TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2012, 09:51 PM   #1
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,886
Problems using the TCF with IE9-32/Win7-64

In the last few weeks I have been having problems using this form in IE9, (with Win 7-64) the ads say "The webpage cannot be found" or sometimes the ads show, the form only loads part way. No problems using FireFox. Anybody else having problems with this form and IE9 (if anybody is still using IE9).
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 10:53 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Do you mean "forum" or ?

It works fine for me in IE9 on Win7 64. Did you install flash? A lot of the stupid ads all over this forum use flash.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 11:15 PM   #3
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Do you mean "forum" or ?

It works fine for me in IE9 on Win7 64. Did you install flash? A lot of the stupid ads all over this forum use flash.
I do have Flash version 11,4,402,278 installed on my IE9, and i did mean Forum.
The forum does work much better on IE9-64, I don't know if a IE9-32 setting is not correct.
The problem may have something to do with Norton Security Suite V 6.3.0.14 because if I uncheck the Norton Tool bar the forum does start to work.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner

Last edited by lessd : 10-02-2012 at 11:21 PM.
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 11:24 PM   #4
stahta01
Simple Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana (USA)
Posts: 3,304
I just tried this thread using IE9 on Windows 7 32-bit and I also sometimes gets errors.
So far they all was for Google ads.

The failed ones had this in them googleads.g.doubleclick.net.
I only had the top banner add and the upper ad on the right side fail for me.

Here's one of the failed ones.
Code:
res://ieframe.dll/http_400.htm#http://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/pagead/ads?format=nanxnan&output=html&ea=0&flash=0&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tivocommunity.com%2Ftivo-vb%2Fshowthread.php%3Ft%3D493848&dt=1349238009137&bpp=10&shv=r20120926&jsv=r20110914&correlator=1349238010309&frm=24&adk=3258867418&ga_vid=769499378.1349238010&ga_sid=1349238010&ga_hid=1083830475&ga_fc=0&u_tz=-240&u_his=1&u_java=1&u_h=768&u_w=1280&u_ah=728&u_aw=1280&u_cd=24&u_nplug=0&u_nmime=0&dff=times%20new%20roman&dfs=16&adx=-12245933&ady=-12245933&biw=-12245933&bih=-12245933&isw=160&ish=600&ifk=3009901763&oid=3&docm=9&fu=0&ifi=1&dtd=1246
Edit: I just realized that having flash for Firefox does not mean I have it for IE9; downloading it now.
Edit2: I realized those spots are blank for me using Firefox; so maybe I do not have flash for it either.
The error messages do look bad under IE9; while the white spots look normal under Firefox.

Tim S.
__________________
Schlock Mercenary Maxim 41: "Do you have a backup?" means "I can't fix this" (4 October 2013)

Last edited by stahta01 : 10-02-2012 at 11:35 PM.
stahta01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 11:30 PM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by stahta01 View Post
I just tried this thread using IE9 on Windows 7 32-bit and I also sometimes gets errors.
So far they all was for google ads.

Tim S.
The ads still have problems but unchecking the Norton safe web the TCF appears now to be working.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:12 AM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I have no problems accessing this forum using IE 9 with Win 7 32 bit.

I am using the tracking protection feature to ignore the ads.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...iveX-Filtering
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 07:00 AM   #7
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I have no problems accessing this forum using IE 9 with Win 7 32 bit.

I am using the tracking protection feature to ignore the ads.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...iveX-Filtering
Holly crap I had no idea this forum was so full of adds. I have been using Firefox and blocking out everything. Just loaded the page in IE 8 (still using XP) which I never use and was just amazed at the difference.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 04:46 PM   #8
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,859
With Win XP and IE8 I get a lot of "The Web page cannot be displayed" messages for the ads -- and it's never bothered me. Wouldn't be surprised if it's my AV that's doing it. Sites that use the Flash player play fine, so don't think that has anything to do with it.

I also use a Win7-64 system with IE9. I don't remember what problem if any it has with ads but, whatever it may be, it hasn't bothered me.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 04:55 PM   #9
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Yeah, I'm running Win7-64 and IE9 and have the same issue with the ads. I see this as a plus but the other thing I've noticed is that most of the time my "Back" arrow does not work on this forum. That is not a plus. Wonder if the two things are related.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 10:25 PM   #10
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Yeah, I'm running Win7-64 and IE9 and have the same issue with the ads. I see this as a plus but the other thing I've noticed is that most of the time my "Back" arrow does not work on this forum. That is not a plus. Wonder if the two things are related.
That Black arrow is also a problem sometimes for me, it never happens in FireFox
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 07:58 AM   #11
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,955
I block some of the typical ad sites even on earlier versions of IE by adding them to the "hosts" file with an address of 127.0.0.1. It's amazing how fast the guide listings at zap2it load that way.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:16 AM   #12
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I block some of the typical ad sites even on earlier versions of IE by adding them to the "hosts" file with an address of 127.0.0.1. It's amazing how fast the guide listings at zap2it load that way.
I used to use host file blocking with the host file provided by: http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm but have moved to using various Firefox extensions instead as I don't do any high risk surfing and only really need basic add blocking.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |