home network? I would do this before selling the S3. And does it require going through the Tivo Desktop software as an intermediary? Thanks.
insomniac99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 09:09 AM   #2
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,629
Yes. No.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:09 AM   #3
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,228
2 caveats:

Both TiVos must have an active subscription.

You will not be able to transfer anything that is copy protected.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 03:02 PM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by insomniac99 View Post
Against my better judgment, I'm considering upgrading to a XL4. If I bought one, would I be able to transfer my shows on the S3 to the XL4 over my home network? I would do this before selling the S3. And does it require going through the Tivo Desktop software as an intermediary? Thanks.
If you buy the XL4 from TiVo, you might be able to negotiate Product Life Time Service for as little as $100. Then just keep the S3 or with life time service it's an easier sell for more $$$.
TiVo did that for me about 2 months ago.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:38 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,812
Yes, you can transfer between the 2 Tivos.
No, it does not require any software, that is for Tivo to/from PC transfers.
However, Both Tivos MUST have a Tivo Subscription.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 07:02 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by insomniac99 View Post
Against my better judgment, I'm considering upgrading to a XL4. If I bought one, would I be able to transfer my shows on the S3 to the XL4 over my home network? I would do this before selling the S3. And does it require going through the Tivo Desktop software as an intermediary? Thanks.
You can install the free version of TiVo Desktop to test whether the shows you want to copy are allowed to be copied.

If your cable company has the CCI bit set "wrong", you won't be able to copy to either PC or new TiVo, but if you can copy to one you can copy to the other.

Actually better to copy to PC and then copy from there to the new TiVo, because more of the meta-data will survive, like the original date you recorded the show instead of the date you copied TiVo to TiVo. (There's a month or more's worth of Charlie Rose episodes on my mom's TiVo, all with the supposed record date of Dec. 5, 2010, because I hadn't learned about that yet when I was racing the clock to upgrade her drive size.)

And be sure Desktop copies to an NTFS partition and not FAT 32, or all your 2 hour movies will be one hour, 55 minute movies.

And by all means leverage the purchase of any Series 4 into getting lifetime on the S3 for $99.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:32 AM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Actually better to copy to PC and then copy from there to the new TiVo, because more of the meta-data will survive, like the original date you recorded the show instead of the date you copied TiVo to TiVo.
I don't believe that is true any longer when the destination is a Premiere running the latest s/w. Direct TiVo-Tivo transfer seems to retain as much of the the metadata as TiVo-PC-TiVo does, including the original record time.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:37 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I don't believe that is true any longer when the destination is a Premiere running the latest s/w. Direct TiVo-Tivo transfer seems to retain as much of the the metadata as TiVo-PC-TiVo does, including the original record time.
But since it'll be an S3 sending, might that not have some effect?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:56 AM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
But since it'll be an S3 sending, might that not have some effect?
Not as far as I can tell.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 09:23 PM   #10
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I don't believe that is true any longer when the destination is a Premiere running the latest s/w. Direct TiVo-Tivo transfer seems to retain as much of the the metadata as TiVo-PC-TiVo does, including the original record time.
IIRC, you still don't get the episode #.. which I *think* you sometimes get when transferring back from a computer.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 11:18 PM   #11
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
IIRC, you still don't get the episode #.. which I *think* you sometimes get when transferring back from a computer.
Both programId (which is what is used to set the HDUI Season and Episode, when it works) and episodeNumber are coming over, even from a Series 2. AFAICT, the only thing not coming over is "Categories" but that is true no matter what the source is. The Premiere appears to be using programId to set this field also so it, like Season and Episode, doesn't always work.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:11 PM   #12
billbillw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 147
I transfer all the time between my S3 and my Premiere. Works fine. Comcast here doesn't use the copy protect flags.

BTW, definitely get the $99 lifetime added to that S3 when you buy the XL4. It pays for itself quickly if you keep it, and will give you back more than $300 if you decide to sell it.

Others make it sound like you have to beg/convince Tivo to give you the $99 lifetime on the S3, but in my experience, the will give it to you simply ask. I've done it twice now, once for each S4 that I've bought. I now have two S3 with lifetime, each added for $99. Plan to sell at least one when I get my Premiere 4 setup.
billbillw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:18 PM   #13
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
I had no trouble getting the $99 deal on my HD boxes when I added new Premieres. They have been sold on eBay for 3-4x what the lifetime upgrade cost.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |