TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2012, 09:45 AM   #1
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Two Series 2 powering down at same time?

I have two Series 2 TIVOs and I'm having a problem with both of them powering down at the same time. They were hooked up to a UPS, but I disconnected them from the UPS thinking that may the problem, but no luck.
They are hooked up to a power strip, but the TV is not powering down??

Is anyone having the same problem?
Any help?

Thanks,
Charles
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:47 AM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
What do you mean powering down? If you want to turn them off, pull the plug.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:18 AM   #3
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
I don't want them to powerdown (loose power).
That's the problem.
Charles
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:52 AM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiger5 View Post
I don't want them to powerdown (loose power).
That's the problem.
Charles
How do you know they are "powering down"?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:14 AM   #5
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
When it comes back on, it says "Welcome Powering On"
That is just like you having a power failure and the power comes back on.
tiger5
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:15 AM   #6
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
When I say powers down, I mean that I loose power to the DVR.
tiger5
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:24 AM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiger5 View Post
When it comes back on, it says "Welcome Powering On"
That is just like you having a power failure and the power comes back on.
tiger5
That is what you see if it reboots for any reason.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:32 AM   #8
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
That's true, but why are both units rebooting at the same time, if they are not loosing power?
tiger5
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:18 PM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiger5 View Post
That's true, but why are both units rebooting at the same time, if they are not loosing power?
tiger5
Probably true that they are getting a power flicker. Not long enough to affect the TV but long enough to cause the TiVos to reboot. Is there anything else happening when they reboot such as an appliance being switched on or AC/heater coming on? Any utility work in the area?

How long do they stay up before rebooting again?

You say you had them connected to a UPS. How old is it and when was the last time the battery/batteries was/were replaced?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:37 PM   #10
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
The batteries in UPS are about a year old. I have bypassed the UPS and have had the same problem.
Nothing coming on in the house that would cause it.
If there was a power flicker, my elect. stove would have seen it.
Would a program update cause this to happen???

The last time they rebooted, it lasted about two hours ago. They have been on about 2 and 1/2 hours so far.

Last night at 10:05, they rebooted and the night before at about the same time they rebooted???
Thanks,
tiger5
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:40 PM   #11
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Are these standalone Series2 or DirecTV Series2 boxes?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:37 PM   #12
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
DirectTV DVR Series 2.
tiger5
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:03 PM   #13
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiger5 View Post
DirectTV DVR Series 2.
tiger5
The most likely explanation is that some weird signal is coming over the satellite connection rather than a momentary power hit.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:52 PM   #14
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiger5 View Post
DirectTV DVR Series 2.
tiger5
This is happening to quite a few of us. Check out this thread.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:12 PM   #15
tiger5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Thanks sbourgeo.
Now I think it is because of the updates.
tiger5
tiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:28 AM   #16
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
That's why I asked about DTV or standalone.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |