TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2002, 08:21 AM   #1
zaknafein
Shorthanded
 
zaknafein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 12,153
3.0 Ethernet HowTos

The following are various HOWTOs for those of you using Ethernet with version 3.0 of the TiVo software.

Using the 3.0 (Un)support for broadband

Telnet on 3.0 for the first time

Telnet on 3.0 without re- opening the TiVo (dead link)

TivoWeb on 3.0 (for Dummies)

Set your PATH to include your Hack Binaries

Automate Read/Write and Read/ Only Mounting and Unmounting

Complete Newbie TiVo Hacker How-To

Last edited by Dan203 : 01-05-2005 at 05:59 PM.
zaknafein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2002, 08:12 AM   #2
Sparkyjoe
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1
Backups?

I am kind of new to Tivo but am experienced with PC's/networks. I have the new Tivo series II with USB ports. From what I've been reading, it seems that the 3Com USB nic is one of the best ways to go for the Tivo series II. At home I have a network setup with a Windows 2000 Advanced Server domain. Once I have the NIC up and running in the Tivo, is there any way that I can do a full back up of the Tivo to my server on my network? I want to backup my Tivo, but since it is brand new, I dont want to crack open the case and void the warranty. I figure there must be a way of getting it on the network, and then just copying the contents of the drive up onto my server. Maybe I'm crazy, but it would great if someone knows how to do this. Any other help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

-Joe
Sparkyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 10:51 AM   #3
Rooth
Registered User
 
Rooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Question TiVo Series 1 + TurboNet + DHCP = problem?

I have a TiVo Series 1 unit (no USB) running 3.0.something of the TiVo software. I have a second hard drive in it (post-consumer hack).

I purchased and installed the TurboNet network card for my TiVo, and I now have a link-light on the card and on my 100baseT switch. I have a verified functional FreeBSD 4.6.2 DHCP server running on my private internal network (it also happens to be my NAT and firewall machine - my two Windows boxen and one Mac all use it for DHCP quite happily). I've entered the ",#401" prefix into my TiVo's call prefix entry, and made test calls. All test calls succeed unless I unplug the phone line (which tells me it's really not doing anything with the magical call prefix string). I've forced an update of the schedule, and it works just fine -- over the phone. If I unplug the phone line, the call fails.

I've tried power-cycling the TiVo (also tried the magical backdoor code for rebooting the TiVo, just for kicks . I've snooped the network while the TiVo was rebooting, and while it was calling, and basically for hours on end, and the only traffic I see on my internal network is from my 2 other PCs (I borrow one of the 3 network lines for the TiVo). I have not seen the TiVo's DHCP broadcast requests come across the line, so I think the TiVo is just not doing anything with the TurboNet card. I have not yet tried reseating the card (dismantling the TiVo from the A/V rack is a pain), but it is getting power (per the link-lights).

Any ideas? I've not done any other hacks to the system (yet), but I may go the BASH route next, and try to get a sneak at the log files. I ultimately want to get telnet/ftp working to the box, so I can snag those .m2* files for video fun, so maybe I'll do the nic_install step next, but it's useless without DHCP working.

Any ideas, anyone?
__________________
--Dragon
--Flag Catcher Extraordinairre
Rooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2002, 06:32 PM   #4
readhead
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 6
Hi I'm a new owner of Tivo series 2. I hooked it up to the net via my linksys dongle and linksys router. It prepares and dials very fast. but then,
I'm getting a service unavailable message when it tries to connect over the net

Any ideas?
readhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2002, 09:34 AM   #5
rebthor
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 2
Arrow Used to Work Now Broken

I have a TiVoNet card installed in my TiVo which was working fine. I went on vacation and when I came back, I found TiVo had crashed and now my TiVonet card no longer works. I removed the ethernet card and checked it in another machine - it appears to be working just fine; set to IRQ 5, Base 0x300, but when I place it back into TiVo I get nothing.

The bigger problem is that my modem, which was previously broken, is now more broken. It used to be that if I plugged in the phone line right as TiVo started to dial, I could connect, update, etc. Now, after about 15 minutes of connect time, I get a "Call Interupted" message.

Any ideas on how to fix either of these problems. I would prefer to get TiVonet back up and running, but barring that, I just want to update my machine and get me some guide data!

Thanks,
Todd
rebthor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2002, 11:18 PM   #6
cepler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 18
rc.sysinit reverts

I tried to modify my rc.sysinit and it seems to revert back to another unedited state after I install the drive in my TiVo and boot it up. Whats up here? Did they add some sort of checking routine? I can't seem to get telnet enabled...

I did edit rc.sysinit on both 4 and 7 partitions. 7 is 2.0.x, 4 is 3.0.x...
cepler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 12:47 PM   #7
rinvelt
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
I've got the same issue as cepler above. Make changes, boot on tivo, no telnet reload on PC partition 4 is back to the old rc.sysinit. Partition 7 is fine. Anyone have an idea of what I'm doing wrong?
rinvelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 01:43 PM   #8
cepler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 18
You need to download the nic_install ISO and boot from that, then run /nic_install/nic_install

This will run a program which will automate the driver setup and rc.sysinit modifications. Makes it VERY easy since it will also be able to read a locked drive as well, so no need to qunlock the drive

Go to this URL:

http://www.silicondust.com/turbonet/turbonet.html
cepler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 03:55 PM   #9
rinvelt
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks for the link, will try it tomorrow. The hacker in me has to ask, what does the script do that I was not?

I've looked at this script:
http://www.jsprod.net/tivo30script.htm

and it looks like it is doing the same thing I was doing by hand. Looking forward to seeing what the CD does..
rinvelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 04:47 PM   #10
cepler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 18
Evidently in later 3.0 releases they are using a ramdisk with data on it to check at bootup that your files have not changed. (I am just speaking from my guess, this isn't confirmed, but is what I believe to be the case) They mount a ramdisk image, compare whats in there to what is on the drive, if it differs (md5sum?) they copy over the original file overwriting your changes and then restart the system.

What this CD does, in nic_install, besides install the driver modules needed and configure the network card etc is that it disables the initrd image so that this checking does not take place, allowing you to modify files to your hearts content.

nic_install will ask you if you want to disable the initrd image. It's not a script but a compiled binary I believe. It also lets you define your network connection as either DHCP or static and set a few other things. All-in-all, a handy utility.
cepler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2002, 04:38 AM   #11
porkface
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: America
Posts: 8
UPDATE:

nic_install fixed my setup, so now I'm left to wonder what it did that I couldn't do myself. Thank you for writing nic_install. But I'm still left unsatisfied that I have no idea what was done. I don't want other people hacking my TiVo, especially for simple things like this.

---------------
ORIGINAL:
Will this nic_install script do anything that I didn't do by entering the ",#401" code (no quotes)?

I have a Phillips series 1 Tivo (software 3.0-01-1-000) with the old TiVoNET card and am trying to get a DHCP lease from my FreeBSD router. I can get leases fine on my MacOS 9 and Window 2000 clients on the network, but the TiVo won't connect. I only have a single IP (192.168.20.53) available via the DHCP server (but it's not in use by any of the other clients currently). Could that be a problem?

PS: to the author of nic_install, thank you for your contribution. But I must say that expecting us to run binaries without having source code available is weak.

Last edited by porkface : 12-28-2002 at 06:13 PM.
porkface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2002, 04:53 PM   #12
cepler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 18
Quote:
PS: to the author of nic_install, thank you for your contribution. But I must say that expecting us to run binaries without having source code available is weak.
Yet you run Win2k and MacOS9? Why all the paranoia?
cepler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2002, 07:05 PM   #13
porkface
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: America
Posts: 8
They're secured behind my FreeBSD firewall. I use each system for the things it's best at. A little paranoia is healthy.
porkface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 04:27 PM   #14
jarndt
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
Didn't work

I running a SAT-60 with 3.1. When I went to the "joe ...." line the editor opened up with one line of text "New File".

The direction stated 3.0 version. Could this be the problem?

Any help would be appreciated.

J
jarndt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 05:47 PM   #15
ClearToLand
Old !*#$% Tinkerer!
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 153
Re: Didn't work

Quote:
Originally posted by jarndt
...When I went to the "joe ...." line the editor opened up with one line of text "New File"...
Maybe you should have typed "joe filename" or, if you did, old joe didn't find it, thus he thought you wanted to start a "New File".
ClearToLand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 09:32 PM   #16
louiewu
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
Re: 3.0 Ethernet HowTos

I have aversion i Philips TIVO with the turbonet adapter installed in it. The adapter is getting an IP address from my linksys router but is unable to complete the test call (failed)

I have put the ,#401 in the dialing prefix several times trying to get it to work. I have version 3.001-1-000 of the software. This network adapter has not worked since I got it and I have tried several times to get it working.

I am on a broadband connection (cable-modem) and there are three other computers working just fine on it right now.

I only want to do the updates via the web, I don't want or need the ftp or telenet stuff...

HELP PLEASE !!!
louiewu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 09:34 PM   #17
porkface
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: America
Posts: 8
have you run the nic_install script from the CD?
porkface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 09:54 PM   #18
louiewu
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by porkface
have you run the nic_install script from the CD?

From everything I have read here, as long as I do not want the ftp or telenet I do not need the nic install since version 3 of the tivo software hase the network drivers in it....is this not correct?
louiewu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 09:55 PM   #19
porkface
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: America
Posts: 8
I wasn't able to get updates to work in 3.0 until I ran nic_install. I had the same symptoms as you, except I wasn't able to get a DHCP lease from my FreeBSD router. nic_install fixed that and I get my updates fine now.
porkface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 09:57 PM   #20
louiewu
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by porkface
I wasn't able to get updates to work in 3.0 until I ran nic_install. I had the same symptoms as you, except I wasn't able to get a DHCP lease from my FreeBSD router. nic_install fixed that and I get my updates fine now.
Good. Now all I gott do is get the nic install stuff....the url shown in a message above doesn't work...do you have a current url

again thx
louiewu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2003, 03:37 PM   #21
petegmi
Ancient Tivonian
 
petegmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 27
USB to Ethernet really this easy?

[added comment]
This does not sem to be covered in the FAQ, which is why I ask it here and why I expect that the answer will be, "Yes, it really is that easy."
[end comment]

I'm torturing myself by reading about all the wonderful things I'm going to do with my Series2 SA once I get one (soon, REALLY soon), and after deciding exactly what hard drive I'm going to add and which ethernet solution I'm going to use, I read about using a USB-ethernet adapter plugged into the USB port. I'm asking myself, is it really that easy or am I missing something?

From what I understand, all I'll have to do is buy a $5 dongle, plug it in to the Tivo and my router, and change the dialing prefix?!?!?! Is that it?

-Pete

P.S. Also, does anyone have firm information on which series2 models have a bracket already in place for a second drive and which don't? I'm looking at the 60-hr Tivo, the 80-hr Sony and the 40-hr Tivo machines. I'd like to go with the cheapest (40-hr from tivo.com only, for $199) and upgrade it, but I'm not crazy about the aftermarket HD bracket kits. How does one tell?

Last edited by petegmi : 01-21-2003 at 03:19 AM.
petegmi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 12:35 PM   #22
GaScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 21
Re: USB to Ethernet really this easy?

Quote:
Originally posted by petegmi
[BFrom what I understand, all I'll have to do is buy a $5 dongle, plug it in to the Tivo and my router, and change the dialing prefix?!?!?! Is that it?
[/b]
Pretty much. However, one thing to remember. plug in the USB dongle and boot up the Tivo. Then, reboot it. I chased my tail about 30 minutes getting it to make the initial call which it kept refusing to. I thought to reboot it, so I pulled the plug. However, this was unfortunatly after I had torn my network apart to make sure there was no problem there. Anway, after rebooting, I started back through the setup. This time the call went through and downloaded the data in about 20 minutes. It's worked flawlessly since then. About once a week, I make a test call where I can watch my router to make sure it's still talking on the network.

Scott
GaScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 01:07 PM   #23
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Re: Re: USB to Ethernet really this easy?

Quote:
Originally posted by GaScott
Pretty much. However, one thing to remember. plug in the USB dongle and boot up the Tivo. Then, reboot it. I chased my tail about 30 minutes getting it to make the initial call which it kept refusing to. I thought to reboot it, so I pulled the plug. However, this was unfortunatly after I had torn my network apart to make sure there was no problem there. Anway, after rebooting, I started back through the setup. This time the call went through ...

Scott
Ahh - could this be precisely what I've missed?

Reference my older post :

I still can't get my USB dongle to work. I have tested EVERYTHING else - my network is fine, the sharing server PC with the dialup modem is great, the connection is shared with other PCs on ethernet, wireless as well as using the same USB-ethernet dongle I use with the TiVo. But I have never been able to get it working after I once tore everything apart to rewire the home theater.

I'll try the double reboot thing tonight. Anything else - like leave phone lin disconnected, don't change settings in phone settings, etc? When exactly should I insert the ,#401 prefix? Once I do it I am forced to make a test call - which always fails (since the rewire - worked flawlessly for weeks before!) Whats' the optimal order for me to connect stuff, reboot and change settings etc?

Last possibility - dead USB port on TiVo? Doubtful as well - it initializes, requests and gets an IP by DHCP from my router! Or will a powered USB dongle do that independently?

Ugh - hoping to not have to connect my phone line every few days (I like having maximum program guide info available!)

Anyway - if the double reboot works - May a thousand blessings be showered upon you and your progeny ...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 03:54 PM   #24
rockstar
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6
well i got mine all setup then tivo upgraded

so now back to square .5

i think i follow how to get telnet back on, but no one has mentioned getting ftp back on... am i missing something? I tried a search with ftp and 3.0 but didn't see it.

Also, i notice that some of the above people ran teh nic install, but the 9thtee link says not to if you have version 3+ of the software... so i am hesitant thinking it may f up my image... is it ok to run the install with 3.0 upgraded?


Thanks for helping a newb out
-rs

-nm i got it, it WAS ok to rerun teh setup disc and that fixed it all, now i can finally start trying to extract... ehheheehheehehe

Last edited by rockstar : 02-05-2003 at 04:55 PM.
rockstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 06:06 PM   #25
antalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 185
What is a "dongle " ?
I got a series 2 80 hr TIVO.


SURPRISE ! ! ! ! ! !

You CAN NOT record without subsription !!! It is a stand alone !!
I have 3 series 1, and you can use manual recording. I have a BUD and TIVO does not support it, so why pay for programming ?

I have Linksys wireless set up for my PCs and TIVOs. This one since it has USB, I got the Linksys WUSB11 wireless USB adapter. I upgrade it with a 160 and 200 Gig drives. Got 314 hrs. Have problems with bracket for second drive. Series 2s don't come with space for 2 drives. You have to either buy one or make one. 9th Tee has good pictures.
My test call failed.

I can not install the drivers into my PC. The CD wont work and I can't download them from Linksys website. I aded in the prefix ",#401" and made test call. nada.
Unplugged, plugged in, test, NADA.

Here is the poop about the bracket. The have a new flat bracket which should work OK. I got the so called "S1" bracket. The only way the drive can be installed is for the connector end facing the rear of the TIVO. In this position the ribbon cable wont reach. The distance between the black and gray connector is to short to reach fron one drive to the other. On the picture 9th Tee shows the blue connector is plugged into the second drive and the other s into the disk drives. This way the cable reaches, but it wont boot up. I trired devery which way. It does not matter if you swap the black and gray connectors, since you select the drives by the master/slave settings. The only thind hat has to be is the blue connector goes to the board. You have to get a ribbon cable also. the one that comes with the TIVO is about 5 inches long and single. Oh one other thing. My drive had the cable select selection. If yiou use this when 2 drives are, than it is important to have the master on the black and the slave on the gray connectors.
Now, what do I need to do to get this sucker to use the USB port and my $50 USB wireless adapter.???
All my other wireless connections work fine.

One more Thing . I was at Best Buy today and they got the Linksys Wireless gateway/router WEF11S4 was for $76.- or so. I couln't believe it. I guess the reason is that Linksys came out with a new line , 54Mbts .
The 11 Mbts line got cheap.

Please somebody tell me what I need to do here. I rebooted 3 X and the Dialing failed. Couldn't connect, it says.
Antalo
antalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2003, 04:24 PM   #26
Sam De Man
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
I installed the turbo net card. I was able to ping it from another computer. The test call worked, but the actual call always fails on getting account status.
I tried running nic_install to no avail. I am able to telnet and ftp to it now, but still fails to get account status.
I have a lifetime subscription.
What can I do now?
Sam De Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2003, 01:33 PM   #27
arostad
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Static IP

Is there any way I can set my turbonet card to have a static ip. I have a linksys firewall protecting my network and I don't want the DHCP server on because I'm not real worried about the security of DHCP. Please Help
__________________
www.saturn9.ws
arostad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2003, 05:40 PM   #28
vonburkleo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Question Telnet HELP!!!

I have been trying to get Telnet running over Ethernet on a never before hacked DTivo series 1 (a Sony SAT 60) that is running v3 software. The unit is getting a dynamic IP assigned just fine and I can use Ethernet to get tv listings…now I want Telnet.

I adding the “tnlited 23 /bin/bash –login &” with the joe editor and saved it to both hdc4 and hdc7. On tivo boot it doesn’t work. When I pull the drive and boot it in linux to check (using Dylan’s boot disk), the tnlited line I added is always missing in HDC4, but is still there in HDC7. I’ve done this now a dozen times and the same result.

Somehow on Tivo start up, something is erasing the “tnlited 23 /bin/bash –login &” from HDC4.

Any ideas?
I’m going nuts!
vonburkleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2003, 04:29 PM   #29
ChamoDog
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conneticut
Posts: 1
Turbonet Help

Hi,
I am having trouble getting my turbonet for my Tivo Series 1 by Phillips up and running. Software is version 3.
I have looked through all the postings and followed everyone's instructions, (Steve Jenkins, Silicondust. . ) and I still cannot ping or Telnet to my Tivo.. (I even ran the Silicondust boot disk CD rom, and ran NicInstall for TurboNet)
My DHCP server is assigning an IP address to the Tivo, the green light on the NIC is on and flashes on occasion..
The ,#401 fails every time..
I have replaced the Cat-5 cable.. I have looked into the rc.sysinit file in both the /mnt7 and /mnt4 locations being sure that the tnlited 23 command is still there, it is...
Wow, I am stumped..

*Update* I kept on running the SiliconDust boot CD Nic_Install for Turbonet, and I finally got to talk to the Tivo.. Everything seemed to be working just fine until I unplugged the unit to put everything back together. As soon as I plugeed the Tivo back in, I am back to the DHCP server assigning an IP, but the Tivo not responding on a ping test.



Anyone have any troubleshooting advice ?

Thank you..

Colin..

Last edited by ChamoDog : 02-18-2003 at 07:02 AM.
ChamoDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2003, 09:38 AM   #30
snowdog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
I am also having trouble with the Ethernet card. I have a supported usb adapter but made the mistake of using an unsupported adapter on my first attempt.

TiVo will not recognize my new adapter. How do I get it to see I have a new USB adapter?
snowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |