TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2012, 06:24 PM   #1
dmac001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Modifying channel lineup

My cable channel lineup does not show the listing for the HD channels that I receive. For example, CBS, channel 2 shows the listing, but CBS HD, channel 2-1 does not. I'd like to change the target channel or frequency assigned to the channel 2 listing. I have a Tivo Premiere, 350GB drive.

Are there discussions or tools to get at the channel lineup information?
Thanks
dmac001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:50 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,619
You would need to re-run Guided Setup. It would not remove any settings, just add on any info, channels, etc. You cannot just change frequencies or stuff other than in Guided Setup.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:48 PM   #3
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,954
Cable channels don't typically show up with numbers like "2-1"... unless you're viewing clear QAM channels -- i.e., you're hooked to the cable line, but not using a CableCard for digital channels. This setup is explicitly not supported by TiVo.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:42 AM   #4
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmac001 View Post
My cable channel lineup does not show the listing for the HD channels that I receive. For example, CBS, channel 2 shows the listing, but CBS HD, channel 2-1 does not. I'd like to change the target channel or frequency assigned to the channel 2 listing. I have a Tivo Premiere, 350GB drive.

Are there discussions or tools to get at the channel lineup information?
Thanks
I understood that '2-1' represents a antenna channel. If you go to 'settings', 'channels' and their options to remove or scan for channels, but I am not sure that works for cable channels, as I only use antenna TV.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |