TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2012, 10:35 AM   #1
Big Deficit
Happy now?
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 849
Tivo loosing its place

I'm a long time Tivo owner, back to '99. On my Premier, when I watch a still recording video like NFL football (as an example) and back out to view another program in now playing, Tivo often does not "remember" the point where I left off. When I back out of the video using the back arrow, I can see the "resume playing" but when I come back later, it's gone and I have to skip through the program to get back to where I left off. I've tried pausing before leaving, using the back arrow and pressing Tivo to get out, the results are the same. This doesn't seem to happen with my TivoHD nor do I recall this problem with my past stand alone's or DTivo. Am I doing something wrong? When watching 2 football games that are still recording, this is really annoying!
__________________
Living in the smoldering ruins.
Big Deficit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 10:52 AM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 943
This behavior dates back to at least Series 2 units. There is a way to handle watching two live games while switching back and forth without losing the pause point. Instead of using the "Back" arrow or going thru the My Shows list to switch between games, you need to use the "Pause" button and the "Live TV" button.

For example, when watching Game #1, hit pause when you're ready watch the other game. Then press the "Live TV" button to switch tuners to the other Football game you are recording and want to watch. Repeat the process when you're ready to switch back. Hit Pause, and then Live TV. You could also watch a 3rd recorded show on your 2-tuner box by hitting Pause, and then the "Tivo" button to get the menus. When you want to go back to the games, press "Live TV"

This will let keep the pause points and save you all the headaches.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 11:20 AM   #3
TerpBE
Go Terps!
 
TerpBE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly 'burbs
Posts: 668
Have you tried tightening it?
TerpBE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 11:22 AM   #4
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerpBE View Post
Have you tried tightening it?
I was going to post the same thing.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 11:27 AM   #5
Big Deficit
Happy now?
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
This behavior dates back to at least Series 2 units. There is a way to handle watching two live games while switching back and forth without losing the pause point. Instead of using the "Back" arrow or going thru the My Shows list to switch between games, you need to use the "Pause" button and the "Live TV" button.

For example, when watching Game #1, hit pause when you're ready watch the other game. Then press the "Live TV" button to switch tuners to the other Football game you are recording and want to watch. Repeat the process when you're ready to switch back. Hit Pause, and then Live TV. You could also watch a 3rd recorded show on your 2-tuner box by hitting Pause, and then the "Tivo" button to get the menus. When you want to go back to the games, press "Live TV"

This will let keep the pause points and save you all the headaches.
Thanks!!!
__________________
Living in the smoldering ruins.
Big Deficit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 05:02 PM   #6
Kingpcgeek
Couch Potato
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerpBE View Post
Have you tried tightening it?
I don't understand why at least 50% of the time I see a post anywhere online about losing the author uses loosing, or loose instead of lose.

Last edited by Kingpcgeek : 09-24-2012 at 08:23 PM.
Kingpcgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:34 PM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingpcgeek View Post
I don't understand why at least 50% of the time I seeing a post anywhere online about losing the author uses loosing, or loose instead of lose.
You should probably point that grammar/spelling wand at your own post as well.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:47 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
You should probably point that grammar/spelling wand at your own post as well.
I seeing no reason why he should.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 10:43 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingpcgeek View Post
I don't understand why at least 50% of the time I see a post anywhere online about losing the author uses loosing, or loose instead of lose.
Because people are ignorant.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 11:36 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Because people are ignorant.
No, they are not.

But their keyboards are.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:02 PM   #11
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Frankly I only worry about spelling/grammar errors if they are so bad I can not understand what is being written. In this case I automatically read the word "loosing" as "losing" so I didn't get what post 3 was talking about without going back and re-reading everything.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 08:55 AM   #12
Big Deficit
Happy now?
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 849
FWIW, The original post was done via a mobile keyboard (swiftkey) and my big error was not paying attention to the suggestion. Still my fault, and apparently an egregious one if you read this thread. What's the excuse for becoming the always respected (sic) internet grammar police instead of being helpful?

Grammar police- 5
Helpful -1

Sad......
__________________
Living in the smoldering ruins.
Big Deficit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 10:31 AM   #13
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
This problem only occurs in the HDUI with ongoing recordings, and is the main reason why I switched back to the SDUI on my Elite. I haven't seen it since, and I never saw it on the Tivo HDs. I do the same as you - switch back and forth between sports that are recording and there's no way I'm going to hit pause all the time to have it remember.

Hopefully Tivo will fix it with the fall update.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 12:45 AM   #14
julieknits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks for the mention of switching to the SD interface. This problem of losing his spot in a still-recording show is driving my husband crazy. Why would the HD interface have this problem on the Premiere and not the SD interface. Our older Tivo HD doesn't have this problem.
julieknits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 09:09 AM   #15
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
I can confirm that the HDUI no longer loses its pause/resume point for ongoing recordings with the 20.2.2 update. I switched back to the HDUI for all the new features and will just have to put up with it being slower I guess.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |