TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2012, 10:12 PM   #1
cyberbeach
Mere member
 
cyberbeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lost Angles
Posts: 56
Preparing for Tivo Premiere XL4 setup on FIOS

How many cablecards should I order from Verizon for a Tivo Premiere XL4?

Guessing 2 M cards?

My searching is bringing up a lot of noise - can anyone point me to the best instructions for setting it up including troubleshooting (used to be on DSLReports for some weird reason)?

Also any prep advice is appreciated.

Amazon has just shipped the Tivo - I can call Verizon Tuesday to get cards.

EDIT: Oops - Amazon only acknowledged the order - has not shipped.

__________________

WIRED .... 2013 RoPro, Minis (FIOS)
RETIRED . 2012 XL4'S, STREAMS, 2009 HD XL's, 2007 HR10-250's, 2002 SAT T60's, 1996 SAT A1's
DESIRED . 2020 Tivo 32K 96fps 3D Holodecks (Verizon-WarnerCast)

Last edited by cyberbeach; 09-04-2012 at 03:58 AM.
cyberbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 10:43 PM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,910
Only 1 M-card.

Setting up a Tivo for the first time is a fairly straightforward process, though a bit time-consuming because it will make multiple connections and install the latest software, etc. So begin the process when you have spare time to burn.

Just pop the card in the slot and begin Guided Setup. Verizon will include simple instructions on how to activate the cablecard (you can do it online.) But begin the Tivo Guided Setup process before trying to activate the card. The card has to be connected and plugged in for the activation to work.

Just follow the on-screen steps. It should be relatively painless, except for the time it spends getting the software up to date.


Last edited by BigJimOutlaw; 09-03-2012 at 10:51 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:55 AM   #3
cyberbeach
Mere member
 
cyberbeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lost Angles
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
Only 1 M-card.
For some reason I thought that the M-card was two streams, so for 4 tuners you would need two.

__________________

WIRED .... 2013 RoPro, Minis (FIOS)
RETIRED . 2012 XL4'S, STREAMS, 2009 HD XL's, 2007 HR10-250's, 2002 SAT T60's, 1996 SAT A1's
DESIRED . 2020 Tivo 32K 96fps 3D Holodecks (Verizon-WarnerCast)
cyberbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 04:06 AM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,173
One M-card can handle up to six tuners.

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 04:10 AM   #5
cyberbeach
Mere member
 
cyberbeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lost Angles
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
One M-card can handle up to six tuners.
Wow.

__________________

WIRED .... 2013 RoPro, Minis (FIOS)
RETIRED . 2012 XL4'S, STREAMS, 2009 HD XL's, 2007 HR10-250's, 2002 SAT T60's, 1996 SAT A1's
DESIRED . 2020 Tivo 32K 96fps 3D Holodecks (Verizon-WarnerCast)
cyberbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 10:41 AM   #6
Jeff Ray
Registered User
 
Jeff Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 251
Missing some channels

Anyone have any advice. We seem to be missing a couple of channels. Would that be a bad cablecard or a bad Tivo tuner. Both are new as is FIOS service. Have a bad feeling that they will point at each other with no easy resolution. Thanks for any advice or experience.

__________________
Jeff in NYC
_____________________
Samsung plasma
Tivo Premiere XL4
Verizon FIOS

DirecTv HR20-700 (now idle)
DirecTv HR10-250 (now idle)
Hughes 40DVR-SD (now idle)
Phillips HDR-112 (now idle)

Last edited by Jeff Ray; 12-21-2014 at 11:11 AM. Reason: new info
Jeff Ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:41 AM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,173
What do you mean by missing? And what channels are they? If they are HBO or Cinemax then those channels can't be received unless the cable card it paired to the device. AT one point you could receive all channels on FiOS without pairing but then they started restricting HBO and Cinemax. So to view them the cable card needs to be paired to the TiVo. And they can only be streamed to other TiVos. They can't be transferred out of the TiVo. But the other channels should be fine though

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 07:02 PM   #8
Jeff Ray
Registered User
 
Jeff Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 251
Missing channels resolved

Problem was not getting HistHD while getting other channels that came with my package. Not a premium channel issue.

First, the VZN chat fellows offshore told me that HistHD was not in my package even though website still shows. Then I called VZN billing to inquire and they said it was included and transferred me to VZN tech in US. He reset the cablecard from his end and asked me to turn off Tivo, reset the card, and restart. Voila, the channel now appears, albeit pixelated. He then had me take off the coax and put back on. Now it is fine.

__________________
Jeff in NYC
_____________________
Samsung plasma
Tivo Premiere XL4
Verizon FIOS

DirecTv HR20-700 (now idle)
DirecTv HR10-250 (now idle)
Hughes 40DVR-SD (now idle)
Phillips HDR-112 (now idle)
Jeff Ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 06:24 PM   #9
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 4,361
Sounds like you had a local wiring issue. Surprising given that it's FIOS and the RF is generated locally, so it's really hot, but it can happen.

__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 10:46 AM   #10
beyondthetech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 6
I was looking at the old datasheet for the Premiere XL4 that I have:
http://tivo.com/assets/images/aboutt...-Datasheet.pdf

Just signed up for FiOS and got all set up. But, do I really need a CableCARD, or can't I just use the coaxial connection straight into the back of my TiVo? Would I be getting the standard local channels and not what's in my package (only have the Select right now, probably going Preferred in a few days if we're not happy with the limited channel selection).

beyondthetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 10:55 AM   #11
Jeff Ray
Registered User
 
Jeff Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 251
I think so

I put a cablecard in and signed up for preferred. I think you are going to need it to receive any cable channels. this is on the datasheet you attached. am in the process of returning my cablebox this weekend.

__________________
Jeff in NYC
_____________________
Samsung plasma
Tivo Premiere XL4
Verizon FIOS

DirecTv HR20-700 (now idle)
DirecTv HR10-250 (now idle)
Hughes 40DVR-SD (now idle)
Phillips HDR-112 (now idle)
Jeff Ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 12:04 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by beyondthetech View Post
I was looking at the old datasheet for the Premiere XL4 that I have:
http://tivo.com/assets/images/aboutt...-Datasheet.pdf

Just signed up for FiOS and got all set up. But, do I really need a CableCARD, or can't I just use the coaxial connection straight into the back of my TiVo? Would I be getting the standard local channels and not what's in my package (only have the Select right now, probably going Preferred in a few days if we're not happy with the limited channel selection).
Without a CableCARD, your TiVo will be able to receive anything that FIOS is still sending unencrypted a.k.a. "clear QAM", which at best is probably limited to local broadcast channels and may be 0. In any case, you will not get TiVo guide data that would enable you to use those channels properly.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 01:44 PM   #13
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,173
FiOS has several dozen channels in the clear in my area. Not sure what they are though. I only notice them because I have a cable connected directly to several TVs that I periodically check. But I don't actually use theTV tuners. I use the TiVos at each location to view FiOS content.

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.
Page generated in 0.08054805 seconds (80.92% PHP - 19.08% MySQL) with 18 queries