TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2012, 05:57 PM   #1
Nutcase
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Question Question about mixing MoCA and Cat6

We're moving to Comcast from DirecTV and picking up four TiVos in the process. Should the following scenario work to get all the TiVos talking to one another and the outside world?

Premiere #1 (2 tuner): connected to network via switch #1
Premiere #2 (2 tuner): connected to network via MoCA adapter #1
Premiere 4XL: connected via coax only (using inbuilt MoCA adapter)
Premiere 4: connected to MoCA adapter #2
MoCA adapter #2 connects to switch #2
Premiere 4 connects to switch #2

(switch #1 and switch #2 are each connected to switch #3 which is connected to the DSL modem; unfortunately switch #1 is 100mbps)

Do I need MoCA adapter #2? or can I just plug the Premiere 4 into switch #2 and the coax line and have it shuffle data between the MoCA and Cat6 sides?

I think the coax cabling will go like this (reusing RG6 currently in use for DirecTV):
Cable drop --> MoCA POE filter --> 3-output 2GHz splitter (outputs A, B, C)
A --> MoCA adapter #1 --> Premiere #2
B --> MoCA adapter #2 --> Premiere 4 (or leave out MoCA adapter #2?)
C --> 2-output 2GHz splitter (outputs C1 and C2)
C1 --> Premiere #1
C2 --> Premiere 4XL

Do I need to be concerned about signal loss from the splitters?

What about cable length? -- distance from the tap to Premiere #1 and 4XL is about 120'

Since I'm reusing existing cables, I need a barrel nut / splice in both line B and line C (connecting the cables that are on either side of a couple of multiswitches at this point). Will I need to worry about signal loss there?

Thanks for any help / insight you can provide (I'm new to the whole MoCA concept).
Nutcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:42 PM   #2
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,030
With that many TiVos, especially if tuning adapters are in the system; insist that the cable co install a new cable from the pole or utility/service source, maybe 2.

Splitters can be a problem, get them from the cable co, or ask what their spec is for splitters. Less loss is better.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 04:08 AM   #3
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,901
You don't need an adapter on the Premiere 4; it has built-in MoCA.

I had trouble with any powered splitters within the MoCA segment of my coax wiring. I don't think most powered splitters will pass the MoCA data.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 12:48 PM   #4
Nutcase
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
With that many TiVos, especially if tuning adapters are in the system; insist that the cable co install a new cable from the pole or utility/service source, maybe 2.
I won't be running any tuning adapters (Comcast isn't doing SDV in my area). So is "from the pole or utility/service source" the same as the box that's sitting on the side of our building that feeds the three units? or are you saying they should pull new cable through the conduits that run under the sidewalk and feed all the buildings on the block?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Splitters can be a problem, get them from the cable co, or ask what their spec is for splitters. Less loss is better.
Yeah, since the landlord insists that Comcast do any drilling, this wasn't going to be a self-install, so I'll just wait until they show up and hope they'll provide/sell me whatever is needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
You don't need an adapter on the Premiere 4; it has built-in MoCA.
So the P4 can "bridge" (I think that's the term) the MoCA and ethernet sides if I connect both coax and the ethernet port? If so, I could put the adapter I bought for it on the P2 that's currently hooked into my other switch and take some of the traffic off the ethernet side of things.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
I had trouble with any powered splitters within the MoCA segment of my coax wiring. I don't think most powered splitters will pass the MoCA data.
Are you thinking that I might need a powered splitter because of the length of the cable run?

Thanks for your help.

Last edited by Nutcase : 09-17-2012 at 01:34 PM. Reason: clarify why no DTAs
Nutcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 02:44 PM   #5
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutcase View Post
I won't be running any tuning adapters (Comcast isn't doing SDV in my area).
That is good while it lasts; one less thing to cause problems, one less wall wart power supply to maintain.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutcase View Post
So is "from the pole or utility/service source" the same as the box that's sitting on the side of our building that feeds the three units?
In my case it's the cable from the utility pole to my house.
The reason I bring it up is, the cable to my home was chewed by a rodent, and caused a problem with tv service.
Internet did not appear to suffer from the damaged cable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutcase View Post
Yeah, since the landlord insists that Comcast do any drilling, this wasn't going to be a self-install, so I'll just wait until they show up and hope they'll provide/sell me whatever is needed.
Let's hope that they "provide" the necessary hardware without extra charge.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 03:45 PM   #6
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutcase View Post
So the P4 can "bridge" (I think that's the term) the MoCA and ethernet sides if I connect both coax and the ethernet port? If so, I could put the adapter I bought for it on the P2 that's currently hooked into my other switch and take some of the traffic off the ethernet side of things.
Yes, the P4 can bridge between Moca and Ethernet. (I've got a friend who's networked his enterainment center that way. Everything is connected to an Ethernet switch, but the uplink is via the P4's (actually in this case an Elite (P4XL)) moca.

Only minor annoyance is that if the TiVo reboots because of an update (or any other reason) you lose internet connectivity for the rest of the devices for a minute or two.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 06:04 PM   #7
Nutcase
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan_S View Post
Yes, the P4 can bridge between Moca and Ethernet.
Good to know, but I think I'll go ahead and use the MoCA adapter with the P4 so if it's knocked out of commission, the rest of the boxes won't suffer.
Nutcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:09 PM   #8
fyodor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
You don't need an adapter on the Premiere 4; it has built-in MoCA.

I had trouble with any powered splitters within the MoCA segment of my coax wiring. I don't think most powered splitters will pass the MoCA data.
It's my understanding the MoCA devices connected to the outputs of a powered splitter can communicate (a powered splitter is basically an amp then a splitter) but a device connected to an output cannot communicate with a device connected to an input.
fyodor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |