TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2012, 09:47 AM   #1
Big Deficit
Happy now?
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 849
Got the fall update...bugs still there!

Watching football yesterday. Switched between 2 recording games, switched back without pressing live TV in between and...Tivo forgot the progress again. I'm convinced that this will never be fixed. FAIL!
__________________
Living in the smoldering ruins.
Big Deficit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:05 AM   #2
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
hmmm.. Never had that issue
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:47 AM   #3
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
It isn't a bug. It has always been that way. If you want to save progress, pause the program before switching tuners.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:33 AM   #4
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
It isn't a bug. It has always been that way. If you want to save progress, pause the program before switching tuners.
He's not switching tuners, he's switching between two ongoing recordings using My Shows
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:38 AM   #5
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
He's not switching tuners, he's switching between two ongoing recordings using My Shows
Which is the same thing since it can't record two different shows on the same tuner.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:57 AM   #6
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Which is the same thing since it can't record two different shows on the same tuner.
I'll give an example of what's happening even when pause is used.

Two ongoing recordings, start watching first through My Shows, at some point press pause, go back to My Shows, start watching second, at some point press pause, go back to My Shows, play first recording, it starts from the beginning rather than the paused point.

This doesn't happen all the time, very hit or miss. There are many here who say it's never happened to them, but there have been a few reports scattered around.
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:24 PM   #7
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Did you call up TiVo and report it?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 04:02 PM   #8
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,529
It may also depend on how far into the show you are. If you're not that far in, it will "resume" at the beginning. But I don't know what the threshold point for that is...
Bierboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 09:08 AM   #9
Big Deficit
Happy now?
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
I'll give an example of what's happening even when pause is used.

Two ongoing recordings, start watching first through My Shows, at some point press pause, go back to My Shows, start watching second, at some point press pause, go back to My Shows, play first recording, it starts from the beginning rather than the paused point.

This doesn't happen all the time, very hit or miss. There are many here who say it's never happened to them, but there have been a few reports scattered around.
Bingo! This happens often on my premier regardless of how deep into the program you are. It also never happens on my HD or my long retired dual tuner DTivo. The only way I've found to avoid the BUG is to press live tv before leaving that recording for another. Forget to do that and you're likely to be back at the beginning of that show when you return. This only effects me during football season when I switch back and forth between 2 currently recording games. And yes, it's been reported to Tivo over and over, but like so many things like updating the Android app? Tivo doesn't seem to listen or care. Frustrating......
__________________
Living in the smoldering ruins.
Big Deficit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |