TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2012, 08:00 AM   #2581
BP-isMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 57
Smile All set with the Upgrade

Thank You for your reply.

I am running Windows XP.
FYI:
To do the upgrade:
I downloaded the new version
Uninstalled the old service via the bat file in the old extras folder
Unzipped the new version
Installed the service via the bat file in the new extras folder
Copied my Streambaby.ini file to the new version's folder.

Brad
BP-isMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 07:44 PM   #2582
ksalwitz
Registered User
 
ksalwitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gilbert AZ
Posts: 33
This issue with the directories is resolved, but i'm getting a java error noclassdeffound error on class org.lobobrowser.html.dimimpl.HTMLDocumentImpl. The videos show up in the list on my TiVo, but when I try to play them it hangs after this error.

Ken
__________________

Humax Series 2 Tivo - T800 - Tivo Wireless (soon to retire)
Series 2 Tivo TCD54080 - Tivo Wireless
2 HD TCD652160-cable card (MS)-Tivo Wireless SDV
Wireless networked - Linksys WRT54G


Last edited by ksalwitz : 10-20-2012 at 07:03 PM.
ksalwitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 11:49 AM   #2583
JimBudet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Push Failed! using streambaby-20120828-2030

I installed streambaby-20120828-2030.

streambaby.ini:
dir.1=D:\Olsen's Pogoplug\Video
dir.1.name=Olsen's Pogoplug/Video

tivo.username=****@****
tivo.password=****

From my Tivo HD, I see Streambaby and attempt to push a video to the Tivo. In response, I get a Push Failed! message on the TV. The messages on the server are:

Initializing StreamBaby v20120828-2030...
10/21/12 10:33:44 Listener: added factory
10/21/12 10:33:44 Main: streambaby ready & listening.
10/21/12 10:38:44 Listener: 192.168.123.22 icon.png HTTP GET - to factory /streambaby/
log after close : initContext version=49
10/21/12 10:38:50 Factory: HME receiver connected
10/21/12 10:39:02 Mind: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><error><code>malformedRequest</code><debug>16</debug><text>Malformed request</text></error>
10/21/12 10:39:02 InternalPush: Failed to login to tivo-push-control: ****@****, ****
10/21/12 10:39:05 Listener: connection to receiver closed
10/21/12 10:39:05 Factory: HME receiver disconnected


Notes:
1. **** designates an obscured username or password.
2. I was happily using pyTivo but encountered a problem with Push, which lead me to try out Streambaby. Since I'm having trouble with Push using both pyTivo and Streambaby, the problem bay lie elsewhere.

Any ideas what the problem might be? Thanks.
JimBudet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 10:52 PM   #2584
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Can you use streambaby to stream the video? When you click on play does the video start playing on your Tivo ? Also try logging in to tivo.com by copying and pasting the userid and password from streambaby.ini


For other users , just looking at your post it appears you should be able to push videos to the Tivo since all you need to do is add to the streambaby.ini the lines
tivo.username=yourusername@somewhere.com
tivo.password=yourpassword

Last edited by DougD : 11-10-2012 at 06:24 PM.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 08:59 AM   #2585
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,580
Pushes have been ht or miss lately, no matter what s/w you use to queue it up. There appears to be a problem with the TiVo mind server. Both of my pushes last night worked the first time, but other people are still having problems.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 07:10 PM   #2586
moscovitzd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
What are the requirements to get the push functionality in Streambaby to work?

I have several Series 3 Tivos. I've added these entries to streambaby.ini:
tivo.1=DenS3
tivo.1.username=myemail@gmail.com
tivo.1.password=mypassword
tivo.1.tsn=64800118xxxxxx
tivo.2=BedroomS3

When I attempt to push a video on screen I see the error "Push Failed!"
In the Streambaby command window I see the error:
10/26/12 19:07:30 InternalPush: Failed to login to tivo-push-control: myemail@gmail.com, mypassword

If you have any suggestions or advice to get this working I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you!
moscovitzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 07:49 PM   #2587
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by moscovitzd View Post
What are the requirements to get the push functionality in Streambaby to work?

I have several Series 3 Tivos. I've added these entries to streambaby.ini:
tivo.1=DenS3
tivo.1.username=myemail@gmail.com
tivo.1.password=mypassword
tivo.1.tsn=64800118xxxxxx
tivo.2=BedroomS3

When I attempt to push a video on screen I see the error "Push Failed!"
In the Streambaby command window I see the error:
10/26/12 19:07:30 InternalPush: Failed to login to tivo-push-control: myemail@gmail.com, mypassword

If you have any suggestions or advice to get this working I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you!
Is that the user ID and password you use to login to tivo.com?

Oh, and try making it tivo.username and tivo.password
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 07:52 PM   #2588
moscovitzd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Is that the user ID and password you use to login to tivo.com?
Yes. I tested it and was able to login to the website with that user ID and password
moscovitzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 08:45 PM   #2589
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by moscovitzd View Post
What are the requirements to get the push functionality in Streambaby to work?

I have several Series 3 Tivos. I've added these entries to streambaby.ini:
tivo.1=DenS3
tivo.1.username=myemail@gmail.com
tivo.1.password=mypassword
tivo.1.tsn=64800118xxxxxx
tivo.2=BedroomS3

When I attempt to push a video on screen I see the error "Push Failed!"
In the Streambaby command window I see the error:
10/26/12 19:07:30 InternalPush: Failed to login to tivo-push-control: myemail@gmail.com, mypassword

If you have any suggestions or advice to get this working I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you!
Take out the .1 from username & password. It should be tivo.password & tivo.username.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 12:01 AM   #2590
moscovitzd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Take out the .1 from username & password. It should be tivo.password & tivo.username.
I tried your suggestion but unfortunately it did not help.
moscovitzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 12:45 AM   #2591
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by moscovitzd View Post
I tried your suggestion but unfortunately it did not help.
Did you kill streambaby and start it again after making the change to the .ini file? It only reads settings upon startup.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:01 AM   #2592
moscovitzd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Did you kill streambaby and start it again after making the change to the .ini file? It only reads settings upon startup.
Yes I've closed and restarted Streambaby every time I modified the .ini file.
moscovitzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:04 AM   #2593
moscovitzd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by moscovitzd View Post
Yes I've closed and restarted Streambaby every time I modified the .ini file.
Got it to work by downgrading to Java v6. I did not realize Java v7 was installed.
moscovitzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:31 PM   #2594
treat2day
Registered User
 
treat2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 35
http://code.google.com/p/streambaby/...etting_started
treat2day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:35 PM   #2595
treat2day
Registered User
 
treat2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 35
Windows 8 Solution (very simple)

Thank you for a great new version of StreamBaby!!!!!!!

ADD ON

This is a continuation from my solution in March.
see original post
http://code.google.com/p/streambaby/...etting_started

++++change extraction location and change path++++++++


C:\Users\myusernamegoeshere\Desktop\bin

How can I run Java applets on Windows 8?

Java applets can only run in the Desktop screen of Windows 8. The Start screen in Windows 8 does not support the Java Plug-in which is needed to run Java applets.


see java.com
http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/win8_faq.xml
treat2day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:21 PM   #2596
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Streambaby now has search capability

In streambaby search http://code.google.com/p/streambaby/downloads pressing the replay key will immediately execute a search. As a side note the source code for the new version of streambaby is at http://code.google.com/p/search-movi...c.zip&can=2&q=

Last edited by DougD : 11-16-2012 at 11:53 PM.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:37 PM   #2597
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Default ini file

When you first use streambaby a file named searchNstreambaby.ini is created for the search features of streambaby. This file can be modified as explained by the comments:

#
#Settings for Search portion streambabystream
#
# This file is created automatically if the entry dbname.main= is not found in a file

#
# main database (If this database does not exist it will be created and filled by all dir.xx= entries in streambaby.ini which do not have passwords
dbname.main=C:\Users\MyUserID\dbmoviesfileb
# Add databases you have already created using Med's movie manager program such as for your DVD's
dbname.1=C:\Users\MyUserID\mydvds
dbname.2=C:\Users\MyUserID\kidsdvds

# Example of how to require a password before a database is used
dbname.3=C:\Users\MyUserID\parentsdvds
dbname.3.password=onlyme,momspassword
dbname.4=C:\Users\MyUserID\dbase_for_my_stuff
dbname.4.password=onlyme
# When using streambaby on your TIVO, to enter a password move where you select what to look for such as TITLE and
# press the clear button

#
# Directory to search for cover images (The program will first look in the directory the show is in)
CoverImagesFolder=C:\Users\MyUserID\movies\TheCovers
#
# If a streambaby.ini file is found then the dir.xx entries will be read from it
# and only the dir.xx.dbname= entries for directories with dir.xx.password= entries need to be in this file
# Example of directory which requires password to access
dir.8=C:\Users\MyUserID\My Videos
dir.8.dbname =My Videos
dir.8.password=onlyme
#
# To create databases containing information on password protected directories:
dir.9=C:\Users\MyUserID\abc
dir.9.password=onlyme
dir.9.dbname=C:\Users\MyUserID\dbase_for_my_stuff
# note the database name used above must be the same as a dbname.xx for example
#dbname.1 =C:\Users\MyUserID\dbase_for_my_stuff
#dir.9.dbname=C:\Users\MyUserID\dbase_for_my_stuff
# Require a password before certain channels are shown in the search
restrict.1.Channel='comedyhd','comedy','msnbc'
restrict.1.Channel.password=onlyme,momspassword
restrict.2.Channel='lifetimehd','lifetime','own'
restrict.2.Channel.password=onlyme,momspassword,teenspasswor d

# Require a password to limit the type of MPAA ratings shown
restrict.1.Mpaa='RATED MA%','RATED NC17%','RATED R%'
restrict.1.Mpaa.password=onlyme,momspassword

restrict.2.Mpaa='RATED PG-13','RATED TV-14'
restrict.2.Mpaa.password=onlyme,momspassword,teenspassword


# format for storing lists which can be used in searches
# list.columnName.NameForList='ITEM1','ITEM2','ITEM3'
# Did you note the ITEM names are in uppercase?
list.Channel.Premium='OWN','TCM','FMC'
list.Channel.womans='LIFETIME HD','LIFETIME','OWN','FMC'
list.Channel.kids='ABCFAM','ABCFAM HD','NICK','NICKTOONS'

list.Mpaa.kids='RATED G%','RATED PG%'
list.Genre.romantic='%ROMANTIC COMEDY%','%ROMANCE%

# require certain queries to be included in all searches
query.8.andor=and
query.8.type=File Location
query.8.hasnot=has
query.8.text=mpg
#query.8.password=onlyme
#
query.9.andor=and
query.9.type=Mpaa
query.9.hasnot=not
query.9.text=RATED MA%
query.9.password=onlyme
# above will always be included as the 9th item in the query and can not be changed unless the password
# has been entered AT SOME TIME (could have been several days ago) before the search

# Inital settings for the screen labeled extra are maintained in the xxxx.working.ini file
# These settings can be changed from the tivo by pressing enter, enter to get to the second section
# down arrow or channel down to change the category, clear to start changing the placement,channel up to move placement up,
# thumbs up to move several lines up, up arrow to move 1 line up, followed by pressing enter three times to exit

# Columns you have added to the database and want to be able to display
UserCol1Name=Number
#UserCol2Name=MyNewColumn
#UserCol3Name=MyOtherNewColumn
# Specify if the passwords you have typed in should be reset each time you enter the program
# If set to true a password will no longer be required until the program is shut down or the clear passwords button pushed
ClearPasswords=false
#Metadata=C:\Users\MyUserID\metadatas
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:56 PM   #2598
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Troubleshooting search function

To assist in troubleshooting the search function in streambaby a sample database is included with the program. Change the searchNstreambaby.ini entry for dbname.main to point to this file which is named dbmoviesfileb an example is:
dbname.main=/home/MyUserID/streambaby-20120828-2030/extras/dbmoviesfileb

Then restart streambaby
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 02:12 PM   #2599
mrpantstm
Well aren't you
 
mrpantstm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 6,950
Still having issues with Streambaby.

In summation, Streambaby was working on my Win7 box and then one day it decided to stop. Streambaby starts fine but it doesn't seem like Tivo actually connects with it when it searches for apps (i.e. Streambaby just sits saying ready and listening).

Streambaby works on my laptop and another computer which are both wireless. The computer that doesn't work is connected via ethernet. I wouldn't think that's the problem but at this point....

Any ideas? Something in the router? Java update hosed me?
mrpantstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:16 PM   #2600
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Streambaby will only with with Java 1.6 or 1.5 and perhaps only 32 bit, so if the Java you are using doesn't meet those requirements that could be the problem. I think there's been posts in this thread indicating that Java 1.7 (AKA Java 7) doesn't work.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:41 AM   #2601
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougD View Post
It only looks at txt files such as moviename.mpg.txt However it works with the Med's Movie Manager database so check out Med's movie Manager it has several ways to read in movie information.. You may be in luck the website says "Technical info can also be retrieved from media files like AVI, OGM, MPEG and DVD (ifo)."

Once you create the database (choose HSQLDB for the type) streambaby will be able to read it.
Can you add a background retrieval thread to Streambaby that will read the embedded metadata? I do not want to have to have yet another tool that stores my media information when I have all the data inside the files already. BTW, thanks for dusting off Streambaby and adding to it.

Otherwise is there a way to "turn off" the new search bar? As it will never work in my set up and it is taking up screen space?

Thanks,

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 03:57 PM   #2602
mrpantstm
Well aren't you
 
mrpantstm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 6,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Streambaby will only with with Java 1.6 or 1.5 and perhaps only 32 bit, so if the Java you are using doesn't meet those requirements that could be the problem. I think there's been posts in this thread indicating that Java 1.7 (AKA Java 7) doesn't work.
Java 1.6?

You mean Java 6?
mrpantstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:45 PM   #2603
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpantstm View Post
Java 1.6?

You mean Java 6?
It actually is 1.6 but most often is called '6'. Just like '7' is really 1.7, '5' is 1.5, etc.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:58 PM   #2604
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Streambaby will only with with Java 1.6 or 1.5 and perhaps only 32 bit, so if the Java you are using doesn't meet those requirements that could be the problem. I think there's been posts in this thread indicating that Java 1.7 (AKA Java 7) doesn't work.
I'm running Java 7 Update 9 (32 bit) & Streambaby without issue.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 02:26 AM   #2605
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Streambaby with Java 7

I changed to a newer Linux version and ended up with Java 1.7 which broke my copy of Streambaby. I was able to get Streambaby to work with Java 1.7 by replacing the cobra.jar file in the lib folder under streambaby with this one http://code.google.com/p/search-movi...name=cobra.jar

[SOLVED]

Last edited by DougD : 11-22-2012 at 09:47 AM.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 05:55 PM   #2606
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 467
I don't know if it makes a difference, but I am running Java 7 with an an older version of Streambaby (without the search capabilities that were recently added).
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 01:06 AM   #2607
mrpantstm
Well aren't you
 
mrpantstm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 6,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
It actually is 1.6 but most often is called '6'. Just like '7' is really 1.7, '5' is 1.5, etc.
Installed 1.6 32 bit. Still not working.
mrpantstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 08:33 PM   #2608
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
IFdon't want search features - best to use the older version

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfryar View Post
Can you add a background retrieval thread to Streambaby that will read the embedded metadata? I do not want to have to have yet another tool that stores my media information when I have all the data inside the files already. BTW, thanks for dusting off Streambaby and adding to it.

Otherwise is there a way to "turn off" the new search bar? As it will never work in my set up and it is taking up screen space?

Thanks,

Rick
Currently there is not a way to turn off the search bar. Other than the search capability there are basically no other changes from the prior one so I would recommend switching to the prior version. I may add the embedded metadata capability later but right now don't have any files to work with and am not sure how to do it.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:10 AM   #2609
meBigGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
I am having a problem with aspect ratio. Playing to my Tivo Series 3, setup for my 480i TV, in Panel mode, the following video will not play in letterbox format:

Video: MPEG4 Video (H264) 720x404 23.976fps [GPAC ISO Video Handler - MPEG4 Video (H264)]
Audio: AAC 48000Hz stereo 111kbps [GPAC ISO Audio Handler - MPEG-4 Audio]

On the other hand, the following does play in letterbox:

Video: MPEG4 Video (H264) 720x402 23.976fps [MPEG4 Video (H264)]
Audio: AAC 48000Hz stereo 131kbps [MPEG-4 Audio]

Not sure where to start to determine what is causing this.

Thanks
meBigGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:44 AM   #2610
Thomaseo1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Quote:
I am having a problem with aspect ratio. Playing to my Tivo Series 3, setup for my 480i TV, in Panel mode, the following video will not play in letterbox format
Simply leaving Streambaby to live TV and hitting the zoom (Premiere) or Aspect Ratio (Series 2-3) button on your remote will change out of Panel Mode to Zoom or Full will help.
Unfortunately this doesn't work inside Streambaby and instead that button is used for closed captioning when (video file name).srt file is present in same folder.
Thomaseo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |