TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2012, 02:03 PM   #1
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Convering MP4 for Streambaby but nothing out of center channel?

I am converting video files to MP4 for playback on Streambaby.

It works fine but have been noticing I can't hear the spoken dialogue and am turning up/down volume during the entire video.

I have Left-Right-Center speakers in my AV receiver(Sony 3500ES) but am noticing no sound of center channel. I am not using surround sound on receiver but the multi-channel stero where sound comes out of all 3 speakers.

When coverting the file to MP4, is there a way to add convert the file so sound will come through center channel?

I am using Handbrack and also have Aimersoft Video Converter.

I need help with the correct audio settings to get sound through center channel.

Please help. Thank you.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 07:21 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
Does the resulting file have AC3 audio? Or is it being recoded to AAC? If it's AC3 then you need to make adjustments on your A/V receiver. If it's AAC then you need to play with the options in your conversion program and increase the compression. Compression will make the dialog louder and the sound effects softer when converting to stereo.

Might also want to check that it's NOT using 5.1 AAC. AAC has the ability to store 5.1 but very few devices support it. So if that's what it has the TiVo might just be throwing out the extra channels and only playing Left/Right, which would exclude most of the dialog.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 08:00 AM   #3
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Here is the information for the source file before I convert to MP4 in Handbrake.

Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 1h 40mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 510 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 1.06 GiB (24%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No

I am converting the file now in MP4 to Handbrake.

Under the audio tab in Handbrake under source it says,

1 English DTS 5.1
AAC (Faac)
Dolby ProLogic II

I don't see anything that refernces AC3 audio.

As it appears you're right about the AAC, what setting should I change under Handbrake when converting to MP4?

Or should I use the Aimersoft Video Converter instead? That seems to have more options but I don't understand most of them.

Please help. Thank you.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 09:02 AM   #4
bigguy126
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 83
I use handbrake too and had this same problem. There should be a setting for AC3 passthru on the audio tab. This will preserve the dolby and center channel.
bigguy126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 09:43 AM   #5
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguy126 View Post
I use handbrake too and had this same problem. There should be a setting for AC3 passthru on the audio tab. This will preserve the dolby and center channel.
When I ran the mediainfo for this file, it did not say AC3 anywhere though.

I see 3 passthrough options. There is AAC passthrough, AC3 passthrough, DTS passthrough, or auto passthrough.

Please let me know. Thank you.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 11:23 AM   #6
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomarchio View Post
When I ran the mediainfo for this file, it did not say AC3 anywhere though.

I see 3 passthrough options. There is AAC passthrough, AC3 passthrough, DTS passthrough, or auto passthrough.

Please let me know. Thank you.
As per the PP you need to select AC3 passthrough.
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 11:31 AM   #7
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
As per the PP you need to select AC3 passthrough.
When I select AC3 passthrough, it automatically changes my selection to DTS passthrough.

It's also changing to DTS passthrough for any of the other "passthrough" options.

Do I need to change another setting?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 11:44 AM   #8
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
As per the PP you need to select AC3 passthrough.
I used Hanbrake with the DTS passthrough as that was the only option it would allow.

Here is the detail on the audio.

Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 1h 40mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 510 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 1.06 GiB (24%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Is there any other setting in Handbrake I should try to improve this?

Please let me know. Thanks.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 01:54 PM   #9
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
Source video doesn't have AC3 audio so passthru is not going to help. I don't think Handbrake can encode AC3 audio (only pass it through) so you may have to use something else like ffmpeg if you want AC3. Otherwise your best bet is to switch to 2 channel AAC using Hanbrake which will play properly via TiVo.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:05 PM   #10
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Source video doesn't have AC3 audio so passthru is not going to help. I don't think Handbrake can encode AC3 audio (only pass it through) so you may have to use something else like ffmpeg if you want AC3. Otherwise your best bet is to switch to 2 channel AAC using Hanbrake which will play properly via TiVo.
It does work but the spoken dialogue is quite low.

What I am looking for is a way to get the audio playing through my center channel speaker? The spoken dialogue is very low and then I have to turn up the volume which causes the sound effects to be too loud.

I have Aimersoft video converter will try that also. Any suggestions for resolving my issue?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:09 PM   #11
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
That's why I say if you are going to have AAC audio then you should make it 2 channel so that you can hear dialog properly. Basically with TiVo there's limited audio options: AC3 or 2 channel AAC (as you've seen >2 channel AAC doesn't really work properly), so if you are going to use AAC then 2 channel will guarantee that it works properly (assuming Handbrake encodes properly down to 2 channel audio).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:13 PM   #12
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
That's why I say if you are going to have AAC audio then you should make it 2 channel so that you can hear dialog properly. Basically with TiVo there's limited audio options: AC3 or 2 channel AAC (as you've seen >2 channel AAC doesn't really work properly), so if you are going to use AAC then 2 channel will guarantee that it works properly (assuming Handbrake encodes properly down to 2 channel audio).
What is the setting in Handbrake for 2 channel AAC? It defaults to AAC (faac).

Should I change this setting to AAC (ffmpeg)?

Do I need to change any other audio settings in handbrake?

Please advise. Thanks.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:19 PM   #13
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
I haven't used HB GUI in a long time and don't have access right now but I'm pretty sure there are options somewhere to specifically set how many audio channels you want. (FAAC is fine)
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:42 PM   #14
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I haven't used HB GUI in a long time and don't have access right now but I'm pretty sure there are options somewhere to specifically set how many audio channels you want. (FAAC is fine)
The options are Automatic, None, Mono, Stereo, Dolby Surround, Dolby Pro Logic II, and 6 channel discrete.

I am guessing Stereo would be 2-channel, right?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 03:03 PM   #15
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Source video doesn't have AC3 audio so passthru is not going to help. I don't think Handbrake can encode AC3 audio (only pass it through) so you may have to use something else like ffmpeg if you want AC3. Otherwise your best bet is to switch to 2 channel AAC using Hanbrake which will play properly via TiVo.
Handbrake has an option AC3 (ffmpeg). Would this work for the OP?
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 03:05 PM   #16
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
Handbrake has an option AC3 (ffmpeg). Would this work for the OP?
Sounds like it, yes. I guess it means it uses ffmpeg for AC3 encoding.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:23 PM   #17
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Sounds like it, yes. I guess it means it uses ffmpeg for AC3 encoding.
I was able to do this with Handbrake. Is there a particular setting on my AV receiver that I should be using?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:32 PM   #18
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomarchio View Post
I was able to do this with Handbrake. Is there a particular setting on my AV receiver that I should be using?
If you have AC3 audio in output video then receiver should get Dolby and be good to go. I would try a short clip and check the output specs of the resulting video to make sure it has H.264 + AC3.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:40 PM   #19
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
If you have AC3 audio in output video then receiver should get Dolby and be good to go. I would try a short clip and check the output specs of the resulting video to make sure it has H.264 + AC3.
Here is the audio. Yes, I has AC-3 and Dolby Digital. It says L-R channel positions but I am getting audio out of my center channel.

What are the settings I should be using on my receiver?

Audio
ID : 2
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Format profile : Dolby Digital
Mode extension : CM (complete main)
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Codec ID : ac-3
Duration : 1h 40mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 160 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : Front: L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -83ms
Stream size : 115 MiB (7%)
Language : English
Encoded date : UTC 2012-09-14 19:26:37
Tagged date : UTC 2012-09-14 19:58:21
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:44 PM   #20
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
I think you're good to go as is though are you sure you can't get 6 channel AC3 using ffmpeg? (Could be ffmpeg AC3 encoding can only do 2 channel).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:47 PM   #21
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I think you're good to go as is though are you sure you can't get 6 channel AC3 using ffmpeg? (Could be ffmpeg AC3 encoding can only do 2 channel).
I only have 3 speakers. Left-Center-Right.

I am using 3 speaker/3 channel in my setup. Is that right?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:52 PM   #22
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
Yes.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 08:53 PM   #23
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
You should be able to convert the audio to AC3. In Handbreak set the Audio Codec option to AC3 (ffmpeg) then the Downmix option to "6 channel discrete". That will recode the DTS audio to full 5.1 AC3 which should sound fine on your system.

If you still have trouble hearing it play with the gain and range settings in the advanced section.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 07:15 AM   #24
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You should be able to convert the audio to AC3. In Handbreak set the Audio Codec option to AC3 (ffmpeg) then the Downmix option to "6 channel discrete". That will recode the DTS audio to full 5.1 AC3 which should sound fine on your system.

If you still have trouble hearing it play with the gain and range settings in the advanced section.

Dan
Would 6 channel discrete make send if I only have the left-center-right speakers?

Do you know which audio settings in handbrake I can adjust to increase the spoken dialogue while decreasing the movie sound effects? I have noticed improvement but I need to figure out how to even out the audio so I don't have to increase/decrease volume for an entire movie.

Please let me know. Thanks.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 07:24 AM   #25
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You should be able to convert the audio to AC3. In Handbreak set the Audio Codec option to AC3 (ffmpeg) then the Downmix option to "6 channel discrete". That will recode the DTS audio to full 5.1 AC3 which should sound fine on your system.

If you still have trouble hearing it play with the gain and range settings in the advanced section.

Dan
I see the range setting in handbrake as you mentioned. My source file before the conversion to AC3 (ffmpeg) does not allow the range setting to be changed.

However, once the file is converted to AC3 I can then adjust range setting.

Is there a way to adjust range setting without to having to convert the file twice? (first to AC3, second to adjust range)
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 04:06 PM   #26
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
6 channel discrete will simply convert the audio from DTS to AC3 which your system should be able to decode by itself. If DVDs and other 5.1 content sound OK with your 3 speaker setup then this should work fine.

If it doesn't work then go to AAC stereo and play with the range and gain settings.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 04:12 PM   #27
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
6 channel discrete will simply convert the audio from DTS to AC3 which your system should be able to decode by itself. If DVDs and other 5.1 content sound OK with your 3 speaker setup then this should work fine.

If it doesn't work then go to AAC stereo and play with the range and gain settings.

Dan
I am getting sound of center channel now. Problem I am having is that the movie starts and I set the volume usually to spoken dialogue or into to the movie.

Then when it gets to the sound effects the sound is way to loud. So the entire time I have to manually increase/decrease volume for an entire movie depending on the sound/event.

I am setting DRC to 4 and then trying to lower the gain. Is that what I should be changing to prevent this from happening? I am not getting the results I hoped for.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 11:51 AM   #28
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
I can't get the Dynamic Range Compression working. Even when I set that number to 4, I still find myself decreasing/increase volume for an entire movie.

The gain works but that's not going to help. Can anyone help me with that?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 03:47 PM   #29
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
Compression can only help so much. I run into this a lot with movies as well. Dialog too low, sound effects way too loud. When that happens I go into the settings of my HT system and just crank up the volume for the center speaker, then adjust the overall volume accordingly. Most of the dialog comes from the center speaker so that usually helps, but it's not perfect either. Apparently the people who do the sound for movies assume everyone wants their teeth to rattle when watching a movie with special effects.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 04:48 PM   #30
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Compression can only help so much. I run into this a lot with movies as well. Dialog too low, sound effects way too loud. When that happens I go into the settings of my HT system and just crank up the volume for the center speaker, then adjust the overall volume accordingly. Most of the dialog comes from the center speaker so that usually helps, but it's not perfect either. Apparently the people who do the sound for movies assume everyone wants their teeth to rattle when watching a movie with special effects.

Dan
Even when cranking up the center channel, I still get the teeth rattling sound when an explosion comes on during a move. I've heard that before about turning up center channel but there's plenty of other sound from the center speak besides dialogue.

I was hoping changing the DRC setting would help but I don't find that to be much difference between 0 and 4 (max).
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |