TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2012, 04:19 PM   #1
Eccles
Mostly harmless
 
Eccles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 349
PyTivo server appears grayed out in HDUI

I've just bought a new Premiere, and I notice that my PyTivo server appears grayed out and with an orange exclamation point icon in My Shows if I use the HDUI.

If I switch to the SDUI, it appears bright and with a PC icon, just as it does on my TiVo HD.

Regardless of which UI I use, I can access the PyTivo server, browse, and download content just fine, so obviously there's nothing actually wrong, but that display mode would suggest that not everything is quite right.

Has anyone else noticed this behavior? Is this something that has been addressed in a newer version of PyTivo? I haven't updated mine in several months, on the basis of "if it ain't broke, don't fix it."
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 + 80GB B drive (Lifetime, sold)
80-hour Series2 (Lifetime)
20-hour TiVo HD with 1TB drive, 142 HD hours (Lifetime, sold)
150-hour Premiere XL (Lifetime)
Eccles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:49 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,042
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=495368
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 10:43 PM   #3
Eccles
Mostly harmless
 
Eccles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 349
Thanks for that - I did search for "exclamation point" but only in the subjects. Per that thread, I've tried setting Zeroconf to True and restarting PyTivo, but still I see ! and a grayed-out name. I guess it's time I updated my PyTivo.
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 + 80GB B drive (Lifetime, sold)
80-hour Series2 (Lifetime)
20-hour TiVo HD with 1TB drive, 142 HD hours (Lifetime, sold)
150-hour Premiere XL (Lifetime)
Eccles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 12:44 AM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,042
You should, but it's unlikely to help. Zeroconf is on by default already. This is the relevant part: "This would also apply if your Zeroconf packets weren't getting through, for whatever reason (a lot of people seem to have trouble with this)." Zeroconf relies on multicast. Apparently, a lot of (crappy) routers have problems with it. You may have an option in the router's menus to allow it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 02:02 AM   #5
Eccles
Mostly harmless
 
Eccles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 349
I'm not sure how the router would figure into it, since the PyTivo PC and the TiVo are both on the same LAN segment and thus traffic between them doesn't pass through the router.

Perhaps the assumption is that the router is also the wireless access point, but that's not the case here - I have a separate AP that does no packet filtering.

Still, it's an avenue I may need to explore, since it's still not working even after upgrading to the latest wmcbrine git. I did try changing the "beacon" setting from 192.168.0.255 to 192.168.0.115 - the explicit address of my Premiere - but it made no difference.
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 + 80GB B drive (Lifetime, sold)
80-hour Series2 (Lifetime)
20-hour TiVo HD with 1TB drive, 142 HD hours (Lifetime, sold)
150-hour Premiere XL (Lifetime)
Eccles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 03:28 AM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,042
The "beacon" keyword is for the old-style beacon; it has no effect on Zeroconf.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:37 AM   #7
Eccles
Mostly harmless
 
Eccles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 349
Understood. I've put it back to .255 for the sake of consistency. One thing I notice is that while my HD makes only one GET call when the server is restarted, the Premiere repeats its GET two, three, or even four times. It's as though it's not getting the answer it was expecting, so it asks again. Is that possible/likely?

For the record, here's my pytivo.conf:
Code:
[Media Server]
type = video
path = \\tower\media

[Offloads]
type = video
path = \\tower\media\TiVo Recordings

[_tivo_SD]

[_tivo_HD]
video_br = 20Mi
height = 1080
width = 1920

[Server]
tivo_password = xxxxxxxx
tivo_mak = 9999999999
ffmpeg_wait = 20
ffmpeg_pram = -threads 3
zeroconf = true
beacon = 192.168.0.255
togo_path = c:\users\jon\downloads\media\Tivo Recordings\
debug = true
tivo_username = me@example.com
port = 9032
and here's the log from the latest run:
Code:
INFO:pyTivo:Last modified: Mon Dec 17 01:58:08 2012
INFO:pyTivo:Python: 2.6.1
INFO:pyTivo:System: Windows-post2008Server-6.1.7601-SP1
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Announcing shares...
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Registering: Media Server
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Registering: Offloads
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Scanning for TiVos...
INFO:pyTivo:pyTivo is ready.
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.0.111 [19/Dec/2012 09:26:15] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.0.115 [19/Dec/2012 09:26:15] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.0.115 [19/Dec/2012 09:26:15] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.0.115 [19/Dec/2012 09:26:15] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.0.115 [19/Dec/2012 09:26:16] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.0.115 [19/Dec/2012 09:29:15] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Unregistering: Media Server Offloads
That last log entry intrigues me, but it doesn't appear until the server has been running for several minutes, so I doubt it would be causing the ! from the start.
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 + 80GB B drive (Lifetime, sold)
80-hour Series2 (Lifetime)
20-hour TiVo HD with 1TB drive, 142 HD hours (Lifetime, sold)
150-hour Premiere XL (Lifetime)

Last edited by Eccles : 12-19-2012 at 09:43 AM.
Eccles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:15 PM   #8
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 942
I had the same thing happen to me when I upgraded to wmcbrine's latest pyTivo. It went away after about 4 or 5 reboots of the computer that is my pyTivo server.
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |