TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2012, 11:20 AM   #1
emak00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Tivo changing my scheduled programs

I posted this on Tivo's forum with no answer yet. Thought someone here could help.
-----------

The last Presidential debate, 10/3, I had set-up tivo to record the Fox News Channel (channel number 265) coverage to record. Without any changes by anyone in our household, tivo changed my scheduled recording to record the CNBC (channel number 266) coverage of the debate.

This same thing has now happened again. I had scheduled to have the VP debate coverage for tonight to record on Fox News Channel. It again changed the coverage of the debate to record on our local CBS network (channel number 2 - which by the way I have marked as a channel we do not receive because it is SD).

Why is tivo choosing which channel I should watch the debates on?
emak00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:21 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,347
What does your recording history say?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:40 AM   #3
emak00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
The recording history lists nothing about a change to my two original FNC recordings that were to take place on 10/3 and 10/11.
emak00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:42 AM   #4
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
What model Tivo? Sounds like a problem when changing channels that the numbers aren't being entered correctly. Hence ending on channel 2, the 65 failed to be recognized.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:53 AM   #5
emak00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
I've been trying to come up with some kind of pattern. The first change was channel FNC 265 to CNBC 266 and the second was FNC 265 to CBS 2. The second is the one that really confuses me. I have channel 2 marked as a channel I do not receive because it's broadcast in SD not HD (the CBS affiliate broadcasts in HD on channel 189).
emak00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:59 AM   #6
emak00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
it's a series 3 HD. model number TCD652160.
emak00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:59 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Do you have any relatives who are rabidly anti-conservative or anti-Murdoch?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:28 PM   #8
emak00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
none of either.
emak00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 05:32 PM   #9
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
Any chance of a remote control with a stuck button or maybe another device like a back lit tv giving off IR interference?
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |