TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2012, 10:21 AM   #1
Jayip54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Very basic question

Hi. I need some advice please.

We are renting an apartment for a few months as a transition home. We have basic Time Warner as part of the apartment pkg and no land line phone. My wife and I would like ot have some form of DVR for the few months we are here. When we get to the new place we are getting AT&T UVerse with their DVR. We are ok with non-HD and only one TV having it recorded.

Does it make sense to but a Series 1 or 2 TiVO on EBay and connect it to the existing cable box?

Do I need a land line phone to do this?

Thanks a lot for the advice.

Jay
Jayip54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 11:40 AM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayip54 View Post
Does it make sense to but a Series 1 or 2 TiVO on EBay and connect it to the existing cable box?
If you can find one with lifetime service - maybe - the quality will be pretty low and with some larger HD TVs some might find it unacceptable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayip54 View Post
Do I need a land line phone to do this?
No but without a phone line you need Internet access and for all the series 2 units except the dual tuner one you will need a USB to Ethernet adapter or a USB to wireless adapter (the Series 2 dual tuner has Ethernet built in). For Series 1 units you will need one that someone added a network card too.

Good Luck,
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:42 PM   #3
Jayip54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
If you can find one with lifetime service - maybe - the quality will be pretty low and with some larger HD TVs some might find it unacceptable.
No but without a phone line you need Internet access and for all the series 2 units except the dual tuner one you will need a USB to Ethernet adapter or a USB to wireless adapter (the Series 2 dual tuner has Ethernet built in). For Series 1 units you will need one that someone added a network card too.

Good Luck,
Thanks. They gave us a 32" LCD so quality is not a huge issue. I was looking at a dual tuner one with lifetime svc, so I think I am good to go.
Jayip54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 08:18 AM   #4
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
I have a 32" native 720P LCD TV, and for the most part, my Series 2 TiVo is passable. I have it connected to the satellite box and TV with S-video.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:52 PM   #5
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayip54 View Post
Thanks. They gave us a 32" LCD so quality is not a huge issue. I was looking at a dual tuner one with lifetime svc, so I think I am good to go.
The dual tuners will only work on analog channels - e.g. basic cable. For anything digital the S2 will have to rely on an external set top device, which means only 1 active tuner.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:54 PM   #6
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayip54 View Post
When we get to the new place we are getting AT&T UVerse with their DVR.
Why? U-Verse is a joke.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 11:42 PM   #7
replaytv
ignorant myrmidon
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayip54 View Post
Hi. I need some advice please. .

Does it make sense to but a Series 1 or 2 TiVO on EBay and connect it to the existing cable box?
Thanks a lot for the advice.

Jay
Well, you don't say anywhere your location,( including your business site http://www.bluewaterprism.com/ . I always wondered how bricks and mortar establishments can stay in business without telling where on the earth they are located! )
But if you are in Denver I will rent you a Tivo and then you won't be stuck with it later when you go with At&T.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |