TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2012, 11:12 PM   #9241
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Would a Rubycon 25YXF2200M16X25 capaciter be qualified? http://www.garrettelec.com/manu_specs/RUBYYXF.pdf

Jim
Considering that they call it low impedence rather than low equvalent series resistance, I'd look for something that specifically calls itself Low ESR.

Check the capacitor threads around here and see if someone doesn't mention getting a replacement for that cap from Mouser or Digi-Key.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 11:20 PM   #9242
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
You are correct, in the wee hours of the morning I must of pressed 'yes' to the one terabyte question and not 'no'. Here is the new partition map:


Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485366126 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485366127 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485374319 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485898607 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485898608 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485906800 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 1048576@486431088 ( 512.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@487479664 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@488003952 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747657@268618469 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@488593776 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268618405@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@489183600 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Expanded by Winmfs 3417825280@489185648 ( 1.6T)

Total SA SD Hours: 2082 Total DTV SD Hours: 1818 50 % Free
Software: 11.0k-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B

So this is a simpler process. HDD Raw Copy Tool (or something similar) followed by using MFSAdd in WinMFS. Sofar it seems to be working. Will see as time goes on. Since this worked I scrapped the other experiment by copying to a 1TB inbetween to rearrange the partitions.

Jim
In your case, already upped to a 1TB, willing to risk partition larger than 1TB, you probably could have done it all in WinMFS.

Click on mfscopy, tell it to use a custom swap size (going onto a 2TB I'd have gone with 1000MB instead of 512 myself), and when it finishes, if it asks if you want to expand, great, otherwise, click on mfsadd, and either way tell it you do not want to limit partition size.

It should then take that already existing 15th 3rd MFS Media partition and made it bigger to fill the 2TB drive.

This is in theory, I'm still trying to get the time and bench space to experiment with the 648 I recently acquired.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 12:57 PM   #9243
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
In your case, already upped to a 1TB, willing to risk partition larger than 1TB, you probably could have done it all in WinMFS.

Click on mfscopy, tell it to use a custom swap size (going onto a 2TB I'd have gone with 1000MB instead of 512 myself), and when it finishes, if it asks if you want to expand, great, otherwise, click on mfsadd, and either way tell it you do not want to limit partition size.

It should then take that already existing 15th 3rd MFS Media partition and made it bigger to fill the 2TB drive.

This is in theory, I'm still trying to get the time and bench space to experiment with the 648 I recently acquired.
Since I am waiting on capacitors before I close up my box, I'll give it a try and report back. Will make a 1024mb swap size and allow it to optimize the partitions.

Jim
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 06:59 PM   #9244
ac3dd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Some say the larger swap size isn't important anymore.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post3825639

Last edited by ac3dd : 12-10-2012 at 07:05 PM.
ac3dd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 07:20 PM   #9245
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac3dd View Post
Some say the larger swap size isn't important anymore.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post3825639
I don't know if it is or not, but 1GB is only about 15 minutes of analog cable at best quality, so I just think of it as cheap insurance.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 08:52 PM   #9246
ac3dd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I don't know if it is or not, but 1GB is only about 15 minutes of analog cable at best quality, so I just think of it as cheap insurance.
I considered running the copy again to expand the swap ... but the "cost" I cared about which made me not do it was the time and hassle to rerun the copy and expand procedure, not the few gigs of disk space.

And apparently there could be other problems that could be caused by the larger swap:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post3612772
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post4372670
ac3dd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:17 AM   #9247
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 733
Finished the test. From and an already 1TB expanded drive you can use WinMFS MFSCopy to copy to a 2TB drive. If you click on expand drive after the copy it seems to pause. Nothing happens and the copy screen is still up. If you click on close it asks you if you want to terminate this operation. I waited for about 30 minutes and finally clicked close and then click yes to terminate this process. Then I used MFSAdd to expand the drive. Put it in the unit and everthing seems to be working just fine. I did opt for 1024 swap drive and optimized partitions. Put the drive in the unit and everything seems to be working. I would suggest if someone does it this way that they click no to expand the drive after MFSCopy is done and use MFSAdd to expand the drive.
Here is my new partition table:

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485366126 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485366127 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485374319 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485898607 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485898608 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485906800 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 2097152@486431088 ( 1.0G)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@488528240 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@489052528 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747657@268618469 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@489642352 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268618405@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@490232176 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Expanded by Winmfs 3416780800@490234224 ( 1.6T)

Total SA SD Hours: 2082 Total DTV SD Hours: 1817 50 % Free
Software: 11.0k-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B

And BTW after researching capacitors it appears that Low ESR = Low Impedence. Different manufacturers use different nomenclature. I ended up getting the ZLH series of rubycon capacitor (25ZLH2200MEFC12.5X30). Its physical size, capacitance, and voltage matched the best and is low impedence. http://www.rubycon.co.jp/en/catalog/...inum/e_ZLH.pdf

Jim
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:57 AM   #9248
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
I found a Rubycon product sheet with more than one series of capacitors listed that indicates that they do differentiate between low ESR and low Impedence.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:42 AM   #9249
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 11,882
I'd get a spare unsubbed TiVo from Craigslist and just swap the power supply.

I picked up enough TiVos that I have a spare for every one of mine.
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 10:28 AM   #9250
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I found a Rubycon product sheet with more than one series of capacitors listed that indicates that they do differentiate between low ESR and low Impedence.
There appears to be subtle differences and they are related. It seems that one implies the other. Here is a definition I found.
Impedance (Zc) is the total opposition offered to alternating or pulsating current measured in ohms. Impedence is the vector sum of the resistive and reactive components of a capacitor expressed mathematically as Zc=sqrt(ESR^2 + (Xl - Xc)^2)

So low impedence implies low ESR but low ESR does not necessarily imply low impedence. Discussed it with the DigiKey gurus and they agree.

Jim
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton

Last edited by jmbach : 12-11-2012 at 01:55 PM. Reason: Add DigiKey discussion
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:51 PM   #9251
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac3dd View Post
I considered running the copy again to expand the swap ... but the "cost" I cared about which made me not do it was the time and hassle to rerun the copy and expand procedure, not the few gigs of disk space.

And apparently there could be other problems that could be caused by the larger swap:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post3612772
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post4372670
I agree about the cost of time it takes to do that. Not sure it is worth it if everything is working just fine. Since I have mine apart waiting on capacitors, I did not mind trying different things. The reference posts that you shared are about 6 years or more old and may or may not be completely valid anymore with the upgraded OS the units are running now. It would be interesting what the 1TB (or 2TB) premieres use as their swap size. Have not searched for that one yet. If the 1TB (or 2TB) premieres still use a small swap size than it makes a good argument that enlarging the swap size not important and more of a waste of space. It really depends on how the OS is written, how much memory the system has, and how the OS manages memory on whether a larger swap is needed or not.

Jim
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:49 AM   #9252
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I found a Rubycon product sheet with more than one series of capacitors listed that indicates that they do differentiate between low ESR and low Impedence.
This might be explained by the inductive reactance component of the cap equivalent circuit, as shown in Figure 3.2 of this Rubycon Technical Note:
http://www.rubycon.co.jp/en/products...rformances.pdf
Equation 3.7 shows the corresponding impedance equation. Note that the resistive component R is the ESR. Note in Figure 3.4 that the inductive reactance dominates impedance for higher frequencies. Perhaps "low impedance", as opposed to low ESR, is important for applications involving these higher ripple frequencies. Applying this circuit model is complicated by the fact that electrolytics are very nonlinear devices, i.e., the values of the circuit elements vary with temperature, DC voltage, age, amount of ripple current etc., as detailed in the tech note.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 11:03 AM   #9253
scottsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
I just had to replace (for the second time) a failed HD in my S3 and used a WD20EURS as well. As I didn't have a backup, I used Unitron's WinMFS backup (many thanks! Already have dropbox or I'd let you refer me!).

I put it in, did a complete erase, and when it came back up I find I've lost the animated backgrounds (loop sets). I can't figure out what that could be?

Anybody have any ideas?

My part table ended up like this after a restore + mfsadd:

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485364800 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485364801 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485372993 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485897281 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485897282 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485905474 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@486429762 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@486691906 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@487216194 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747008@268617792 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@487806018 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268617728@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@488395842 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 3418624000@488397890 ( 1.6T)

Total SA SD Hours: 2083 Total DTV SD Hours: 1818 100 % Free
Software: 11.0g-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B

Last edited by scottsh : 12-14-2012 at 12:15 PM.
scottsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 07:16 PM   #9254
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottsh View Post
I just had to replace (for the second time) a failed HD in my S3 and used a WD20EURS as well. As I didn't have a backup, I used Unitron's WinMFS backup (many thanks! Already have dropbox or I'd let you refer me!).

I put it in, did a complete erase, and when it came back up I find I've lost the animated backgrounds (loop sets). I can't figure out what that could be?

Anybody have any ideas?

My part table ended up like this after a restore + mfsadd:

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485364800 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485364801 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485372993 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485897281 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485897282 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485905474 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@486429762 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@486691906 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@487216194 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747008@268617792 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@487806018 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268617728@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@488395842 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 3418624000@488397890 ( 1.6T)

Total SA SD Hours: 2083 Total DTV SD Hours: 1818 100 % Free
Software: 11.0g-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B
I see you have revision 11.0g. I have revision 11.0k. Consider going through the kickstart portal and force a software upgrade if it doesn't do it by itself.
Jim

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 08:26 PM   #9255
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottsh View Post
I just had to replace (for the second time) a failed HD in my S3 and used a WD20EURS as well. As I didn't have a backup, I used Unitron's WinMFS backup (many thanks! Already have dropbox or I'd let you refer me!).

I put it in, did a complete erase, and when it came back up I find I've lost the animated backgrounds (loop sets). I can't figure out what that could be?

Anybody have any ideas?

My part table ended up like this after a restore + mfsadd:

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485364800 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485364801 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485372993 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485897281 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485897282 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485905474 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@486429762 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@486691906 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@487216194 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747008@268617792 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@487806018 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268617728@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@488395842 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 3418624000@488397890 ( 1.6T)

Total SA SD Hours: 2083 Total DTV SD Hours: 1818 100 % Free
Software: 11.0g-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B
I got that image from someone else, or else I got the .bak version from them, put it on a drive, and used WinMFS to make a .tbk version, but anyway, at the time I'd never even been in the same room as a 648, so I don't know what was or was not on it to begin with.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 12:18 PM   #9256
scottsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks unitron, that makes sense then.

I was able to restore from IC which worked properly. I fought with it due to the challenges with working on a new PC (based on UEFI/SATA only) but brought an old PC out retirement and it finally worked. I was trying to avoid that by using WinMFS. That's OK though.

I restored 9.2, waited for the Tivo to update itself to 11k, then popped the drive out and took a new backup with WinMFS. You can get it here.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10685537/Tiv...%20648250B.tbk
scottsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 05:11 PM   #9257
ac3dd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Two weeks since the upgrade, and despite the bulging capacitor there's been no reboots. I'm presuming it's still true that 30-second skip goes away with a reboot; it's still active so that must mean it hasn't rebooted.
ac3dd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 05:28 PM   #9258
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,726
I'm almost positive that they fixed the 30 second skip going away on reboot.. I had a S3 & TivoHD for years (the TivoHD is still working), and I can't remember the last time I had to reset 30 second skip.
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 06:22 PM   #9259
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac3dd View Post
Two weeks since the upgrade, and despite the bulging capacitor there's been no reboots. I'm presuming it's still true that 30-second skip goes away with a reboot; it's still active so that must mean it hasn't rebooted.
Congratulations and you still need to deal with that power supply problem before it bites you in the backside.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 07:39 PM   #9260
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac3dd View Post
Two weeks since the upgrade, and despite the bulging capacitor there's been no reboots. I'm presuming it's still true that 30-second skip goes away with a reboot; it's still active so that must mean it hasn't rebooted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I'm almost positive that they fixed the 30 second skip going away on reboot.. I had a S3 & TivoHD for years (the TivoHD is still working), and I can't remember the last time I had to reset 30 second skip.
Yeah, 30-second skip was made non-volatile a long time ago.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:10 PM   #9261
a68oliver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New Castle, IN
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Yeah, 30-second skip was made non-volatile a long time ago.
The onscreen clock display still goes away upon a reboot. If you want to check for reboots, that way is immediately obvious.
__________________
Alan
Tivo S1 May 2000
Tivo S3 June 2007
Tivo HD November 2007
a68oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:02 PM   #9262
cjgadd3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
I always knew when my HD rebooted, both tuners were on the same channel.
cjgadd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:24 PM   #9263
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by a68oliver View Post
The onscreen clock display still goes away upon a reboot. If you want to check for reboots, that way is immediately obvious.
Yup.

And if you want to know the exact uptime of your Tivo since last reboot, go to 'DVR Diagnostics' and look for 'Time Since OOB Tune Start'.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:33 AM   #9264
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjgadd3 View Post
I always knew when my HD rebooted, both tuners were on the same channel.
That or you see two entries for the same show in the NPL.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:45 AM   #9265
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
.........And if you want to know the exact uptime of your Tivo since last reboot, go to 'DVR Diagnostics' and look for 'Time Since OOB Tune Start'.
I suspect that number is truncated to six digits, which means it rolls around every 11.57 days (1 million secs). Right now it says my THD rebooted about 4 days ago, which I don't think is correct. Even if it does roll around, it's still useful for pinpointing reboot times (if you check it more often than every 11 days).
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 10:36 AM   #9266
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
I suspect that number is truncated to six digits, which means it rolls around every 11.57 days (1 million secs). Right now it says my THD rebooted about 4 days ago, which I don't think is correct. Even if it does roll around, it's still useful for pinpointing reboot times (if you check it more often than every 11 days).
One of mine is currently sitting at 1666792 and counting. This is on a Premiere.

Crud. Tried to check it on my THD and it hung. Had to do a hard boot.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 11:00 AM   #9267
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,064
Western Digital WD AV-GP WD20EURS 2TB for $99.99 at Newegg. Use promo code
EMCJHHN97:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc..._-22136783-L0D
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:08 PM   #9268
a68oliver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New Castle, IN
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjgadd3 View Post
I always knew when my HD rebooted, both tuners were on the same channel.
.

My S3 OLED may have both tuners on the same channel and it didn't reboot because the clock display is still there. I don't know what causes the two tuners to end up on the same channel.

Gee, I think we are drifting off topic.
__________________
Alan
Tivo S1 May 2000
Tivo S3 June 2007
Tivo HD November 2007
a68oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:18 PM   #9269
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
If you have two shows recording back to back on the same channel, but they overlap at all (start recording one minute early etc.) then the box can end up like that.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 04:09 PM   #9270
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
I suspect that number is truncated to six digits, which means it rolls around every 11.57 days (1 million secs). Right now it says my THD rebooted about 4 days ago, which I don't think is correct. Even if it does roll around, it's still useful for pinpointing reboot times (if you check it more often than every 11 days).
Actually it's seven digits, but your point still stands.
Rollover after 115.74 days.

I don't think my Tivo has gone that long without needing a reboot for some reason or other.

Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by a68oliver View Post
Gee, I think we are drifting off topic.
Yes. I forgot where I was.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |