TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2012, 11:36 PM   #1
Smeade99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Tivo Premier and Slingbox Pro-HD - Slingbox remote problem

I got the Tivo Premier and love it - I thought is would be great to watch it everywhere with a slingbox. I set the slingbox up and the video and audio are excellent on the component input on the sling viewer but I can't use the remote (so if it is on the channel I want that's great) - I can't change channels or access the Tivo to get recorded shows
It would be nice to actually control the Tivo.
I understand I will have to get the "non web based" sling viewer and download a binary code into a folder. I have two Tivos so the one controlling the premier Tivo is set at remote 1. Is there a slingbox Tivo Premier remote setting 1 binary download out there?
Smeade99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 12:27 AM   #2
bananaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 114
Just use the TiVo Series 3 remotes, which are available with different addresses. The colored ABCD buttons are missing, but everything else works.

You CAN use the "non web based" SlingPlayer and download the custom remotes, but its a PITA.

Not sure why Sling Media hasn't added TiVo Premiere remotes. We've been asking for them for almost two years.
bananaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 10:35 PM   #3
Eamus Catuli
Registered User
 
Eamus Catuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto ON CANADA
Posts: 63
Take a look at:

http://placeshiftingenthusiasts.com/...or-slingbox-2/

Quote:
Not sure why Sling Media hasn't added TiVo Premiere remotes. We've been asking for them for almost two years.
Unreal. It seems Sling Media has the remote codes for every device except for the ones you actually need.
__________________
One of the rare Canadian TiVo owners
Eamus Catuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 05:02 PM   #4
elliott9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Big Grin hallelujah!

Looks like this has been resolved. Just picked out the remote code for Tivo Premiere Elite and not only does it work but the ABCD buttons work too!
elliott9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 10:31 AM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,462
I got the SlingBox 350 at launch back in October. I never had any problem controlling my TiVos with it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 05:18 AM   #6
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,000
The Series 4 remotes do not appear to have versions available for more than one tivo, ie tivo2, tivo3 etc like the older series remotes that Slingbox has. How to use the slingbox with more than one Tivo Premiere?
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 04:38 PM   #7
Eamus Catuli
Registered User
 
Eamus Catuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto ON CANADA
Posts: 63
Question Slingplayer Android App

Well, I thought my TiVo Premiere/Slingbox Pro-HD issues were well behind me, but I bought the Android App for my new phone and it works fairly well with one major issue - several of what I consider key buttons on the remote don't appear on the Android app.

For instance, LiveTV, Info, Record, Pause

Everything works fine on my iPad app, my iPod touch app, and my desktop PC, only the android app seems to have trouble. Anyone else faced this?

I'm wondering if I reconfigure the input on my slingbox it will magically fix itself but I'm nervous to try this in case I break something else that's been fine for a couple of years.
__________________
One of the rare Canadian TiVo owners
Eamus Catuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 07:27 AM   #8
LI-SVT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 140
When using the arrow buttons on the Android app look at the bottom center of the screen. There you will see four colord dots. Pressing this brings up another page with buttons for info, record, and a few others.
LI-SVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 10:58 AM   #9
Eamus Catuli
Registered User
 
Eamus Catuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto ON CANADA
Posts: 63
Thanks for pointing me in the proper direction, LI-SVT!! Problem solved!
__________________
One of the rare Canadian TiVo owners
Eamus Catuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |