TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2012, 09:40 PM   #1
andrewc2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
S2: Stuck Welcome Powering up

Picked this Series 2 TDC240040 that gets stuck on Welcome. Powering up... the hard drive was replaced by the previous owner at some point, I replaced the ribbon cable and I can hear the drive spin up at power up.

I also tried putting my old maxtor drive from my TDC24004A however that exhibited the same result. I took another drive I had and used winmfs to restore a backup (240080) but I'm guessing it can't use that backup as it didn't work either.

I'm trying to get this machine working without laying out more money than I could have purchased a working unit for.

Perhaps someone might have the proper image for this unit that I could try?
andrewc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:47 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewc2 View Post
Picked this Series 2 TDC240040 that gets stuck on Welcome. Powering up... the hard drive was replaced by the previous owner at some point, I replaced the ribbon cable and I can hear the drive spin up at power up.

I also tried putting my old maxtor drive from my TDC24004A however that exhibited the same result. I took another drive I had and used winmfs to restore a backup (240080) but I'm guessing it can't use that backup as it didn't work either.

I'm trying to get this machine working without laying out more money than I could have purchased a working unit for.

Perhaps someone might have the proper image for this unit that I could try?
A 240080 image is going to want to restore to an 80GB hard drive, and probably one of the "fat" Maxtors TiVo used at that.

But as long as the drive is big enough for the image any 240 image should work.

As long as it's already opened up anyway, check the capacitors on the power supply board.

What's the brand and model number of the drive the previous owner put in?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 07:01 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
I sent you a PM with an image from an original Western Digital 40GB drive. It should fit because I think the Maxtor drives were slightly larger than the WD drives. If not, try setting the swap size a little lower in WinMFS. As Unitron mentioned, the other most likely culprit is the power supply and particularly the capacitors.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 01:25 AM   #4
andrewc2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
A 240080 image is going to want to restore to an 80GB hard drive, and probably one of the "fat" Maxtors TiVo used at that.

But as long as the drive is big enough for the image any 240 image should work.

As long as it's already opened up anyway, check the capacitors on the power supply board.

What's the brand and model number of the drive the previous owner put in?
They had put in a Samsung SpinPoint V60120 120GB LBA 234493056

Thanks lillevig I'll give that image a try and check the capacitors! Thanks!

Last edited by andrewc2 : 12-22-2012 at 08:11 PM. Reason: corrected the hdd
andrewc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:30 PM   #5
andrewc2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
I threw that image on a new drive, still stuck, doesn't look like there are any blown capacitors.
andrewc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 10:43 PM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewc2 View Post
I threw that image on a new drive, still stuck, doesn't look like there are any blown capacitors.
The capacitors wouldn't be "blown", just kind of domed on the top instead of flat. Do you have a way to check the +5 and +12 voltages under load?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |