TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2012, 05:48 PM   #1141
quietfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 52
any chance i could be pointed at a TCD652160 image for my S3 HD?

PLease and Thank you !!
quietfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 06:33 PM   #1142
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by quietfly View Post
any chance i could be pointed at a TCD652160 image for my S3 HD?

PLease and Thank you !!
That thing poking you in the back is a pointer in another thread.

Although searching this one should have led you to the same links.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 06:37 PM   #1143
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
That thing poking you in the back is a pointer in another thread.
No, that was Freddie!
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:06 AM   #1144
quietfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
That thing poking you in the back is a pointer in another thread.

Although searching this one should have led you to the same links.
thanks, i saw the other thread, and links. you are the best!
quietfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:37 AM   #1145
CoastalMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
The hard drive on my Premiere failed. Does someone know where to find the image? thanks
CoastalMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 04:10 PM   #1146
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoastalMan View Post
The hard drive on my Premiere failed. Does someone know where to find the image? thanks
There are currently no known ways to capture an image from them like for the older models. You must have a working drive and copy it to another drive. Other than that, check eBay or one of the forum sponsors for a pre-imaged upgrade drive.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 04:20 PM   #1147
DM3MD157
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
There are currently no known ways to capture an image from them like for the older models. You must have a working drive and copy it to another drive. Other than that, check eBay or one of the forum sponsors for a pre-imaged upgrade drive.
Can I make a backup of my own just in case my original fails?
DM3MD157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 04:42 PM   #1148
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM3MD157 View Post
Can I make a backup of my own just in case my original fails?
All you can currently do is make a full copy to a drive at least as large as the original.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 10:06 AM   #1149
CoastalMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
There are currently no known ways to capture an image from them like for the older models. You must have a working drive and copy it to another drive. Other than that, check eBay or one of the forum sponsors for a pre-imaged upgrade drive.
ok thanks. I had the original 320gb drive but we recently moved and i have no idea where it is now. In a box somewhere. i'll see if i can get anything off the current 2tb drive.
CoastalMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:18 PM   #1150
GerryinNV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbourgeo View Post
Have you tried divorcing your slave drive from the master with WinMFS (link)?
I tried doing this and while it succeeded in WinMFS the remaining single drive didn't boot up, so perhaps there is something wrong with the master drive as well? However, when connected to to WinMFS I was able to (successfully?) backup the drive, kernel and bootpage but when I try to restore to a known good 40GB drive it says it's not large enough, even though this backup doesn't restore any of the recordings and is only 250MB large? Few questions...

1) Do I have to restore the backup to the same size hard drive?
2) Could the backups from WinMFS complete successfully but not be good?
3) Is the backup.tbk file the "image" of the drive or is that something else?

Many thanks for the help!
GerryinNV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:24 PM   #1151
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryinNV View Post
I tried doing this and while it succeeded in WinMFS the remaining single drive didn't boot up, so perhaps there is something wrong with the master drive as well? However, when connected to to WinMFS I was able to (successfully?) backup the drive, kernel and bootpage but when I try to restore to a known good 40GB drive it says it's not large enough, even though this backup doesn't restore any of the recordings and is only 250MB large? Few questions...

1) Do I have to restore the backup to the same size hard drive?
2) Could the backups from WinMFS complete successfully but not be good?
3) Is the backup.tbk file the "image" of the drive or is that something else?

Many thanks for the help!
Sounds like you're trying to restore to a WD or Seagate and the image came from a machine that left the factory with a Maxtor installed back when Maxtors had a slightly higher LBA number than other brands for the same nominal size.

Ordinarily I wouldn't recommend this, but you could try restoring with a smaller swap size specified and see if it fits just for test purposes.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:25 PM   #1152
GerryinNV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Sounds like you're trying to restore to a WD or Seagate and the image came from a machine that left the factory with a Maxtor installed back when Maxtors had a slightly higher LBA number than other brands for the same nominal size.

Ordinarily I wouldn't recommend this, but you could try restoring with a smaller swap size specified and see if it fits just for test purposes.
No, it doesn't work. So is there a way to confirm that I at least have a valid image/backup?
GerryinNV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:53 PM   #1153
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryinNV View Post
No, it doesn't work. So is there a way to confirm that I at least have a valid image/backup?
What's the model number and brand of the original A drive? The B drive? The drive to which you're trying to restore? Are you trying to restore to the original A drive?

I've got a 540040 image you can download

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/540_GSet.bak

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/540_GSet.tbk

The .bak is for the MFS Live cd, the .tbk is for WinMFS

If you want to get the original A drive going again to save settings and recordings, there are a couple of tricks you can use WinMFS to try.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 11:47 PM   #1154
GerryinNV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What's the model number and brand of the original A drive? The B drive? The drive to which you're trying to restore? Are you trying to restore to the original A drive?

I've got a 540040 image you can download

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/540_GSet.bak

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/540_GSet.tbk

The .bak is for the MFS Live cd, the .tbk is for WinMFS

If you want to get the original A drive going again to save settings and recordings, there are a couple of tricks you can use WinMFS to try.
Thank you, just downloaded them but same deal says my destination drive is too small.

My original set up was (2) Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 160GB drives. I am now trying to restore to a Maxtor D740X-6L 40GB drive.

I don't care about any recordings just want to get the tivo back up and running.
GerryinNV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 12:14 AM   #1155
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryinNV View Post
Thank you, just downloaded them but same deal says my destination drive is too small.

My original set up was (2) Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 160GB drives. I am now trying to restore to a Maxtor D740X-6L 40GB drive.

I don't care about any recordings just want to get the tivo back up and running.
Are both the 160s toast?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 01:19 AM   #1156
GerryinNV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Are both the 160s toast?
Well I thought my original master drive was ok but it never boots up after divorcing from the slave drive so I figured it must be bad as well...although only the slave has tripped the SMART warning. However, when connecting it to WinMFS it seems to still recognize it as if it's ok. Below is the MSINFO on it for what it's worth...?

=================
Mfsinfo (Drive 1)

Boot Page
Boot Page: root=/dev/hda4
Active Boot Partition: 3 Active Root Partition: 4
Backup Boot Partition: 6 Backup Root Partition: 7

MFS Super Header
state=0 magic=abbafeed
devlist=/dev/hda10 /dev/hda11 /dev/hda12 /dev/hda13 /dev/hda14 /dev/hda15
zonemap_ptr=1121 total_secs=318844928

Zone Maps
Z0: type=0
map_start=1121 map_size=1 backup_map_start=524286
next_map_start=132194 next_map_size=9 next_backup_map_start=524277
zone_first=1122 zone_last=132193 zone_size=131072 min(chunk)=131072
free=131072 checksum=477ce2b0 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=1
Z1: type=2
map_start=132194 map_size=9 backup_map_start=524277
next_map_start=132203 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=524243
zone_first=524288 zone_last=34017279 zone_size=33492992 min(chunk)=2048
free=135168 checksum=bb6888e9 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=15
Z2: type=1
map_start=132203 map_size=34 backup_map_start=524243
next_map_start=34018304 next_map_size=1 next_backup_map_start=34542591
zone_first=132237 zone_last=524236 zone_size=392000 min(chunk)=8
free=235600 checksum=55c6244f logstamp=23090535 num_bitmap=17
Z3: type=0
map_start=34018304 map_size=1 backup_map_start=34542591
next_map_start=34149377 next_map_size=18 next_backup_map_start=34542573
zone_first=34018305 zone_last=34149376 zone_size=131072 min(chunk)=131072
free=131072 checksum=656d19b2 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=1
Z4: type=2
map_start=34149377 map_size=18 backup_map_start=34542573
next_map_start=34149395 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=34542539
zone_first=34542592 zone_last=78703615 zone_size=44161024 min(chunk)=2048
free=1245184 checksum=193c1202 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=16
Z5: type=1
map_start=34149395 map_size=34 backup_map_start=34542539
next_map_start=78703617 next_map_size=17 next_backup_map_start=78704622
zone_first=34149429 zone_last=34542532 zone_size=393104 min(chunk)=8
free=387840 checksum=96440c9b logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=17
Z6: type=2
map_start=78703617 map_size=17 backup_map_start=78704622
next_map_start=0 next_map_size=0 next_backup_map_start=318845918
zone_first=78704640 zone_last=318844927 zone_size=240140288 min(chunk)=8192
free=1105920 checksum=e6b0c16e logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=16

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@77655104 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@77655105 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@77663297 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 4096@78187585 ( 2.0M)
6 Image Kernel 2 4096@78191681 ( 2.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 262144@78195777 ( 128.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 260096@78457921 ( 127.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 262144@78718017 ( 128.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 524288@78980161 ( 256.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 33494016@44161088 ( 16.0G)
12 MFS Second MFS application region 524288@79504449 ( 256.0M)
13 MFS Second MFS media region 44161024@64 ( 21.1G)
14 MFS New MFS Application 1024@80028737 ( 512.0K)
15 MFS New MFS Media 240140288@80029761 ( 114.5G)
16 Apple_Free Extra 3007@320170049 ( 1.5M)

Total SA SD Hours: 169 Total DTV SD Hours: 148 1 % Free
Software: 9.3.2b-01-2-540 Tivo Model: TCD540040
GerryinNV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 01:41 AM   #1157
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryinNV View Post
Well I thought my original master drive was ok but it never boots up after divorcing from the slave drive so I figured it must be bad as well...although only the slave has tripped the SMART warning. However, when connecting it to WinMFS it seems to still recognize it as if it's ok. Below is the MSINFO on it for what it's worth...?

=================
Mfsinfo (Drive 1)

Boot Page
Boot Page: root=/dev/hda4
Active Boot Partition: 3 Active Root Partition: 4
Backup Boot Partition: 6 Backup Root Partition: 7

MFS Super Header
state=0 magic=abbafeed
devlist=/dev/hda10 /dev/hda11 /dev/hda12 /dev/hda13 /dev/hda14 /dev/hda15
zonemap_ptr=1121 total_secs=318844928

Zone Maps
Z0: type=0
map_start=1121 map_size=1 backup_map_start=524286
next_map_start=132194 next_map_size=9 next_backup_map_start=524277
zone_first=1122 zone_last=132193 zone_size=131072 min(chunk)=131072
free=131072 checksum=477ce2b0 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=1
Z1: type=2
map_start=132194 map_size=9 backup_map_start=524277
next_map_start=132203 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=524243
zone_first=524288 zone_last=34017279 zone_size=33492992 min(chunk)=2048
free=135168 checksum=bb6888e9 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=15
Z2: type=1
map_start=132203 map_size=34 backup_map_start=524243
next_map_start=34018304 next_map_size=1 next_backup_map_start=34542591
zone_first=132237 zone_last=524236 zone_size=392000 min(chunk)=8
free=235600 checksum=55c6244f logstamp=23090535 num_bitmap=17
Z3: type=0
map_start=34018304 map_size=1 backup_map_start=34542591
next_map_start=34149377 next_map_size=18 next_backup_map_start=34542573
zone_first=34018305 zone_last=34149376 zone_size=131072 min(chunk)=131072
free=131072 checksum=656d19b2 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=1
Z4: type=2
map_start=34149377 map_size=18 backup_map_start=34542573
next_map_start=34149395 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=34542539
zone_first=34542592 zone_last=78703615 zone_size=44161024 min(chunk)=2048
free=1245184 checksum=193c1202 logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=16
Z5: type=1
map_start=34149395 map_size=34 backup_map_start=34542539
next_map_start=78703617 next_map_size=17 next_backup_map_start=78704622
zone_first=34149429 zone_last=34542532 zone_size=393104 min(chunk)=8
free=387840 checksum=96440c9b logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=17
Z6: type=2
map_start=78703617 map_size=17 backup_map_start=78704622
next_map_start=0 next_map_size=0 next_backup_map_start=318845918
zone_first=78704640 zone_last=318844927 zone_size=240140288 min(chunk)=8192
free=1105920 checksum=e6b0c16e logstamp=23090527 num_bitmap=16

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@77655104 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@77655105 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@77663297 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 4096@78187585 ( 2.0M)
6 Image Kernel 2 4096@78191681 ( 2.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 262144@78195777 ( 128.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 260096@78457921 ( 127.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 262144@78718017 ( 128.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 524288@78980161 ( 256.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 33494016@44161088 ( 16.0G)
12 MFS Second MFS application region 524288@79504449 ( 256.0M)
13 MFS Second MFS media region 44161024@64 ( 21.1G)
14 MFS New MFS Application 1024@80028737 ( 512.0K)
15 MFS New MFS Media 240140288@80029761 ( 114.5G)
16 Apple_Free Extra 3007@320170049 ( 1.5M)

Total SA SD Hours: 169 Total DTV SD Hours: 148 1 % Free
Software: 9.3.2b-01-2-540 Tivo Model: TCD540040
The 40GB you have is a Maxtor, but not one of the "fat" ones, LBA wise, so that's why the image is too big.

Hook up both 160s, select the A drive, then select the B drive and see if WinMFS will re-marry them.

If so, stick 'em back in the machine and run Kickstart 58.

Then try divorcing them again.

If no remarriage, try fix divorce S3 (I know it's an S2, but what have you got to lose).

Also try fix swap.

If none of those work, try

Fix Bootpage Option 2

which will take this

Boot Page: root=/dev/hda4
Active Boot Partition: 3 Active Root Partition: 4
Backup Boot Partition: 6 Backup Root Partition: 7

and turn it into this

Boot Page: root=/dev/hda7
Active Boot Partition: 6 Active Root Partition: 7
Backup Boot Partition: 3 Backup Root Partition: 4
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 08:54 AM   #1158
GerryinNV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The 40GB you have is a Maxtor, but not one of the "fat" ones, LBA wise, so that's why the image is too big.

Hook up both 160s, select the A drive, then select the B drive and see if WinMFS will re-marry them.

If so, stick 'em back in the machine and run Kickstart 58.

Then try divorcing them again.

If no remarriage, try fix divorce S3 (I know it's an S2, but what have you got to lose).

Also try fix swap.

If none of those work, try

Fix Bootpage Option 2

which will take this

Boot Page: root=/dev/hda4
Active Boot Partition: 3 Active Root Partition: 4
Backup Boot Partition: 6 Backup Root Partition: 7

and turn it into this

Boot Page: root=/dev/hda7
Active Boot Partition: 6 Active Root Partition: 7
Backup Boot Partition: 3 Backup Root Partition: 4
I'm not sure what was wrong with the original config but I was able to restore your image to my original 160GB master drive. I did that before I had a chance to read your message here. Seems ok so far, crossing my fingers! Thanks again for all the help!
GerryinNV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 10:19 AM   #1159
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryinNV View Post
I'm not sure what was wrong with the original config but I was able to restore your image to my original 160GB master drive. I did that before I had a chance to read your message here. Seems ok so far, crossing my fingers! Thanks again for all the help!
So what we need now is to send you over to read the SATA adapter thread and then you can start looking for a deal on a 1TB drive.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 07:29 PM   #1160
G2IC_Wraith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: VA
Posts: 19
Looking for an image for a Sony SVR-3000 S2

also

Looking for an image for a TiVo TCD658000 S3 HD XL

Thanks in advance
__________________
(1) TiVo TCD-658000 HD XL
(1) TiVo TCD-652160 HD
(1) TiVo TCD-649180 DT
(2) TiVo TCD-649080 DT
(1) Sony SVR-3000
(2) Sony SVR-2000
How many is too many?
G2IC_Wraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:28 PM   #1161
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by G2IC_Wraith View Post
Looking for an image for a Sony SVR-3000 S2

also

Looking for an image for a TiVo TCD658000 S3 HD XL

Thanks in advance
No joy on the Sony, sorry to say, never been able to get my hands on one, but if you're running WinMFS--


https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/658000.tbk


and if you don't already have a free DropBox account, you can help both of us get extra free space.

Click my user name to email me for details.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:00 AM   #1162
G2IC_Wraith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: VA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
No joy on the Sony, sorry to say, never been able to get my hands on one, but if you're running WinMFS--


https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/658000.tbk


and if you don't already have a free DropBox account, you can help both of us get extra free space.

Click my user name to email me for details.
I am mostly on a Mac, but I do have an old PC chaises that I have used to recover some of my old SVR-2000 systems with IC. I was going to get IC again, but now it is $40!!!! Used to be $20. You would think the download would be less, but no.

I will email you to set up in the next day or two.

Thanks.
__________________
(1) TiVo TCD-658000 HD XL
(1) TiVo TCD-652160 HD
(1) TiVo TCD-649180 DT
(2) TiVo TCD-649080 DT
(1) Sony SVR-3000
(2) Sony SVR-2000
How many is too many?
G2IC_Wraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:15 AM   #1163
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by G2IC_Wraith View Post
I am mostly on a Mac, but I do have an old PC chaises that I have used to recover some of my old SVR-2000 systems with IC. I was going to get IC again, but now it is $40!!!! Used to be $20. You would think the download would be less, but no.

I will email you to set up in the next day or two.

Thanks.
Post #14, if memory serves, of this thread, is a Sony 2000 (sorry, not 3000), image suitable for use with the MFS Live cd v1.4

One of these days when I get a 1TB drive temporarily available I'll take that 658 image, restore it with WinMFS, and then use MFS Live to make a .bak version of it.

I don't actually have a 658, so can't do it from the unit itself.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 09:30 PM   #1164
slbailey617
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Can I get a copy of a TCD540140 image as well? My mom's 40GB hard drive died. And I searched this thread so if it's here, I didn't find it.
slbailey617 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 09:43 PM   #1165
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by slbailey617 View Post
Can I get a copy of a TCD540140 image as well? My mom's 40GB hard drive died. And I searched this thread so if it's here, I didn't find it.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...85#post9160085
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:08 AM   #1166
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by slbailey617 View Post
Can I get a copy of a TCD540140 image as well? My mom's 40GB hard drive died. And I searched this thread so if it's here, I didn't find it.
Did you mean to write TCD540140 or TCD540040?

Any of the 540 images should work on any model 540, but the trick is having a hard drive big enough for the image since one from, say, a TCD540080 is not going to restore to a 40GB drive taken out of a TCD540040, even if it's a slightly fat Maxtor 40GB.

Best bang for your buck would be to find a good deal on a 1TB SATA drive and couple that with a Marvell or JMicron chipset based IDE/PATA to SATA adapter that will let you use a SATA drive with the 540's IDE/PATA controller.

There's a thread about adapters around here somewhere with more info on that approach.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 09:05 AM   #1167
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by slbailey617 View Post
Can I get a copy of a TCD540140 image as well? My mom's 40GB hard drive died. And I searched this thread so if it's here, I didn't find it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I'll send you a link for a 40GB image just in case those other links are not active.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 05:06 PM   #1168
jfxwave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Tcd652160

My Tivo HD just went down and I tried all codes even the HDD test but nothing it just locks up. If anyone can please send me a link that would be very kind of you.

Thanks
Jean
jfxwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 05:10 PM   #1169
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfxwave View Post
My Tivo HD just went down and I tried all codes even the HDD test but nothing it just locks up. If anyone can please send me a link that would be very kind of you.

Thanks
Jean
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...01#post8831301


Edit:

Suggest you restore to a different drive and test first to make sure the motherboard and power supply are okay.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 05:17 PM   #1170
jfxwave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
@unitron

I did try that link for the past hour and it starts off fine - 49.8 kb/sec but then dies down then nothing and when trying to resume "file not found".??

I just clicked it again and it's downloading at 23.8 but stops then drops 4kb then down more. I think it will not get the whole file before it stops. I have the fastest cable speed @110 Mbps.

I will keep trying and I really do thank you.
jfxwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |