TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2012, 09:13 AM   #1
rogmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 175
Can anyone get the season pass manager to work on tivo.com?

When I reorganize my season passes, I rarely am able to get the changes to save. Is there a secret to doing it? It is pretty frustrating when I spend a good amount of time reorganizing them and then lose all of the work. It obviously takes way too long to reorganize on the Tivo itself, so I was curious how others deal with this. Do you rely on the app?
rogmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:26 AM   #2
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,982
I tried it once or twice and had the same issue, none of the changes I made in the web interface showed up on my Tivo.
SeanC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:42 AM   #3
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanC View Post
I tried it once or twice and had the same issue, none of the changes I made in the web interface showed up on my Tivo.
I have never had an issue using the online. Usually takes about 15 min for the Tivo to update
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 12:00 PM   #4
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 196
I have setup several through the web. It usually works except for the times when I schedule it for the wrong channel like HBO2 vs HBO. The website seems to hide the channel or I maybe missing it that when I setup the SP.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 02:11 PM   #5
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogmatic View Post
When I reorganize my season passes, I rarely am able to get the changes to save. Is there a secret to doing it? It is pretty frustrating when I spend a good amount of time reorganizing them and then lose all of the work. It obviously takes way too long to reorganize on the Tivo itself, so I was curious how others deal with this. Do you rely on the app?
I've had issues the few times I've used it, especially if rearranging more than 2 or 3 season passes. The move reorganizing I do the less likely it seems to succeed.

So it's ok for setting the priority for a newly added SP, but useless for reshuffling a bunch at once.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 10:38 PM   #6
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
I have never had an issue using the online. Usually takes about 15 min for the Tivo to update
I would think an hour would be the max. Don't the broadband connected TiVos "phone home" once an hour?
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:57 AM   #7
edtude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Frederick MD
Posts: 38
Never had an issue
edtude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:38 AM   #8
Cynthia Blue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
I just got a Tivo couple days ago, set up all my season passes online... I think they worked okay, when I got home I seemed to see them all ready to roll... but I'll double check tonight. Don't want to miss anything!
Cynthia Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:48 AM   #9
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,453
I don't think anyone is claiming that season passes are not being set up, it is their priority that is in question.

I have not had a problem with it, but I don't appear to watch the details as closely as the posters above.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 11:10 AM   #10
justen_m
Registered User
 
justen_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise Idaho
Posts: 6,469
I have had problems when changing priorities of existing passes. It seems to work fine if I just move a few passes around, but things go haywire when I start rearranging more than a half dozen passes. I do this at the beginning of the season when new shows premiere, days for some shows change, etc. Plus, I've got two Tivos, and need to coordinate things myself when there are multiple conflicts. (COOPERATIVE SCHEDULING WOULD BE NICE TIVO!)
justen_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 11:28 AM   #11
saidur001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks, it is helpful to me
saidur001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:01 PM   #12
TriBruin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 2,870
TC CLUB MEMBER
Thread Bump!

I just got a used Premier to replace a Tivo-HD. I just found out about the Season Pass Manager and have been trying to use it to move my SPs from the old Tivo to the new one. It looks like it moved 3 then just stopped. I have tried removing everything from SPM and re-adding it. Any one has any suggestion on how to fix this?
TriBruin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:18 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,948
kmttg can move season passes. (I have not used this myself)

Yes, it is VERY unfortunate that you have to use third party software to get better results than the official stuff.. But it's better than nothing at all.

I suggest COMPLAINING ON TIVO'S OFFICIAL FORUMs.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:45 AM   #14
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
I would think an hour would be the max. Don't the broadband connected TiVos "phone home" once an hour?
I don't guarantee I am correct, but I believe even the broadband connected Tivos still "phone home" only once a day.

The way to make sure any changes are downloaded to your Tivo is to force a connection.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 11:30 AM   #15
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes View Post
I don't guarantee I am correct, but I believe even the broadband connected Tivos still "phone home" only once a day.

The way to make sure any changes are downloaded to your Tivo is to force a connection.
Tivo's only download guide information and other settings once a day. That is one method, but there are other methods for getting information to the Tivo. Currently, things like recording requests are done much more frequently (at least every hour, but probably like 15 min). Another example, transferring a purchase from Amazon starts in a much faster time. There are different ways of achieving this. I presume something like the season pass manager would use a more frequent method than the once a day call. My guess is it should be reflected within 15 minutes to an hour.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |