TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2012, 11:13 AM   #1
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 739
what's the latest HD software version?

OK, I have two Tivo HD's - both stock hard drives. Last night, they both went for a dive and froze up.
One was rebootable, and so far, one has not come back.

The one that I was able to restart (after pulling the AC cable) has software version:

11.0k-01-2-652

Does anyone know when that came into being?
I am suspicious because BOTH my HD's (with Cox Cable Cards) froze up within two hours of each other.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:54 AM   #2
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
11.0K-01-2-652 is the latest on the TiVo HD, released around March 2011.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:55 AM   #3
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,837
That's the latest. Two nearly simultaneous lockups have nothing to do with your TiVo's. It's either poor (weak) signal or spurious signals sent to the CableCARD's by the cable plant. What are the signal strengths, SNR's and RS error counts (in DVR Diagnostics) doing for several different channels?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 12:45 PM   #4
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
That's the latest. Two nearly simultaneous lockups have nothing to do with your TiVo's. It's either poor (weak) signal or spurious signals sent to the CableCARD's by the cable plant. What are the signal strengths, SNR's and RS error counts (in DVR Diagnostics) doing for several different channels?
Thanks - I will check - what would good and bad numbers be? My Tivo series 2 is getting signal level of 85 or so at the moment, and from what I can tell with my one, working HD, the signal level is 44 coming off the only reading I can find (in the tuning adapter menu), as it's connected to Cox cable card-tuning adapter combo.

Last edited by tvmaster2 : 09-03-2012 at 09:50 AM.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 09:50 AM   #5
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 739
regardless of if the Tivo is hooked up to a cable service or not.....let's say for the moment the only thing it's hooked up to is a HDMI input on a TV - it would still boot all the way up to the Tivo menu system if the drive was functioning - wouldn't it?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 10:37 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
regardless of if the Tivo is hooked up to a cable service or not.....let's say for the moment the only thing it's hooked up to is a HDMI input on a TV - it would still boot all the way up to the Tivo menu system if the drive was functioning - wouldn't it?
Never use HDMI to troubleshoot, get it out of the equation until you know everything else is right.

Did, and do, you have both of those TiVos plugged into an Uninterruptable Power Supply?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 09:40 AM   #7
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Never use HDMI to troubleshoot, get it out of the equation until you know everything else is right.

Did, and do, you have both of those TiVos plugged into an Uninterruptable Power Supply?
What's with the HDMI concern? but yes, also checked composite video out as well - same thing - green screen.

Surge protectors (yes I know - useless), but not UPS
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:05 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What's with the HDMI concern? but yes, also checked composite video out as well - same thing - green screen.

Surge protectors (yes I know - useless), but not UPS
If you're trying to track down a problem, you don't need to add to the mix the TiVo and some other component conducting a never ending conversation about whether you have the right to be watching something or not.

That's just begging for something to go wrong.

As for the UPS, if they both got hit with a power blip, maybe that's why they simultaneously developed a problem.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |