TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2012, 03:02 PM   #1
Asker24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Cabling for PIP with Premiere DVR

I want to see my full range of cable channels both on the Picture-in-picture small screen and the full screen of the TV. How do I do this with a Premiere box? The cable signals from Comcast have to go through the cable card to be seen, so a splitter before the TIVO will not do the trick. That just gives me channels 1-32.
Asker24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 03:09 PM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asker24 View Post
I want to see my full range of cable channels both on the Picture-in-picture small screen and the full screen of the TV. How do I do this with a Premiere box? The cable signals from Comcast have to go through the cable card to be seen, so a splitter before the TIVO will not do the trick. That just gives me channels 1-32.
My guess is you need a cable box along with your TiVo. The cable box would be connected to a second input on your TV so you have 2 signals.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:37 PM   #3
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asker24 View Post
I want to see my full range of cable channels both on the Picture-in-picture small screen and the full screen of the TV. How do I do this with a Premiere box? The cable signals from Comcast have to go through the cable card to be seen, so a splitter before the TIVO will not do the trick. That just gives me channels 1-32.
what tv do you have? what do you mean small screen?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/216

can't be done.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:48 PM   #4
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 900
You have to await the TiVo mini.
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 08:25 AM   #5
Asker24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
what tv do you have? what do you mean small screen?

can't be done.
Thank you, ajwees41, - although I am obviously not happy with the answer, the link you include is right on target.
In response to the other question, I have a Samsung PN64e8000, and I am talking about the picture-in-picture feature.
Asker24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |