TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2012, 02:13 PM   #1
BTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
At&t Uverse & Tivo


When I moved into my new apartment I faced AT&T UVERSE and no available RF outlet in the unit.
The question: Is their a way to tie TIVO into the Modem which feeds UVERSE.
BTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 07:12 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTT View Post
When I moved into my new apartment I faced AT&T UVERSE and no available RF outlet in the unit.
The question: Is their a way to tie TIVO into the Modem which feeds UVERSE.
You could use a Series 2 TiVo and an IR blaster but you would not get any HD TV, The AT&T system has no cable cards for TiVo to use to decode direct HDTV and no encoded RF HDTV. The AT&T system is a closed system using only IPTV, so you would have to use their electronics to receive anything.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |