TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2012, 08:11 PM   #1
LDLDL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brookhaven, PA
Posts: 88
Tivo and Android Devices Help

After reading about the Stream, I decided to download the Tivo App for Tablets. I have a Droid X, Motorola Xoom, Kindle Fire, Samsung Galaxy 10.1. For IOS, there's iPod Touch (2nd & 3rd gen.) and an iPad (4G LTE). Gadget heaven here.... What I haven't been able to figure out for the last two days is why all of the IOS devices connect right away to the Tivos and the Android devices won't. I've been reading the forums for an answer and can't find one. I figured a response from this forum would be a whole lot better than calling Tivo and going through all one has to go through to resolve a problem. Does any one have an answer? Thanks for your help!
LDLDL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:50 AM   #2
LDLDL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brookhaven, PA
Posts: 88
What I should have also mentioned is that I have Fios and am using an Actiontec Router. Because Fios didn't offer wireless n when I switched from Comcast, I still had to use my Linksys e3000 router along with the Fios router(disabling the wireless portion). No throw Moca into the mix and now I don't see my PC on any of my Tivos. I really feel that my setup is the problem with Android devices.
Fios now offers wireless n on the newer routers and I plan on going today to Verizon and switching them. I can save the Linksys for when I switch back to Comcast.
If anyone has any ideas, I'm open to all options. Thanks!!!
LDLDL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 07:12 PM   #3
SeekAGeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
I feel your pain ....

Have exactly same situation with FIOS router et al. I suspect that the Kindle Fire (and Android devices in general) need to have one or more ports open for them to see and communicate with the TiVo....BUT I don't know what ports....sigh!

Like you, all of my Apple devices have the TiVo app and everyone of them work great.

Hope someone knows the router ports that the Kindle Fire requires.
SeekAGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 06:29 AM   #4
global_dev
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 98
I am on FIOS & 4year old actiontec, i don't know the ports required, but I am running the Tivo app on a Galaxy Nexus CM 10 and HP Touchpad CM9 and both have been able to connect. It's a bit slow to connect to the Tivos compared to other network apps, but it works and has been for months.

I did nothing to the router configuration. I can connect to different wireless APs on the network and all works. perhaps you can just hardcode in the IP address of the TIVO, i know that option is available.
global_dev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 05:32 PM   #5
global_dev
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 98
here is a short mention of kindle and the tivo app
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...92#post9032692
Quote:
I got the app to work with my Kindle Fire by unchecking the Multicasting option in my router

global_dev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 04:20 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
The issues seem to be router dependent. I had issues with my old Dlink DGl-4500 router. But my GFs Dlink DIR-615 router was fine. And I'm not having issues with my current Asus Rt-N56U router.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 04:58 PM   #7
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDLDL View Post
What I should have also mentioned is that I have Fios and am using an Actiontec Router. Because Fios didn't offer wireless n when I switched from Comcast, I still had to use my Linksys e3000 router along with the Fios router(disabling the wireless portion). No throw Moca into the mix and now I don't see my PC on any of my Tivos. I really feel that my setup is the problem with Android devices.
Fios now offers wireless n on the newer routers and I plan on going today to Verizon and switching them. I can save the Linksys for when I switch back to Comcast.
If anyone has any ideas, I'm open to all options. Thanks!!!
For $79.99 you can get the wireless n gigabit actiontec directly from verizon https://teleproducts.verizon.com/fio...isplayProducts
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 05:39 PM   #8
LDLDL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brookhaven, PA
Posts: 88
I figured out my problem. The problem was the wireless n router which was attached to the actiontec router. When I had comcast, my tivos were connected via wireless n adapters. everything worked great. When I switched to Verizon, I HAD to use their combination modem/router which wasn't wireless n. There were directions for connecting both so I could use wireless n for the tivo adapters. Enter MoCA...., Now the wireless adapters are all in a box and the network is doing fine. I then realized after I couldn't connect android devices to my tivos that the culprit must have been with the fact that I had two routers. I don't need wireless n for anything in the house so I disconnected the linksys e3000. Gave the actiontec the same ssid and password and everything worked perfectly. All the android devices connected immediately as well as the apple devices.

Now I'm hunting for MoCA configuration guidelines as I can't get my computers to show up on the tivos. Desktop Plus shows which go through the main computer won't show up anymore like they did when I was using the wireless tivo adapters.

Thanks for listening and of course many thanks for the replies....

@ poppagene.... I did call Verizon and I didn't want to spend $80 for a combination router/modem that I feel that they should supply. They wanted me to upgrade to a higher tier in order for them to supply me with the wireless router. Plus what am I going to do with it if I ever leave Verizon.
LDLDL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 05:45 PM   #9
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
the good thing about being a late fios adopter is that my fios included the newest router.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 06:36 PM   #10
LDLDL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brookhaven, PA
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
the good thing about being a late fios adopter is that my fios included the newest router.
I don't suppose you use MoCA adapters?
LDLDL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 06:41 PM   #11
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
I use old actiontec mi424wr fios routers as moca switches
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 06:43 PM   #12
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
For $79.99 you can get the wireless n gigabit actiontec directly from verizon https://teleproducts.verizon.com/fio...isplayProducts
Or you can get some better routers than what Actiontec offers. I now have four Actiontecs gathering dust in my closet that FiOS has given me over teh last five years. My most recent one was from my upgrade to the 150/65 tier in early August. While the newer ones are certainly better than what FiOS supplied me five years ago, there are still plenty of other brands of routers around that provide more than what the newer Actiontecs do.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:33 AM   #13
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDLDL View Post
I figured out my problem. The problem was the wireless n router which was attached to the actiontec router. When I had comcast, my tivos were connected via wireless n adapters. everything worked great. When I switched to Verizon, I HAD to use their combination modem/router which wasn't wireless n. There were directions for connecting both so I could use wireless n for the tivo adapters. Enter MoCA...., Now the wireless adapters are all in a box and the network is doing fine. I then realized after I couldn't connect android devices to my tivos that the culprit must have been with the fact that I had two routers. I don't need wireless n for anything in the house so I disconnected the linksys e3000. Gave the actiontec the same ssid and password and everything worked perfectly. All the android devices connected immediately as well as the apple devices.

Now I'm hunting for MoCA configuration guidelines as I can't get my computers to show up on the tivos. Desktop Plus shows which go through the main computer won't show up anymore like they did when I was using the wireless tivo adapters.

Thanks for listening and of course many thanks for the replies....

@ poppagene.... I did call Verizon and I didn't want to spend $80 for a combination router/modem that I feel that they should supply. They wanted me to upgrade to a higher tier in order for them to supply me with the wireless router. Plus what am I going to do with it if I ever leave Verizon.
I use pytivo rather than desktop plus so I can't help you with that specific issue, but you should check to make sure the computers and the tivos are on the same network. When my tivos stop seeing my computers, rebooting the actiontec router and the computer running pytivo often works for me.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 12:21 PM   #14
LDLDL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brookhaven, PA
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
I use pytivo rather than desktop plus so I can't help you with that specific issue, but you should check to make sure the computers and the tivos are on the same network. When my tivos stop seeing my computers, rebooting the actiontec router and the computer running pytivo often works for me.
Thanks much! I'll check.
LDLDL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |