TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2012, 10:54 AM   #1
True Colors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 414
What is the best way to stream HD video across a home network?

I have a Tivo premiere with a cable card in it. My cable provider is Verizon FIOS.

What is the best way to stream the HD output from my Tivo to a television in another room?

My Tivo premiere is hardwired to my router. I am interested in streaming from my Tivo, to the router, to some sort of device in another room that can capture the stream and feed it to an HD tv.

Would this product on amazon be the best solution? Or do you have an alternation suggestion?

http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-Wire...+wireless+wifi

Thanks!

TC
True Colors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 04:57 PM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,090
The ActionTec device sounds interesting but be sure to read the 1-star reviews (17 out of 74 reviews) on Amazon. I wonder if it works with TiVo? One possible issue, since it is HDMI-based, is how copy-protected content will be handled. Many cable cos copy protect (CCI Byte = 0x02) all channels except copies of local broadcast stations, including all Time Warner and many Comcast systems. I assume Amazon's 30-day return policy would protect you if it doesn't work satisfactorily.

The most obvious solution is another TiVo at the remote location. You won't get instantaneous viewing but you can transfer copies (if not copy protected) and/or can stream from your Premiere (even if copy protected).

I don't know any other solution that would allow you to directly copy or stream from your Premiere to a remote TV in HD using a hardwired network.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:13 PM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,272
The forthcoming TiVo Mini might be what you're looking for.

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2012-08/...ristened-mini/
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:53 AM   #4
True Colors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 414
Does the mini actually allow you to do live streaming?

Or does it merely encode a TV stream into a file which can be played back later?

Thanks,

TC
True Colors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 07:53 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by True Colors View Post
Does the mini actually allow you to do live streaming?

Or does it merely encode a TV stream into a file which can be played back later?

Thanks,

TC
Are you trying to stream recorded content or live TV? As was pointed out, a Tivo box may be the only way to stream any of the CCI=0x02 channels.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 07:56 PM   #6
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,187
Why not just get a HDMI splitter and run another HDMI cable to the other TV. They even sell adapters where you can send it over cat 5. Not need for a router or any connection to your network.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |