TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-2012, 07:22 PM   #1
Tallguy62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Audio question: TV App vs. Tivo Audio

I have an audio question

I just bought a Panny TC-P65VT50 (awesome) which has built-in Netflix. My Tivo Premiere is connected via HDMI to a Pioneer VSX-820 AV receiver (no HDMI ARC).

I can use the TV's Netflix application and have it output audio to the AV receiver via optical audio, but Tivo audio keeps playing so I have two programs' audio at once coming out of the receiver. (Only solution - a hack - is to play a recording on Tivo and pause it. I don't want to spend 5 years having to do that.)

If I buy an HDMI ARC capable receiver, can I hook it up as shown and expect the sound problem to be solved?

TIVO -> HDMI -> ARC Receiver -> HDMI -> TV

**
Basically, will the HDMI ARC feature recognize that the TV is returning audio to the receiver when I use its Netflix app and cut off Tivo audio automatically?
**

Note: I know I could just use the Tivo Netflix app, instead of the TV's. I already am doing that - we have two Netflix accounts (adults vs. kids) and I want to access both - one via Tivo and one via TV app.
Tallguy62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 11:05 PM   #2
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,160
what you're saying should work, but you can't you keep the current receiver and set the optical to a different input on the receiver and switch to it when you want Netflix from the TV?

Choosing The Input Signal - Page 41

Set DVR/VCR to HDMI and TV/SAT to O1
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:14 AM   #3
dboff01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
what you're saying should work, but you can't you keep the current receiver and set the optical to a different input on the receiver and switch to it when you want Netflix from the TV?

Choosing The Input Signal - Page 41

Set DVR/VCR to HDMI and TV/SAT to O1
I agree with this suggestion.

I have a similar setup with my Samsung TV and Marantz receiver. When choosing to watch TV apps, I have the receiver switch specifically to the toslink input (not Tivo HDMI input).

This does, however, create audio lipsync problems for me, so I tend to avoid the use of TV apps and instead use a Roku.
dboff01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |