TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 04:47 PM   #1
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 96
TC CLUB MEMBER
TiVo Desktop Plus

If I upgrade to TiVo Desktop Plus, will the shows automatically be converted for the Nexus 7, or can I choose which shows?

Also, once the shows are downloaded from the TiVos, is there an option to delete them from the TiVo?

I am so far behind on one show - so will the Plus have options to display the shows differently? Right now, it takes 5 minutes just to scan down to the last show for me to download / watch.
__________________
Corey -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 04:59 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,392
All of this assumes you are not restricted for transferring by a cableco.

If you are computer literate, I would highly suggest pyTivo instead of TDP. But, TDP works for many folks and I won't bash it.

No remote delete from TDP. Only a premiere to premiere connection (or the tivo app) can do that.

I believe TDP can help offload to other formats for android devices. I have done this with pytivo together with handbrake, but not with TDP (all freeware, I'm relatively cheap when free is available).

However, you may be better off waiting a bit for the Stream to come to android- it can directly download content to your device. Then you can delete content from your android device. It is not clear when this will be available, but many in the iOS platform world seem to love it.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 06:49 AM   #3
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 96
TC CLUB MEMBER
Thanks, I am not worried about the ones I can't transfer. It's just a pain looking back and forth to make sure the programs are on TDP and deleting them from the Series2.

The Series3, I don't have that much of a problem with but since the new shows are starting, I would like to record more of those in HD.
__________________
Corey -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |