TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2012, 10:40 AM   #1
sar840t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Premiere tuner(s) "stalling" periodically

I noticed this for the first time after the fall update or after Comcast Video On Demand being enabled (I'm not sure which). It is happening on both my Premiere Elite (20.2.2-01-2-758) and Premier (20.2.2-01-2-746).

I don't think this has ever happened on the "current" tuner, but am not 100% positive about that.

The behavior (intermittently) is that if I switch to one of the other tuners, either with the Live TV button, or using the Info button and then selecting a different tuner, the video output is black and the progress bar is showing the green triangle to indicate it's playing. The channel banner displays the name of the current show on that channel. I can rewind a little and start playback, and it plays until it gets back to the point it was at when I switched to that tuner, and freezes (I presume if I were to stare at it long enough it would go to a black display).

It's clearly not the current show (one time it was a show from 1-2 hours ago, another time it was a show from the previous day).

I don't believe that me interacting with VOD (which needs a tuner) is causing this, as it's happening on the (2-tuner) Premiere that I rarely watch, and I haven't done VOD on that one other than right after it was enabled.

I have rebooted fairly recently and the problem persists.

Changing the channel make the problem go away (not surprisingly). What I'm not sure about is, if the TiVo decides to record something on that same channel, whether it will blindly try to record without switching channels (which might cause it to try to record the garbage on that tuner).

I don't believe I have missed any recordings due to this - the only obviously wrong recordings (that I've seen so far) were likely due to either sports or election coverage running late.

At worst I've seen two tuners in this state on the Premiere Elite, and one tuner in this state on the Premiere.

This is on Comcast (Seattle area) so no SDV or tuning adapter is involved.

Is anyone else seeing this?
sar840t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 12:03 PM   #2
seakurt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13
YES! Came here today to see if anyone else is having this problem. I wasn't sure what to call it, but "stalling" describes it well. I have the 4-tuner Elite and if I switch to another tuner using the "Info" button and selecting an already tuned station, I frequently end up with a black screen and the progress bar showing either the past 30 minutes, or as you observed, sometimes a half-hour segment that was recorded hours ago. I can rewind through the recorded segment and play that video, but as soon as it gets to the end of that the picture goes black.

The only thing (other than a reboot) I've found to fix it, is to channel up or down several times to reset all the tuners to new channels -- that seems to "wake up" the stuck tuner(s) for a time.

But this keeps happening. So far I've not found it to have prevented a show from recording, so maybe it's the action of tuning to that non-current tuner that causes it to freeze.

I had enormous problems getting Xfinity on demand to work (new cable card and after many phone calls finally finding the right person who knew enough to see that they didn't have all the codes from my TiVo that they needed), but XFinity is working now.

I too had the problem arise when the new software update and Xfinity dropped, so not sure which it was. Guess I'll have to bite the bullet and call TiVo...
seakurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 05:28 PM   #3
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I've seen this happen only once a while back. I have a Tivo HD that is connected via antenna (OTA).

I turn on the TV and see a picture but it is frozen. I expected I was going to have to reboot, but that wasn't the case.
The buffer was frozen in time. I could RW and watch what was there, but at the end the Tivo would just freeze on a black screen.
Rewinding led me to figure out what the program was and by looking at the guide, I found out it was stuck that way for 5 hours.

Changing the channel "woke up" the tuner, but it also destroyed any evidence of finding out what happened. I should have looked at the DVR diagnostics before I changed the channel.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 07:15 PM   #4
kbtivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 15
Had this happen to my 2 tuner Premier this morning.
kbtivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 10:08 AM   #5
sar840t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Jake - PM sent (sorry for the delay). Thanks for taking a look.
sar840t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 04:30 PM   #6
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
My Tivo HD just started doing the exact same thing about 2 weeks ago. No update, though.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 05:48 PM   #7
Tony Chick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 179
I've seen issues like this occasionally and its always related to my Tuning Adapter and SDV channels. Not sure if its the Tivo not telling it what to do correctly or some issue with the TA itself. The stream the Tivo is tuned to seems to get switched away at the head end
Tony Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 07:44 PM   #8
xander777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
I am having the exact same problem on both my Premiere's since the update. If you leave it alone for 3 hours or more, the 2nd tuner will go black. You can rewind and you get a picture, but as soon as it catches up to when you switched to it, it goes black again. Happens every day since the upgrade. The only way to get around it is to change the channel and then back again. No SDV or external adapters attached.
xander777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:04 PM   #9
pcbrew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 93
I have seen a similar situation twice in the last 30 days or so. My 2-tuner Premier will not tune any channels - Time Warner digital cable with Motorola tuning adapters or even OTA on either tuner.

I know the cable & antenna signals are good as my TivoHD in the other room works fine. The only solution has been to re-boot. I will have to try cycling through more channels if it happens again.
__________________
Premier - 2TB LT
Premier4 - 2TB (m2m)
(652) TiVoHD - 1TB (LT)
(648) Series3 - 750GB (LT, dead PS for now)
pcbrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:23 PM   #10
sar840t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Jake, I have some more information from another failure today. Both the Premiere and the Premiere Elite were stalled on one tuner (not the tuner currently being viewed).

I hit DVR Diagnostics on both of them, and there are definitely some unusual entries for one tuner on each TiVo when compared to its other tuner(s).

For the Premiere Elite the unusual entries were for tuner 0, while for the Premiere the unusual entries were for tuner 1 (IOW I don't think the tuner number is relevant).

On both of the TiVos, every entry for the misbehaving tuner was blank (i.e. showed a dash) *except* the following:
Tuner: 0 (or 1)
CableCARD Association: None
RC State: Available
Current Tuning Status: Not Tuned: General Tune Error
Tune State: Not Tuned
Last Channel Used Plan: STD
CCI Byte: N/A
Time Since Tune Start: xxx seconds (incrementing)
Time Since Signal Lock: xxx seconds (incrementing)
Pending Tune Status: No Tune Pending

Many of the entries that are blank on the misbehaving tuner are not blank on the other (behaving) tuner(s).

Hope this helps.

Thanks ... Mike
sar840t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:14 PM   #11
BHyde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 44
Having the same problem on Premiere Elite box

I am so glad someone brought this up. I have noticed this problem also. It only happens, and not all the time, when I try to switch to a tuner using the info button on the peanut remote. It is so weird - last night at 11:20, the problematic channel showed the very first few seconds of Dexter, which had begun 20 minutes earlier, and then went black - and the only way I could get anything on that channel was to go to Settings - Channels - Signal Strength.

I just got the update on my other box, an XL4, and haven't noticed if this problem recurs there also.

Hopefully, there will be a fix coming out soon.
BHyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:34 PM   #12
BHyde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 44
It happened again, as I was writing the last post. This time, however, the Tivo did something entirely new. I used the input button to go to channel 1950, which it said was Showtime showing "50/50." Instead, however, I got a weird porno-type show called "Dave's Old Porn," which as far as I can tell is not currently being shown on any of the channels I get. There was the green line near the bottom of the screen showing that this had been taping for the last half hour. However, it froze up within seconds after I tuned to it. I could go back a full half hour, and that is how I found out the name of the show that was on the tuner. What is even more weird is that the input button's listing of tuners also showed another tuner on 1950 with "50/50" and when I tuned to it, that show was showing.

What is going on?
BHyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:28 AM   #13
sar840t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivosupport_jacob View Post
sar840t2,

I have updated your case and it's being researched.

Thanks!
I appreciate it Jake!
sar840t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 12:39 PM   #14
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by BHyde View Post
It happened again, as I was writing the last post. This time, however, the Tivo did something entirely new. I used the input button to go to channel 1950, which it said was Showtime showing "50/50." Instead, however, I got a weird porno-type show called "Dave's Old Porn," which as far as I can tell is not currently being shown on any of the channels I get. There was the green line near the bottom of the screen showing that this had been taping for the last half hour. However, it froze up within seconds after I tuned to it. I could go back a full half hour, and that is how I found out the name of the show that was on the tuner. What is even more weird is that the input button's listing of tuners also showed another tuner on 1950 with "50/50" and when I tuned to it, that show was showing.

What is going on?
It could have had something to do with your cable company or showtime. It has happened MANY times where porn came on channels during odd times
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 01:48 PM   #15
Tony Chick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 179
Dave's Old Porn is a comedy show on ShowTime with Dave Attell, so its not actually porn
Tony Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:12 PM   #16
rpg93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
I am having the same issue with my XL4. Would love to send Jake my info, but I don't have enough posts on the forum yet to PM. Will be watching and hoping for a fix.
rpg93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:26 AM   #17
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
I have had this happened on my XL4 and it appears that all the tuners are on the ch your trying to watch if change the other tuners it works
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:38 PM   #18
ernestclau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Jake,

I have the same problems and I already replaced the cable card twice already. Since I am a newbie on the board, I can't send a PM to you. Can you email me directly so I can provide my information to you?

Thanks,

Ernest

Last edited by ernestclau : 11-28-2012 at 08:41 PM. Reason: more information
ernestclau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:54 AM   #19
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by sar840t2 View Post
J
On both of the TiVos, every entry for the misbehaving tuner was blank (i.e. showed a dash) *except* the following:
Tuner: 0 (or 1)
CableCARD Association: None
RC State: Available
Current Tuning Status: Not Tuned: General Tune Error
Tune State: Not Tuned
Yeah, I just realized that this is what is happening for me too.

Also, for the Cablecard
Decrypt Record Channels 3 (2 3 1)

when turner 0 is at fault.
Changing the channel on tuner 0 makes it return to the normal
Decrypt Record Channels 4 (2 3 1 0)

I'll send my information.
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:08 AM   #20
xander777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
The new 20.2.2.1 update seems to have fixed this problem for me.
xander777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:18 AM   #21
BHyde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 44
Do I need to call in if I sent you a private email with my service numbers?

And FYI, on the TiVo with the problem, my Elite box with four tuners, service # 758-2001-901F-BB54, the DVR Diagnostics screen is blank. On my other box, a two-tuner XL on which I've not yet seen this problem - although I view it much less frequently, there IS a working screen on DVR Diagnostics.
BHyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:39 AM   #22
emanon256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Same Issue

I purchased a Tivo Premier recently and started having this exact same problem yesterday. I called and was told that its a Comcast Issue. However, no matter what I do I can not get that channel unstuck. I changed both tuners, and I can still not watch NBC, I get a blank screen and when I rewind I get a show from yesterday. I even re-set up my old Tivo and NBC works fine, so its not a Comcast issue.

I have had Tivos for 7 years now and this is my third, I have never had a problem before and always got a new one while the old one was still working. This time I broke down and got a lifetime subscription and am wonder if it was a mistake.
emanon256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:50 AM   #23
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
What happened to the post from tivosupport_jacob? I want to send my information, too.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:05 PM   #24
sar840t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDRyder9 View Post
What happened to the post from tivosupport_jacob? I want to send my information, too.
He now has 0 posts, so it looks like they all were deleted.

I hope this wasn't a scam.
sar840t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:18 PM   #25
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
It does seem a little strange.

Can we know that someone who is identified as tivosupport here really works for TiVo?
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:04 PM   #26
sfpegasus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 13
My issue seems to be similar. TiVo Premiere, OTA 5.1 appears all black. Changing to 4.1 works fine, but back to 5.1 and it's all black again.

Going into "Signal Strength - Antenna" will initially show no signal strength and a second later it will jump up to 95 and instantly bring the picture back.
sfpegasus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:16 PM   #27
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfpegasus View Post
My issue seems to be similar. TiVo Premiere, OTA 5.1 appears all black. Changing to 4.1 works fine, but back to 5.1 and it's all black again.
Not the same issue.
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:11 AM   #28
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by beejay View Post
It does seem a little strange.

Can we know that someone who is identified as tivosupport here really works for TiVo?
I was beginning to wonder. You would think there would have been a global announcement about TiVo support becoming active on the forum.

I think his posts being deleted proves he works for TiVo, and his "help" here wasn't sanctioned by them.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:54 AM   #29
xander777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I was beginning to wonder. You would think there would have been a global announcement about TiVo support becoming active on the forum.

I think his posts being deleted proves he works for TiVo, and his "help" here wasn't sanctioned by them.
Yes, It was real. I submitted my info to him and received the following response via email from TiVo:

Thank you for your continued patience in working with us on the blank tuner issue you reported. Your Premiere unit recently received our most current software release 20.2.2.1. We are optimistic that this release may have corrected the blank tuner issue you encountered when attempting to tune to your second tuner after not using the TiVo for a period of time. Please let us know if your unit is still having this issue, if so we will be happy to continue working on it for you. Thank you for being a TiVo customer!

The case reference number referring to this issue is xxxxxx-xxxxxx. Please continue to use this case number should you contact us in regards to this particular issue. In order to reply to this email, please log into My Support at www.tivo.com/mysupport. Replies directly to this email will not be received.

Sincerely,
David

TiVo Customer Support Representative
www.tivo.com/support
http://forums.tivo.com



Stop with the conspiracy theories. It adds nothing to the discussion and isn't helpful to anybody.
xander777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:26 AM   #30
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by xander777 View Post
Stop with the conspiracy theories. It adds nothing to the discussion and isn't helpful to anybody.
Who said anything about a conspiracy?

I believe he was real, but it has been tradition that TiVo does not allow their customer support people to post to this forum as represenatives.
It doesn't surprise me that Jake's posts were deleted.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |