TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2012, 04:21 PM   #1
Dlcrouch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Extra recordings in HD Recordings Folder

There are a number of recordings in the HD Recordings folder I know I did not setup for recording. Anyone else see the same thing?
Dlcrouch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 05:27 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,035
No. But then, I have suggestions turned off.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 05:55 PM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,012
Any and every HD recording you have ends up in that folder as well as a separate entry in My Shows. At 1 point when HD channels were less available than they are today TiVo thought it was a good idea to have a separate folder indicating which recordings are in HD. These days the folder is pretty much useless to most and they should just get rid of it. I don't have a single SD channel in my TiVo channel list anymore so the folder is completely useless to me.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 05:55 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Any and every HD recording you have ends up in that folder. At 1 point when HD channels were less available than they are today TiVo thought it was a good idea to have a separate folder indicating which recordings are in HD. These days the folder is pretty much useless to most and they should just get rid of it.
They need to have an SD folder.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 06:45 PM   #5
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
They need to have an SD folder.
they do- it's called "recently deleted" ;-)
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:29 PM   #6
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,783
I use the HD recordings folder because it's an easy way to have all of the CNET HD podcasts in one folder (I subscribe to several of the feeds, and DO have some duplicates.. the downloading used to seem flakier to me a few years ago, so having the duplicates was a way to ensure I most likely had all of them). I record ALMOST nothing else HD, due to disk space issues. (Even with a 2 TB drive, which I currently don't have, that's not a TON of HD recording, since I like to keep LOTS of shows around. Though I'm on a TivoHD, and IIRC, at least without any Windows-based upgrade tools, I'm limited to ~1.5 TB anyway.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:32 PM   #7
FiddyownzX1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
No. But then, I have suggestions turned off.
Lmfao
FiddyownzX1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 06:19 PM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I record ALMOST nothing else HD, due to disk space issues. (Even with a 2 TB drive, which I currently don't have, that's not a TON of HD recording, since I like to keep LOTS of shows around. Though I'm on a TivoHD, and IIRC, at least without any Windows-based upgrade tools, I'm limited to ~1.5 TB anyway.)
You might be surprised. I was. I used to have a 1TB hard drive in my TiVo HD, and I was running into space issues.
I put a 2 TB hard drive in last year and now my RD folder consistantly has more shows than my NPL.
Of course that will change now that fall TV is starting up.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |