TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2012, 11:51 PM   #1
jhjones75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 100
Good coax splitter?

Experiencing major pixelation on my Elite on a few different channels periodically. Also experiencing it on a Series 3 in a different room every so often.

Cable company has a 3 way splitter in the box outside.

I also have a 2 way splitter where it comes into the main room. One to the Elite and one to the broadband connection.

Any recommendations for a better splitter to put outside? Should i also get a better one in the main room?

I have also seen mention of amps, but don't know much about them. Should I get one of those instead? Where should I put it?

Thanks!
jhjones75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 04:33 AM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 972
Antronix or any other brand used by cable companies. I would have the cable company come check it out could be your drop or any number of things.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 12:37 PM   #3
jhjones75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 100
Thanks!

I called Comcast and had them repair my cablecard this morning. She did the pairing and then had me disconnect the coax from the back of the Tivo and that fixed all my issues I've been having there. Going to just do that to all the Tivo's and see if that helps my pixelation problem.

If not, I'll be replacing my splitters!
jhjones75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 12:44 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,187
In my area Comcast recommends that you have a direct feed from a two way splitter to feed your cable modem and use the second port to feed the rest of the house. Check to make sure the connectors on the coax are good. A bad shield crimp can cause a lot of problems. If you have a crimper I would put new ends on the coax just to be sure.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 12:47 PM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
I would suggest you use a broadband splitter rather than the basic cable company standard in case you want to make use of the moca capability of the Elite which sometimes requires a frequency above 1000 mhz. Something like

http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...gnals-(P7002AP)

or http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...sive--(P7003AP)
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:17 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,489
MoCA only uses frequencies between .5Ghz and 1.5Ghz.
When I was using MoCA with FiOS, everything worked perfectly with the 1Ghz splitter that FiOS provided, plus the 1Ghz ones I added.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:33 PM   #7
jhjones75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 100
I am actually using MoCA. I've got a splitter out of the wall from the Elite to the Broadband modem. The 2 other MoCA adapters in the house, 1 off the Series 3 and another on an internet-ready TV.

Thanks for the suggestions!
jhjones75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:47 PM   #8
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
MoCA only uses frequencies between .5Ghz and 1.5Ghz.
When I was using MoCA with FiOS, everything worked perfectly with the 1Ghz splitter that FiOS provided, plus the 1Ghz ones I added.
Exactly -- sometimes it will work, but if MOCA is using a frequency above 1Ghz then the 1ghz splitter may interfere.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:54 PM   #9
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 633
I have had good luck with Channel Master splitters and amps but have no idea if they would be compatible with MOCA.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:55 PM   #10
justen_m
Registered User
 
justen_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise Idaho
Posts: 6,576
FWIW, my cable company provided all my splitters (2-way, 3-way, tap) free of charge. The brand is Extreme Broadband Engineering.
justen_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |