TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 08:12 PM   #1
mikebmassey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Angry Slow speed on Premiere

I've got a Tivo Premiere. When I click on the Tivo button on my remote, it takes 5 seconds for the Tivo Home to load. When I move from Tivo Home to "My Shows", it takes 5 seconds to load that. When I click on a show, it's another 5 seconds for the show menu to pop up.

This seems much slower than my Series 3 Tivo. Is this normal behavior? I've tried to reboot the device, bu still so slow.

Lame.
mikebmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:36 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,332
Is it brand new? The TiVos are slower the first few days as it gets the guide data.
My ELites take 2 to 3 seconds to load. And the two tuner Premiere should be at least the same speed or a little faster.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:40 PM   #3
mikebmassey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
I've actually had the unit for almost a year. I moved 2 months ago, and it seems slower since I've moved, but the unit has been operational for a good bit.
mikebmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:58 PM   #4
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
If it is slower since you moved, check your DNS servers. They seem to cause alot of speed issues. Use something like DNSBench to find the fastest ones
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:32 PM   #5
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,416
I agree DNS servers can make a huge difference.
You can manually change the DNS servers in your router config menus,

Try, Google DNS servers
Primary DNS Server : 8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS Server : 8.8.4.4
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:37 PM   #6
mikebmassey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Just to make sure I understand, DNS would affect the speed of the operating system on the actual Tivo? I'll give that a shot, but it's not something I ever would have connected together.
mikebmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:55 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Are you using the HD menus?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:00 AM   #8
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Remote batteries life makes a difference also.
Was frustrated as heck a while ago and decided
to replace the batteries. Major improvement.

It can be many things including issues already
mentioned.
Just thought I'd add my $0.02 .
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:31 AM   #9
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebmassey View Post
Just to make sure I understand, DNS would affect the speed of the operating system on the actual Tivo? I'll give that a shot, but it's not something I ever would have connected together.
Yes The HD Menus check the Tivo servers for information very often, if your DNS servers are slow, this will slow down the interface
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:19 AM   #10
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,332
And 5 seconds is slower than it should be. At my GFs house, with her 1.2Mb/s DSL line, the Premiere still takes 2 to 3 seconds, not 5 seconds.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |