TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2012, 12:16 AM   #1
gougi1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Piedmont Ca
Posts: 16
Toshiba SD-H400 hard drive problem

I would like to help a charity situation who has a Toshiba SD-H400 with a bad hard drive. Does anyone perhaps have a WinMFS image for that model they could let me have so I can recreate a hard drive for this person.
Thanks so much in advance!
gougi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 11:42 AM   #2
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
I have that image. Check your private messages here for what we need to do.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 12:19 PM   #3
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
sdh400 image

Done on this end. Hope you receive the image shortly. Check your email.
Let me know if you have issues receiving the image.

Good luck.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 12:53 PM   #4
gougi1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Piedmont Ca
Posts: 16
Thanks so much. The file downloaded perfectly. The individual I am helping that has zero technical skills is most grateful, as am I.
Best Regards

Last edited by gougi1 : 07-06-2012 at 01:01 PM.
gougi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 02:34 PM   #5
dz2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
can i get that also? thanks.

Last edited by dz2k : 03-17-2013 at 09:31 PM.
dz2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 11:08 PM   #6
bandguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
can i get it as well? my sdh400 hdd just crashed i have a replacement drive but no image.

Thanks!!!!
bandguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 11:41 PM   #7
bandguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
dz2k i got your message but can't replay via PM yet.

update - apparently that email isn't working.... bandguy (at) husmail (dot) com should work. i have an ftp also

Thanks!

Last edited by bandguy : 09-14-2012 at 12:11 AM.
bandguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 10:45 AM   #8
dz2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
thanks bandguy for your patience.

Last edited by dz2k : 03-17-2013 at 09:31 PM.
dz2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 03:16 PM   #9
handy sandy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
is there any way i may get a copy of that image as well i just had the same thing happen to mine as well
handy sandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 11:48 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
If dwit would like, I can host it in my Dropbox public folder.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:18 AM   #11
katnkanga3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Help Dwit!!!

If you still have a copy of a single drive image of a Toshiba SD-H400 it would be greatly appreciated. I found an image that must have been made from a unit with an external storage unit attached to it. After restoring the .bak file and reinstalling the drive, the tivo starts up but after a short while goes to a screen called "External Storage Missing" It says I can either attach the external and reboot the tivo or if I no longer want the external to press "clear" on the remote. I pressed clear, it reboots and goes right back to the same screen. I'm pretty sure plain .bak while do the trick. ANY help would be greatly apprecited!!!
katnkanga3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 02:04 AM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by katnkanga3 View Post
If you still have a copy of a single drive image of a Toshiba SD-H400 it would be greatly appreciated. I found an image that must have been made from a unit with an external storage unit attached to it. After restoring the .bak file and reinstalling the drive, the tivo starts up but after a short while goes to a screen called "External Storage Missing" It says I can either attach the external and reboot the tivo or if I no longer want the external to press "clear" on the remote. I pressed clear, it reboots and goes right back to the same screen. I'm pretty sure plain .bak while do the trick. ANY help would be greatly apprecited!!!
Unless by external storage they mean the DVD deck, it sounds like you got hold of an image from some other , newer, model that has an eSATA port.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 02:59 AM   #13
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
That's the error a Series 2 gives if it has two (internal) hard drives and one of them isn't detected during startup. The image you used was probably from a dual-drive upgrade.

Pressing clear should theoretically remove the phantom device, but for whatever reason isn't working. It's probably easier to find a different image and start over.

The weird part is that I don't think any DVD-equipped TiVo ever had two hard drives and nobody ever made dual-drive upgrade kits for them. I guess I could be wrong. I assume you don't have the DVD drive connected to the same IDE bus as the hard drive.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 03:12 AM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
That's the error a Series 2 gives if it has two (internal) hard drives and one of them isn't detected during startup. The image you used was probably from a dual-drive upgrade.

Pressing clear should theoretically remove the phantom device, but for whatever reason isn't working. It's probably easier to find a different image and start over.

The weird part is that I don't think any DVD-equipped TiVo ever had two hard drives and nobody ever made dual-drive upgrade kits for them. I guess I could be wrong. I assume you don't have the DVD drive connected to the same IDE bus as the hard drive.
Since TiVos started out as IDE, with provisions on the chassis (room for 2 brackets, extra Molex connector on the power lead, and an extra empty connector on the ribbon cable) for running one or two internal drives on the single IDE controller, depending on model (which is how a lot of single drive models got "hacked" with a second internal drive), it's odd they'd have code that calls the second drive external storage, unless this was something they started playing with when they developed the S2s, but didn't implement until the S3s.

I wonder if anybody outside of TiVo knows if the various DVD versions had 2 separate IDE controllers, or just two 40 pin headers paralleled by some non-obvious traces on the motherboard.

I'm pretty sure somebody here a while back said they used a separate ribbon cable, but that doesn't guarantee a second IDE controller.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 03:54 AM   #15
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
If the DVD drive is set to master, then it must have its own IDE bus. If it is set to slave, then the hard drive and DVD are on the same bus. I no longer have a DVD-equipped TiVo to check this.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:21 AM   #16
katnkanga3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks EVERYONE for their input. I have been apart of many other forums where people just ignore posts. I'll probably buy instantcake but wow the prices have gone up!
Thanks again everyone!
katnkanga3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:51 AM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by katnkanga3 View Post
Thanks EVERYONE for their input. I have been apart of many other forums where people just ignore posts. I'll probably buy instantcake but wow the prices have gone up!
Thanks again everyone!
Before you spend the money, do you have a PC motherboard that's still got 2 PATA/IDE controllers?

The IC software, last I heard, was pitifully out of date regarding working with SATA drives, including SATA cd-roms.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:30 AM   #18
katnkanga3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Yeah, I have an old Dell desktop about 7 years old running Windows XP, it has ide cables for the dvd drives but SATA for the hard drive. Thanks for the heads up!
katnkanga3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 07:20 PM   #19
joball70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Dwit or Unitron,

Do either of you guys have the image, for the toshiba sd-h400 still? My hdd bit the dust, but i have a blank hdd i can use for it, but need the image.
joball70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 10:46 PM   #20
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by joball70 View Post
Dwit or Unitron,

Do either of you guys have the image, for the toshiba sd-h400 still? My hdd bit the dust, but i have a blank hdd i can use for it, but need the image.
Yeah, I'll post the link in the morning after it's had time to get copied from my local Dropbox public folder to my Dropbox account "In The Cloud-cloud-cloud"
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 04:01 PM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by joball70 View Post
Dwit or Unitron,

Do either of you guys have the image, for the toshiba sd-h400 still? My hdd bit the dust, but i have a blank hdd i can use for it, but need the image.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...fs_SD-H400.zip
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 02:23 PM   #22
joball70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
A big Thank you, Unitron!! Forgot i wrote in this thread.

Also...have another question. I also, have a Toshiba RS-TX20 DVD Recorder 120 GB TiVo Series2, with a bad hard drive.

Can i use the same image download of the toshiba sd-h400, for the Toshiba RS-TX20?
joball70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 09:03 AM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by joball70 View Post
A big Thank you, Unitron!! Forgot i wrote in this thread.

Also...have another question. I also, have a Toshiba RS-TX20 DVD Recorder 120 GB TiVo Series2, with a bad hard drive.

Can i use the same image download of the toshiba sd-h400, for the Toshiba RS-TX20?
I do not know the answer to that question.

I would tend very much to doubt it, because the 400 only plays DVDs and doesn't burn them, so that part of the software, at least, wouldn't be present.

Also, the 400 has to use a particular remote, apparently, which hints at further incompatibility.

According to the remotes page at weaKnees, however, the 20 and the 60 can use the same remote as the Humax 400 and 800, so if you can get a Humax DVD burner image, maybe it might work with the 20.

And then again maybe it won't.

I also don't have any Humax images.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |