TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2012, 09:52 PM   #1
pezlion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Pairing old DVR Expander with new Premiere 4

I just upgraded my dead Tivo HD with a Premiere 4. I have been using a WD DVR Expander for a few years now and wanted to move it to my new Premiere 4. I transferred the shows I could from the old box to the new, and now I have unhooked the DVR Expander. I read that all I should have to do is hook it up to the Premiere, and it should recognize it and format it, but that didn't work. Is there something else I need to do to clear off the DVR Expander and have the new Tivo format and recognize it? Suggestions much appreciated.

BTW, I read about a kickstart 54, but couldn't get it to work. If I am able to get the kickstart to work, will that remove the recordings I transferred to the new Premiere? Thanks for the help.
pezlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 11:52 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Sounds like the problem might be that you didn't go through the steps to divorce the external drive from the old Tivo before you removed it.

You should hook that external to a PC (you might need an adapter) and run the WD diagnostic long test on it.
If if tests OK, erase it so that it won't have Tivo stuff on it anymore and then try to add it to the new Premiere.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 02:23 PM   #3
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,514
Question- have you booted up your HD since the Expander has been removed? There have been reports of bad tivos when in the end a bad Expander (either the drive, the case, or the cable) was the actual culprit.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:44 PM   #4
pezlion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
I have not booted up the old hd, nor did I do anything before unplugging the expander. I did not realize there was an ump airing process. You think if I am able to reattach everything I could unpaid from the old box and then repair to the new?
pezlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:45 PM   #5
pezlion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Sounds like the problem might be that you didn't go through the steps to divorce the external drive from the old Tivo before you removed it.

You should hook that external to a PC (you might need an adapter) and run the WD diagnostic long test on it.
If if tests OK, erase it so that it won't have Tivo stuff on it anymore and then try to add it to the new Premiere.
Can this be done with a Mac? I no longer have a PC.
pezlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:16 AM   #6
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
On a Mac you can open up Disk Utility (in your Utilities folder) and format the drive there. I believe the WD drive has a mini USB port on it, so you'll need a USB cable if you don't have eSATA on your Mac.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:56 PM   #7
pezlion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
On a Mac you can open up Disk Utility (in your Utilities folder) and format the drive there. I believe the WD drive has a mini USB port on it, so you'll need a USB cable if you don't have eSATA on your Mac.
Thanks for the info. I just got home and, unfortunately, WD drive has no output other than eSATA and Mac has no inputs other than USB. Not sure what to do at this point.
pezlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:06 AM   #8
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
There are only three ways without opening the WD case: Get a USB to eSATA adapter for the Mac, hook it up to a computer with eSATA, or get an eSATA to internal SATA cable and plug it into the internal SATA port on a computer.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:49 AM   #9
Big Cab Daddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Seems to me that you must have an expander issue because after the initial warning message, it should reformat after connection to the new tivo just as you expected in the first place.
Big Cab Daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 03:46 PM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,215
I did this exact same thing with my Wife's new Premiere and a DVR expander from her S3. As soon as I plugged it in it warned me that it was paired to another TiVo but offer the option to pair it to this TiVo with the consequence of losing everything on the drive. I hit OK and it paired to the Premiere no problem.

Are you sure you're old "dead" HD wasn't "dead" because of the expander?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:03 PM   #11
pezlion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I did this exact same thing with my Wife's new Premiere and a DVR expander from her S3. As soon as I plugged it in it warned me that it was paired to another TiVo but offer the option to pair it to this TiVo with the consequence of losing everything on the drive. I hit OK and it paired to the Premiere no problem.

Are you sure you're old "dead" HD wasn't "dead" because of the expander?

Dan
You know, I never thought of that. Maybe that was the problem with the old TiVo. Sucks cuz I didn't spend the money on an XL because I figured I could just reuse the expander drive. Now i'm stuck with a tiny hard drive.
pezlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 06:22 AM   #12
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,932
If you just bought the Tivo, return it under the 30 day return policy and get an XL. Or buy a preformatted large drive for your tivo and install it.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |