TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2012, 03:42 PM   #1
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Fall Update and SDV

Both of my Premiers that updated seem to be unable to to tune SDV channels now. I get the channel unavailable message. This is on Cox Phoenix. I have power cycled the tuning adapters, no joy. Anyone else?
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:26 PM   #2
Tony Chick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 179
maybe power the TA down long enough that the Tivo puts up the warning that No Tuning Adapter is connected. Then repower the TA and let the TiVo detect it
Tony Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:41 PM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
No Issues here in Phoenix.

Try the following if you have not already.

Tuning Adapter Reset:
1. Unplug the USB of the TA to the TiVo
2. Unplug the AC to the TA (not the TiVo)
3. Wait three minutes
4. Plug in the Power to the TA BUT NOT the USB
5. Wait three minutes. The TA should on it's own acquire its IP address (changes in the rate of flashing of the green led from slow to fast).
6. Plug in the USB to the TA from the TiVo
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:22 PM   #4
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Thanks for the ideas. No change, but on further investigation I think only some SDV channels are missing. I see 1063 (MNBCHD) and 1070 (TWCHD) definitely not coming in. Can you Cox PHX folks get these channels?
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:33 PM   #5
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcobourn View Post
Thanks for the ideas. No change, but on further investigation I think only some SDV channels are missing. I see 1063 (MNBCHD) and 1070 (TWCHD) definitely not coming in. Can you Cox PHX folks get these channels?
Yes I get both of those. 1063 (MNBCHD) and 1070 (TWCHD)

A good test for SDV in Phoenix are the following.
100- OWN
101-HUB
102-Sci
103-Dest
110-Daystar
112-Insp
113-EWN
114-BYU
360-Flix
362-EPIX
364-Encore
1135-Bio
1136-H2
1157-Fuse
1158-G4

EDIT: CoxAZ dropped the SDV notation from the latest Channel Line-Up PDF.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:40 PM   #6
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
None of those are working for me either. I'll have to call Cox and see about getting a hit sent to my TAs. Odd that they would both go right at the same time the update came along though.

Thanks so much for checking.

BC
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 08:23 PM   #7
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Good news / bad news:

Problem is not with the Fall Update, discovered that the old Series 3 in my son's room is having same issue.

Called COX and they sent a hit to the TAs and I power cycled them, and still no joy.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 09:39 PM   #8
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcobourn View Post
Good news / bad news:

Problem is not with the Fall Update, discovered that the old Series 3 in my son's room is having same issue.

Called COX and they sent a hit to the TAs and I power cycled them, and still no joy.
Have had to fight Cox Hampton Roads before on similar. Sometimes it takes multiple calls and "hits" and reboots of the TA. I *hate* SDV (or at least the way it is implemented and works in the real word). Thankfully I think only one channel I care about is on it and even that channel is used rarely.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |