TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2012, 02:00 PM   #1
wilfried
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 94
TiVo App crash when selecting "some" shows to stream

Since updating to the new version to use TiVo stream, when I select a show in "my shows", the app just crash and quit. It doesn't happen for all shows, but most. It's also always the same shows. So if I re-open the app, and select the same show again, it will crash again. Anyone else seeing this?

I tried removing the app and re-installing but it's the same.
wilfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 02:27 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Is this happening just when you click the show? Or after you select Watch Now?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 02:30 PM   #3
wilfried
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 94
When clicking on the folder that then expends the shows list.
wilfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 02:48 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
At that point the Stream isn't even involved. It's polling your TiVo for a list of the shows, which comes across as XML that it then has to parse. Perhaps one of the shows is using a special character in the name it doesn't like? Have you transferred anything from you PC to this TiVo?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:00 AM   #5
wilfried
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 94
Yah I realized that. It was happening before to a show with special character. But since the update it's on more show. Last night it was a show with no special character. And the iPhone app is app doesn't crash at all.
wilfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 02:43 AM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
I notice today that my app wasn't completely populating the list from one of my TiVos. There was a gap in the middle that just sat there with the spinning loading icon. Through some trial and error I found that deleting one show allowed the others to work fine. The show name did not have any special characters so I don't know what the problem was. Even weirder is I transferred that show to my other TiVo and it works fine pulling it up on that one.

Obviously there are still some bugs to work out in this app.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |