TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-16-2012, 08:02 AM   #1
rlcarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, MA
Posts: 414
Guided Setup for FiOS w/o CableCARD in place?

My cableco is currently RCN and my TiVoHD is running with a CableCARD (two S-cards, FWIW).

Tomorrow I am switching to Verizon FiOS for TV and internet.

Should/can I run GuidedSetup to bring in the Verizon lineup even though I won't have the Verizon CableCARD in place? It would be nice to have the lineup all ready so that once the FiOS tech has finished the install and put in the CableCARD I would be good to go, rather than having to spend an hour running Guided Setup before I can record things.

But for some reason I'm under the impression you have to have the new card in place to run GS. Maybe because GS shows you channel previews to help you verify you have the right lineup, and obviously it can't do that w/o a CableCARD in place?

If it can be done, I assume the procedure it to pop out the cards, then run Guided Setup to bring in the new lineup? And at that point the TiVo would obviously be useless for recording, though I could watch anything already recorded?
rlcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 10:28 AM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
When you redo GS there is an option to 'get cablecard later' or something like that.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 01:48 PM   #3
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,598
It can be done, and it's a good idea to do it to save time during installation. As WT said, just select the "insert cablecard later" option once you get to that step.

If you are still prompted to enter what appears on channel ##, just check your channel lineup online if you must. It'll be fine.
BigJimOutlaw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:38 PM   #4
rlcarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, MA
Posts: 414
Thanks. I figure I'd follow up.

The install went fine, though there was the worrisome bit where it took over 30 minutes for the TiVo to see any video after the CableCARD was activated and paired.

(It was weird -- the CableCARD screens and the DVR Diagnostics screen showed the card paired and having received the channel list right away, but it took quite a while before any video showed up.)
rlcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:17 PM   #5
alansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,175
Many times the CableCard doesn't have the current firmware and has to do an update and restart when first attached, which can be very very slow.
alansh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |