TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 08:58 PM   #1
fxer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
TiVo Premiere hard drive dead, no way to replace it?

Since as of now I don't have a working TiVo hard drive, will I not be able to use one of my spare hard drives around here as a replacement?
fxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:32 PM   #2
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 577
Nope, you cannot as far as I know. You need a drive with the TiVo software image for your particular model on it.

InstantCake is an option: http://www.dvrupgrade.com/tivo/home.php?cat=3
As is WeaKnees: http://www.weaknees.com/
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:19 PM   #3
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by djwilso View Post
Nope, you cannot as far as I know. You need a drive with the TiVo software image for your particular model on it.

InstantCake is an option: http://www.dvrupgrade.com/tivo/home.php?cat=3
Not for a Premiere it isn't.
Quote:
Originally Posted by djwilso View Post
As is WeaKnees: http://www.weaknees.com/
DVR_Dude is a cheaper option.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:20 PM   #4
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Maybe. Replace the controller card.
You need star screwdriver set.
Another hard drive same manufacturer ,
model, and size.

Switch controller card then connect original and
new drive to esata cable on desktop computer.
Use JMFS to copy original drive to new drive.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:34 PM   #5
fxer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
What if I tried to repair mine by using a friends TiVo premiere, after using JMFS to create a new drive for myself based off his working TiVo, would both our TiVos then work? Would there be weirdness with the TSNs etc?
fxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:05 PM   #6
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxer View Post
What if I tried to repair mine by using a friends TiVo premiere, after using JMFS to create a new drive for myself based off his working TiVo, would both our TiVos then work? Would there be weirdness with the TSNs etc?
Not sure. May be worth try. Get a new
2TB drive. Make sure you know source
and destination ID's in JMFS so friends
drive is not wiped out.

Better than dealing with controller card swap.

Third option is to buy one from weaknees.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:08 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxer View Post
What if I tried to repair mine by using a friends TiVo premiere, after using JMFS to create a new drive for myself based off his working TiVo, would both our TiVos then work? Would there be weirdness with the TSNs etc?
That should work just fine, as long as the 2 TiVos are compatible. Just be careful when you do the copy so you don't write to the source drive. TSN is on the MB. It will take a while to come up once you put the new drive in your TiVo as the actual recordings are not compatible. You might have to do a Clear & Delete everything. You should redo guided setup and you will have to get the CableCARD paired again.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:44 AM   #8
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,956
Does the Tivo have lifetime?
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:11 AM   #9
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxer View Post
What if I tried to repair mine by using a friends TiVo premiere, after using JMFS to create a new drive for myself based off his working TiVo, would both our TiVos then work? Would there be weirdness with the TSNs etc?
If your friends TiVo is the same model Premiere as yours and you properly image a drive from his original drive it will work in your TiVo.

Recommend you use the "comer" method very easy. You can find the links in my Thanks to comer thread:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=467332
You will need to go through a full setup with your TiVo, once it contacts the TiVos servers it will know what TiVo the drive is in and change the account data to yours.

Good Luck,
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 07:44 AM   #10
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxer View Post
What if I tried to repair mine by using a friends TiVo premiere, after using JMFS to create a new drive for myself based off his working TiVo, would both our TiVos then work?
This will work if both of you have the same model Premiere (the first 3 numbers after TCD must match).

The target hard drive needs to be equal to or larger than the source hard drive. (LBA number must match or be larger on the target hard drive)

If your computer has a Gigabyte brand motherboard, you may need to take steps to prevent a Host Protected Area from being written to the Tivo hard drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fxer View Post
Would there be weirdness with the TSNs etc?
Yes, at first. The Tivo will complain (throw an error) because the TSN on the hard drive does not match the TSN on the motherboard.

The hard drive can be 'paired' with the motherboard by performing a 'Clear & Delete Everything'.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 01-07-2013 at 07:55 AM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |