TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2012, 11:27 PM   #1
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,147
WD 1Tg expander

I finially decided to get the WD 1 Tg expander. Actually my wife is getting it for my birthday which is in 3 days. She got it on Amazon for $99 with free shipping.

I read thru the FAQ's for them here on the message board. Everything seems easy enough for hooking it up. If any one has any tips on how their install went, I would be greatful.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:09 AM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
One million gigabytes is a lot of recording space.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:22 AM   #3
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 834
It's as easy as plugging it in and telling TiVo it's there. We have 2, soon to be 3, running right now. Happy Birthday!
__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:13 AM   #4
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
One million gigabytes is a lot of recording space.
Actually, that would be one trillion gigabytes, or 1000 exabytes - also known as 1 zetabyte, although the G would need to be capitalized. OTOH, I would love to get 1000 exabytes of storage for $99!
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:33 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post
Actually, that would be one trillion gigabytes, or 1000 exabytes - also known as 1 zetabyte, although the G would need to be capitalized. OTOH, I would love to get 1000 exabytes of storage for $99!
If he'd decided to replace the internal drive instead, he could have gotten 2TB (WD20EURS) for the same price right now and had the original drive to keep as a safety.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:54 AM   #6
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
That would be my recommendation, as well.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:50 PM   #7
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,147
I didnt want to play inside the box. Tivo said that if I had they wouldnt do a $150 exchange since it is out of warrenty.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:51 PM   #8
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,147
It came yesterday havent had a chance to hook it up. Thats a project for Thursday.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:39 AM   #9
andyw715
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 4,425
Just make sure you have a good eSATA cable.
andyw715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:59 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyw715 View Post
Just make sure you have a good eSATA cable.
Or an even better one.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:05 PM   #11
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,147
Ok hooked up the extender as the directions said. Powered the tivo back on. It went thru the whole reboot asked if I wanted to activate the external device and I said yes. Did a few things and then it rebooted again. Got to a screen that said the external device is now activated and thats where it got stuck. pressing any of the buttons on the Tivo remote did nothing. I waited a few minutes to be sure it wasnt still doing anything in the back ground. Unplugged the Tivo power cord and replugged in. Went thru the reboot with no problems and got to the man screen. Looked in the settings and saw that I had the additional storage space. So I was up and running. Not sure why it froze at the screen that said it was activated.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 03:39 AM   #12
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
That's weird that it froze. But I always heard those things were kind of flakey.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 05:31 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,803
I've used one for years, never had a problem with it. My wife one has attached to her TiVo too. It did die once, after about 2 years, but we were able to copy most of the shows off to another TiVo before it completely bit it and then replace it with another one whcih has worked fine ever since.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 08:46 AM   #14
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
I have that was connected to my Tivo HD and I have since moved it to my Premiere unit. It has been running for 3 years. I am wondering if I should replace it before it goes bad.... What is the expected life span of these units (1TB)??? I know it varies but has anyone have them lase much longer than 3-4 years?
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 10:03 AM   #15
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 834
I've been using my oldest external drive since Thanksgiving 2009. It's still going strong.
__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 03:18 PM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
I have that was connected to my Tivo HD and I have since moved it to my Premiere unit. It has been running for 3 years. I am wondering if I should replace it before it goes bad.... What is the expected life span of these units (1TB)??? I know it varies but has anyone have them lase much longer than 3-4 years?
They're like light bulbs. Some last only a short time others go for years and years. If you start seeing any pixelation or freezing on your recordings then that's a good indication one of the drives is dying. Otherwise let it go.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:21 PM   #17
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
I finially decided to get the WD 1 Tg expander. Actually my wife is getting it for my birthday which is in 3 days. She got it on Amazon for $99 with free shipping.

I read thru the FAQ's for them here on the message board. Everything seems easy enough for hooking it up. If any one has any tips on how their install went, I would be greatful.
Correct me if I am wrong, but it my understanding, that the only WD expander that work with TiVo is one sold by TiVo. I think TiVo software prevents any other expander from working.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:32 PM   #18
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johncv View Post
Correct me if I am wrong, but it my understanding, that the only WD expander that work with TiVo is one sold by TiVo. I think TiVo software prevents any other expander from working.
That is possibly correct except for the implied assumption that one can only purchase that model from TiVo.

It is, or at least has been, available elsewhere as well.

Since the TiVo checks the model number of the actual hard drive inside the enclosure against its own very short list, if WD puts one of those same models inside a different enclosure (without any TiVo branding), it may work as well, although if you have a problem and call TiVo and they ask for the external's model number (number on the overall package of case and drive), they could probably tell you it's not their problem.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 08:50 AM   #19
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,147
Johncv, the WD expander is the only one that works with the Tivohd but as already posted it is sold by a lot of other stores. I found it on line from a low of $99 with free shipping to a high of $250.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |