TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2012, 07:22 PM   #1
Jerry Mitchell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Connect to a different wifi address

I apologize if this information is here somewhere but I promise I searched high and low before writing this.
Due to a weak wifi signal in the room where my Premiere is I recently added a wifi extender. I now need to have my Tivo connect to the new network address.
I have gone through guided set up multiple times and reset my wireless Network adapter to no avail.
How do I go about getting to the setup screen where I can choose to have my Tivo connect to my wifi extender instead of my router?
Jerry Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 09:02 PM   #2
Jerry Mitchell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Sorry, Jay man. When I get there it gives me the option of "Get automatic from DHCP server", Let me specify a static IP address", or "Let the DVR assign itself an IP address". When I choose "Get automatic" it then says the DVR will begin using your new network settings, and it is still connected to the previous address.
Jerry Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 09:19 PM   #3
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Mitchell View Post
Sorry, Jay man. When I get there it gives me the option of "Get automatic from DHCP server", Let me specify a static IP address", or "Let the DVR assign itself an IP address". When I choose "Get automatic" it then says the DVR will begin using your new network settings, and it is still connected to the previous address.
I realize now that I can't figure it out either, even after going to the TiVo support pages. That's why I deleted my unhelpful post.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 10:04 PM   #4
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,309
What are you calling a "wifi extender"?
If it is a repeater then the IP Address is being served from the same DHCP host and most likely will remain the same.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 04:59 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Mitchell View Post
I apologize if this information is here somewhere but I promise I searched high and low before writing this.
Due to a weak wifi signal in the room where my Premiere is I recently added a wifi extender. I now need to have my Tivo connect to the new network address.
I have gone through guided set up multiple times and reset my wireless Network adapter to no avail.
How do I go about getting to the setup screen where I can choose to have my Tivo connect to my wifi extender instead of my router?
I assume that you have either a cable modem or a DSL modem to connect you to your Internet Service Provider?

What connects to that modem? A router? Does the modem have a router built in?


The best thing is to give your TiVo a fixed IP address, since it's not going to be leaving the house and connecting to some coffee shop's wi-fi, like a laptop. If it doesn't have to go through the process of getting an IP address via DHCP, that's one thing fewer to possibly go wrong.

But we need to know what numbers your home network is using to know what to give the TiVo.

Are you using the TiVo wireless G adapter or the N model?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 08:33 AM   #6
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,898
The OP has a network called Mitchell that he initially connected to. Due to signal issues he put in an extender, which puts out a signal with the network name Mitchellextender. Where does he go in the TiVo settings to tell it to connect to Mitchellextender?

That's the issue. Neither of us could get to a screen to put in the new network name.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 08:58 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay_man2 View Post
The OP has a network called Mitchell that he initially connected to. Due to signal issues he put in an extender, which puts out a signal with the network name Mitchellextender. Where does he go in the TiVo settings to tell it to connect to Mitchellextender?

That's the issue. Neither of us could get to a screen to put in the new network name.
Do you refer to the SSID of the wireless part of the network?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 09:17 AM   #8
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Do you refer to the SSID of the wireless part of the network?
Yes.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 10:18 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Mitchell View Post
I apologize if this information is here somewhere but I promise I searched high and low before writing this.
Due to a weak wifi signal in the room where my Premiere is I recently added a wifi extender. I now need to have my Tivo connect to the new network address.
I have gone through guided set up multiple times and reset my wireless Network adapter to no avail.
How do I go about getting to the setup screen where I can choose to have my Tivo connect to my wifi extender instead of my router?
What wired devices do you have on your network?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 10:37 AM   #10
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What wired devices do you have on your network?
Why is this even pertinent?
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:04 AM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay_man2 View Post
Why is this even pertinent?
Because if everything's wireless, and it's a cable modem, might as well put it and the router where the TV and the TiVo are and connect the TiVo to an Ethernet jack with an Ethernet cable.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:37 PM   #12
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Because if everything's wireless, and it's a cable modem, might as well put it and the router where the TV and the TiVo are and connect the TiVo to an Ethernet jack with an Ethernet cable.
Not a helpful answer. I don't know about the OP, but in my case it would not even be an option for my second TiVo. No way to run cable to that spot.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:48 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay_man2 View Post
Not a helpful answer. I don't know about the OP, but in my case it would not even be an option for my second TiVo. No way to run cable to that spot.
Well, then perhaps you should wait and let the OP answer the questions I put to the OP, so that we're dealing with the OP's problems.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 02:33 PM   #14
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay_man2 View Post
The OP has a network called Mitchell that he initially connected to. Due to signal issues he put in an extender, which puts out a signal with the network name Mitchellextender. Where does he go in the TiVo settings to tell it to connect to Mitchellextender?

That's the issue. Neither of us could get to a screen to put in the new network name.
Configure network settings on an existing TiVo box

If you can not change the settings in setup then you may have to re-do guided setup.
Configure a wireless connection using a TiVo Wireless Adapter

A little more information about the devices and the OP's network would be helpful.
  • Which TiVo DVR are you using Series2, Series3 or Series4?
  • What TiVo wireless adapter do you have?
  • Model of the Wireless Extender?
  • What device is supplying the Internet connection is it the same device that is supplying the Wireless connection?

__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 09:25 PM   #15
Jerry Mitchell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks to everyone for your help. I received the message below from Tivo support directing me to the link below and it solved my problem. Sorry, since I haven't had 5 posts I am not allowed to post links. However, it was the instructions for programming the wireless Network adapter to a router that doesn't support WPS.

Jerry Mitchell,

If you are using a TiVo N adapter to connect to this wireless network you need to do a manual configuration to select the SSID. Please follow the instructions at the link below to accomplish this.


Thanks,

Taylor
Jerry Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 09:43 PM   #16
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,898
Glad you got it figured out.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |