TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2012, 10:18 AM   #1
northforksenior
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Question TIVO question about SD to HD

I wasn't sure which forum to put this one on so I choose this one cause the title sounded the friendliest.

I have a TIVO series 2 with Lifetime.

I'm renting a condo in Bonita Springs,FL this winter for 6 wks.

The Condo has a HDTV connected to cable.

I can hook up my TIVO to cable but then the TV would be only in SD.

Any suggestions as to what I could do to get HDTV?

Eddie

Last edited by northforksenior : 09-24-2012 at 10:23 AM. Reason: added Lifetime
northforksenior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:12 PM   #2
sjsaliba
Registered User
 
sjsaliba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
TiVo/. HDTV

Is the HDTV connected to an HD cable box?
Most cable companies require one to get HD.
sjsaliba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:29 PM   #3
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by northforksenior View Post
I wasn't sure which forum to put this one on so I choose this one cause the title sounded the friendliest.

I have a TIVO series 2 with Lifetime.

I'm renting a condo in Bonita Springs,FL this winter for 6 wks.

The Condo has a HDTV connected to cable.

I can hook up my TIVO to cable but then the TV would be only in SD.

Any suggestions as to what I could do to get HDTV?

Eddie
With a TiVo? Other than getting a new TiVo, no.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 01:05 PM   #4
northforksenior
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjsaliba View Post
Is the HDTV connected to an HD cable box?
Most cable companies require one to get HD.
Right now the unit has an old SD TV.

I told them I was a big sports fan and I wouldn't rent the condo without an HDTV. They agreed and are in the process of installing it.

I assume the installation will include and HD cable box.

Eddie
northforksenior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 01:08 PM   #5
northforksenior
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
With a TiVo? Other than getting a new TiVo, no.
Thanks James. That's what I thought but technology changes so fast I thought I'd just ask.

I guess I'll wait until I get down there in Feb. to see what the other people there are doing.

Eddie
northforksenior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 02:25 PM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by northforksenior View Post
Thanks James. That's what I thought but technology changes so fast I thought I'd just ask.

I guess I'll wait until I get down there in Feb. to see what the other people there are doing.

Eddie
When I say "new", I really mean "newer". You could probably pick up a used TiVo HD w/lifetime for around $300.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 06:02 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by northforksenior View Post
I wasn't sure which forum to put this one on so I choose this one cause the title sounded the friendliest.

I have a TIVO series 2 with Lifetime.

I'm renting a condo in Bonita Springs,FL this winter for 6 wks.

The Condo has a HDTV connected to cable.

I can hook up my TIVO to cable but then the TV would be only in SD.

Any suggestions as to what I could do to get HDTV?

Eddie
Check the Craigslist for both there and where you are now and see which market looks like it'll give you a better price selling your S2, the proceeds of which can go towards one of the Series 3 models or later.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:34 AM   #8
northforksenior
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks James and Unitron. I will take your advice.

Ed
northforksenior is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |