TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-2012, 06:00 PM   #1
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Tivo Desktop and Windows 8

I apologize if this question has already been dealt with, but I just installed Tivo desktop on my new computer with Windows 8 OS and it can't find my DVR's.

Does anyone know anything about this configuration? Is it a problem with the OS or have I missed a setting somewhere?


Thanks in advance,


Ron
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 02:47 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by malayphred View Post
I apologize if this question has already been dealt with, but I just installed Tivo desktop on my new computer with Windows 8 OS and it can't find my DVR's.

Does anyone know anything about this configuration? Is it a problem with the OS or have I missed a setting somewhere?


Thanks in advance,


Ron
Did you previoiusly have Desktop working on that same network on a PC running an older version of Windows?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 02:50 PM   #3
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Did you previoiusly have Desktop working on that same network on a PC running an older version of Windows?
Thanks for the reply unitron.

Yes, I had it on my old computer running Windows XP. One of the improvements on my new computer, running Windows 8, is that it no longer works.

It installs OK, but it won't connect to the DVR's.

Really appreciate any assistance.

Thanks,

Ron
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 02:57 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by malayphred View Post
Thanks for the reply unitron.

Yes, I had it on my old computer running Windows XP. One of the improvements on my new computer, running Windows 8, is that it no longer works.

It installs OK, but it won't connect to the DVR's.

Really appreciate any assistance.

Thanks,

Ron
Okay, if you didn't change anything on your router, see if Win8 is doing some sort of firewall thing that XP didn't do.

And give everything on your network that doesn't travel a fixed IP address that's outside the router's DHCP address pool (which doesn't need to be more than a few addresses larger than the number of devices you have that do travel). Might help, can't hurt.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 11:16 AM   #5
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Desktop doesn't work with Windows 8

I just had a chat with the Tivo support guys.

Was advised that Desktop will not work with Windows 8. They did not know if there is any fix in progress.

This sux.

I can't believe I am the only person on the planet that has this problem.

Thanks for all the non-input folks.
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 01:46 PM   #6
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 799
Desktop does work on windows 8, I use it. You need to turn on network discovery. Go to "control panel" then "nework and sharing center" and then "advance sharing settings". See below.


__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 02:06 PM   #7
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
Desktop does work on windows 8, I use it. You need to turn on network discovery. Go to "control panel" then "nework and sharing center" and then "advance sharing settings". See below.

IT WORKS!!!

Thank you so much.

I hope I can return the favor.
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 02:56 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by malayphred View Post
IT WORKS!!!

Thank you so much.

I hope I can return the favor.
Pay it ahead by calling TiVo back and educating those same people who told you it doesn't work so they quit misinforming others.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:50 PM   #9
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Pay it ahead by calling TiVo back and educating those same people who told you it doesn't work so they quit misinforming others.
DONE!!

Thanks again to all who contributed.
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |