TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2012, 11:53 PM   #1
mjbok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Weird Stream problem

Got my Stream today. Hooked it into my network, then went about updating the software from an iPad.

Looped, looped some more, continued looping, and finally finished.

Here's where it gets weird. Every time I have added an additional iDevice (phone, pad, touch) the wireless router goes offline. Can't maintain a connection on my PC to it. Reboot the router and everything is fine, including iDevices.

Has anyone else seen anything like this?
mjbok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 01:05 AM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,994
The setup process do some funky shuffling of the MAC address on the Stream. That could be confusing your router.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 01:06 AM   #3
mjbok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
It's consistent

Every device I add it blows up the network which requires rebooting the router. I was getting an IP device conflict also. I guess I shouldn't be adding more devices, but it seems like this is an issue I shouldn't be having.
mjbok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 06:20 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,489
It sounds like you need to try a different router.

Sent from my HTC ReZound using Forum Runner
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 11:24 PM   #5
mjbok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
The router isn't the problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It sounds like you need to try a different router.

Sent from my HTC ReZound using Forum Runner
I have probably upwards of 50 devices connected through this router either wired or wireless. This is the only device that has an issue.
mjbok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:06 AM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbok View Post
I have probably upwards of 50 devices connected through this router either wired or wireless. This is the only device that has an issue.
Maybe that's the problem. Are you sure there aren't any IP conflicts? Are you sure your DCHP pool is big enough?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 07:36 AM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbok View Post

I have probably upwards of 50 devices connected through this router either wired or wireless. This is the only device that has an issue.
But you said that every device you add blows up the network and you need to reboot the router. That is not normal. I have over sixty devices on my network. I don't need to reboot the router when adding a device. Not with my current Asus router or the two Dlink routers I used the previous 7 or 8 years.

Sent from my HTC ReZound using Forum Runner
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 09:30 PM   #8
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Are you sure your DCHP pool is big enough?
Dan
This
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 11:13 PM   #9
B1ackE1even
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
I'm having a similar issue. Rather than the router going offline each time I add a device, it goes offline each time I attempt to use my iPad. I then need to reboot my router and sometimes the TiVo Stream. However, I don't have the same issue with my Touch.
B1ackE1even is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 03:29 PM   #10
mjbok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
But you said that every device you add blows up the network and you need to reboot the router. That is not normal. I have over sixty devices on my network. I don't need to reboot the router when adding a device. Not with my current Asus router or the two Dlink routers I used the previous 7 or 8 years.

Sent from my HTC ReZound using Forum Runner
I phrased it wrong. Each time I add a new device for the stream to use (ipad, iphone, itouch, etc.) the router needs to be rebooted. I can add countless devices to my network with no issues, but any time I give a new device access to the stream it goes haywire.

To update to this: If I power cycle the stream, I run into the same situation where I have to reboot the router. This is only true when doing stuff with (or adding a device that connects to) the stream.

It can't be my pool of IP addresses, because they all come back with the same address after it reboots.
mjbok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:18 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,994
Maybe your router is having trouble with the multi-cast packets the Stream uses for discovery? You should check with the manufacturer of your router and see if there are any firmware updates available.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:55 PM   #12
B1ackE1even
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
I caved and bought a new router, Linksys E2500. The new router solved my problem.
B1ackE1even is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |