TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2012, 12:10 AM   #1
j2pro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 14
Shows will not transfer from Tivo or computer

I have two tivo s4s and a mac running pyTivo.

One tivo can transfer files just fine, the new tivo cannot. When I try to transfer recordings from the tivo or the mac, it states that the show has been added to the to do list and will transfer when previous transfers are complete. There are no "previous transfers". I confirm this by looking in the to do list.

I've tried rebooting the box, making multiple calls, and switching between wireless and powerline adapters.

It will stream from the other tivo with no issues, but will not transfer.

The Tivo that works has the newest October update. The other tivo is on the priority list.
j2pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:08 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,902
Since there is a new Tivo, have you checked to see if it has the Media Access Key yet?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 07:20 AM   #3
j2pro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 14
Yes, it has the Media access key.
j2pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 10:21 AM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,596
Try rebooting your router and any switches as well.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 10:37 AM   #5
j2pro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Try rebooting your router and any switches as well.
I have rebooted routers and reset network adapters.
j2pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 12:23 PM   #6
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 948
One last thing to check would be to log into your Tivo.com account under "Device Preferences" make sure the Video Download and Video Sharing boxes are checked for the problem Tivo.

If they are checked, I also seem to remember someone else talking about having to uncheck them, force a connection to the Tivo service from the problem box, re-check them in your Tivo account, and force another connection to the Tivo service.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 10:03 PM   #7
j2pro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
One last thing to check would be to log into your Tivo.com account under "Device Preferences" make sure the Video Download and Video Sharing boxes are checked for the problem Tivo.

If they are checked, I also seem to remember someone else talking about having to uncheck them, force a connection to the Tivo service from the problem box, re-check them in your Tivo account, and force another connection to the Tivo service.
Video download was checked. I unchecked it for both and forced connections. Same result.
j2pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:10 AM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,113
New TiVos can never do transfers. You just have to give them a few days to get sorted.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:23 AM   #9
j2pro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 14
Thumbs up Issue resolved

Tivo suggested that I unplug both of my Tivos at the same time for 30 seconds.

I also unplugged my Tivo HD. The problem started there, but I assumed it was another symptom of it being broken. I left it plugged in initially to transfer shows from it.

After the reboot of all boxes (I didn't bring the HD back on) it works.

Another symptom I was seeing was SD screens when I tried to view the contents of the other Tivo. After the reboot, It stays in the HDUI.

Thanks to everyone for the feedback.
j2pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |