TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2012, 08:17 PM   #1
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Tuning Adapter reboot?

It seems like I need to reboot my tuning adapters(3)more now a days then after I first got them. Anything I can to fix this?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 07:15 AM   #2
RJV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
re:Tuning Adapter reboot?

I feel your pain. I finally put the tuning adapter power on an X10 controller and have programmed it to reboot/reconnect early in the morning every day; Because of my particular recording and sleeping habits, there has been no penalty (so far) and I haven't lost a station in about 6 months. Sorry for not having a "1st principles" solution for your problem, but thought I'd offer where I ended up after swapping boxes and seeing Time Warner guys way too much.
__________________
"I try hard never to look any better than I feel"
RJV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:32 PM   #3
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJV View Post
I feel your pain. I finally put the tuning adapter power on an X10 controller and have programmed it to reboot/reconnect early in the morning every day; Because of my particular recording and sleeping habits, there has been no penalty (so far) and I haven't lost a station in about 6 months. Sorry for not having a "1st principles" solution for your problem, but thought I'd offer where I ended up after swapping boxes and seeing Time Warner guys way too much.
Well at least I'm not the only one. Thank you
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 06:20 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
Might get more responses with this in the right forum. I moved to S3 forum, since that's what your profile says you have. If it's wrong and you'd rather it be in the Premiere forum let me know.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 06:40 PM   #5
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
Seems unlikely you would have 3 failing TA's, so it's probably a signal problem. Your signals could be weak or the cable plant could be sending you spurious reboot signals. To check signal levels go into TA diagnostics ... Status Summary ... Next Page. The RDC level should be be 40 - 50 dBmV and the FDC level should be -5 to +5 dBmV. (Applies to each TA). If levels are outside these ranges you could ask your Cable Co to check your levels, I believe short fluctuations of signals can cause the TA to reboot as it temporarily loses communication, so look for variations. Also if there are splitters inside the house, they could be replaced as well as tightening cable connectors. Note you need to use high quality 1 GHz splitters. If these signal levels are good, it's probably spurious reset signals being sent by the cable plant, and it might help to complain about that.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 07:29 PM   #6
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Might get more responses with this in the right forum. I moved to S3 forum, since that's what your profile says you have. If it's wrong and you'd rather it be in the Premiere forum let me know.

Dan
I did have a hard time trying to figure out where to post I have S3's and S4
But Thank You

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Seems unlikely you would have 3 failing TA's, so it's probably a signal problem. Your signals could be weak or the cable plant could be sending you spurious reboot signals. To check signal levels go into TA diagnostics ... Status Summary ... Next Page. The RDC level should be be 40 - 50 dBmV and the FDC level should be -5 to +5 dBmV. (Applies to each TA). If levels are outside these ranges you could ask your Cable Co to check your levels, I believe short fluctuations of signals can cause the TA to reboot as it temporarily loses communication, so look for variations. Also if there are splitters inside the house, they could be replaced as well as tightening cable connectors. Note you need to use high quality 1 GHz splitters. If these signal levels are good, it's probably spurious reset signals being sent by the cable plant, and it might help to complain about that.
I kind of had a feeling this might be the problem I have added a MoCa Network and I do have good 1Ghz splitters I also have a POE filter where the cable comes into my home and I think all of this has added to a weak signal. Now thanks to you I know where and what to look for. Big to you
I will say changing from WiFi then to powerline and now MoCa my speeds are WAYYYYYYY better and now I can use my new TiVo Stream thats on the way Sept 5th
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 09:04 AM   #7
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 631
While its always wise to make sure your signal levels are good, both my TAs stop tuning every month or two and everything goes back to normal a few minutes after power cycling them. Both my S3 and Premiere have the same issue at the same time. I think TW screws something up periodically or there's a firmware bug leaking memory or something like that.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 04:47 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
You should put them on a timer and have them power off and back on every night at like 3:00am.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 10:49 PM   #9
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Thank you all for the good tips I'm goingto try all the above.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 04:46 PM   #10
Beernutts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
It seems like I need to reboot my tuning adapters(3)more now a days then after I first got them. Anything I can to fix this?
What kind of TA do you have, Motorola or Cisco?
Beernutts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 04:51 PM   #11
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Motorola
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 01:56 PM   #12
OneAn9ryN00b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Sorry. Posted Wrong Forum

Last edited by OneAn9ryN00b : 09-22-2012 at 02:10 PM. Reason: Wrong Forum
OneAn9ryN00b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 08:57 AM   #13
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
TA reboots

I am a new TWC customer in NC and it's my first time with a Tuning Adapter. I'm logging how often it reboots - trying to find a pattern. Last time it went 4 days. The main problem is that if something is recording then it gets interrupted and you get nothing for that show after the interruption.

The TA has a myriad of diagnostics. It'd be nice if they logged the reason for the reboot - low signal, command from headend, AC power loss, etc.

Anybody else had success resolving these spurious reboots?

Thanks!

Bob
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 01:04 PM   #14
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
See post #5 in this thread. The TA and TWC's poor support for it may drive you crazy.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 03:40 PM   #15
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcoates777 View Post
Anybody else had success resolving these spurious reboots?
FIOS?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 06:06 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcoates777 View Post
I am a new TWC customer in NC and it's my first time with a Tuning Adapter. I'm logging how often it reboots - trying to find a pattern. Last time it went 4 days. The main problem is that if something is recording then it gets interrupted and you get nothing for that show after the interruption.

The TA has a myriad of diagnostics. It'd be nice if they logged the reason for the reboot - low signal, command from headend, AC power loss, etc.

Anybody else had success resolving these spurious reboots?

Thanks!

Bob
You might consider the lamp timer trick where you power it down for a while in the middle of the night.

Essentially forcing a reboot before it does it on its own.


Somewhere towards the end of the (currently) 23 pages in this thread


http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=472857

it is discussed in the context of allowing the TiVo to complete Garbage Collection.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 09:49 PM   #17
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
Teeps -

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
FIOS?
Would that FiOS were an option here in 28374. I had to leave FiOS when I moved and it worked very well.

Century Link is the other option here but it has Direct TV as the cable offering and I didn't want to go that route.

Bob
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 10:38 PM   #18
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
more TWC TA reboot woes

So I've been logging my TA reboots. First it went 4 days, then 3.5 days , then 1 day and only about 14 hours today. Is there a pattern here?

Tonight it rebooted about 4 times within a 30 minute period. I called the Cable Card & TA hotline and was on hold for about 50 minutes and then got disconnected. AAArrrgggghhh !!!

I don't think putting the TA on a timer would help since it rebooted so many times in such a brief period. Seems like each reboot should have given it a fresh start. I was not changing channels when it rebooted. I'll just be watching a prerecorded show & get a TiVo screen announcing "Tuning Adapter Connected" and then the green light starts blinking on the TA. About 2 minutes later I get the same message when the light stops. Anything being recorded gets stopped.

This was the first time I'd witnessed the reboots in a while. Normally I learn about it from looking at the TA diagnostics. So I can't really say if those reboots came in spurts or not. It sure would be nice if the TA stored the reason for the reboot.

Maybe I'll kill some time tomorrow and call the Hot Line again. I would think that after all this time TWC would be able to figure this out & fix it.

Thanks for listening - if I have any success I'll post results.
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 07:10 AM   #19
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
So, again, I suggest looking at my post #5 in this thread. What are the numbers for FDC and RDC? If these are out of spec you are going to have problems for sure and you need to get your cable co to address the signal issues. You may have trouble finding someone who knows what those TA numbers mean -- but you need to insist. The national cable card hotline SHOULD be able to help but ????
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 08:02 AM   #20
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
dlfl -

My signal numbers seem fairly consistent - not much fluctuation. right now they are:

Tuner -8 dbmV
FDC -6 dbmV
RDC 39 dbmv

Normally I'd say they are -7, -7 and 40 respectively.

It's been a little more humid the last couple of days so I'm wondering if that is contributing. Of course it's not possible to know what the signal strength is at the time of the reboot.

*** UPDATE ***

Just got off the phone with the call center guy. No breakthroughs. He said he doesn't have many calls on TA reboots. He said signal strength should be +/- 7 for FDC and 35-55 for RDC.

I moved unit from on top of TiVo to see if it might be a heat issue. The top of the TiVo is not even warm but now the TA has good airflow beneath it.

If problem persists I'll probably swap the TA for another one. I'm grasping at straws here.
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 09:56 AM   #21
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
I'm still suspicious of a low signal problem. I think the limits the "call center" guy gave you are somewhat optimistic. BTW is that the national center, at 866-532-2598 ? Your FDC is low enough to be questionable IMHO. I suspect there are occasional droops that cause your TA to drop out. Also your Tuner level is kind of low -- -2 to +2 dBm is more typical.

Go into DVR diagnostics for a few different channels and note the Signal Strength and SNR. While you're there check RS errors. Are they zero? Signal strength should be 80 or above for most channels.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 10:04 AM   #22
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
Yes, that is the telephone # that I used.

I will check the other numbers and report back later. Do YOU have a tuning adapter?

I have read (someplace) that some people hook up their TA & TiVo in parallel rather than in series. This would involve a 3-way splitter rather than my current 2-way. (I've got modem/telephony on the other leg). I would NOT think that would help my signal strength but something else to try if all else fails.
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:29 PM   #23
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
Oh yeah, I have a TA, bless its evil soul! I learned what I know as a defense mechanism. I've never had the frequent random disconnects that you're having. I do lose some or all of my SDV channels every 2 to 4 weeks and have to power-cycle the TA and restart my TiVo. For the first year I had my TA, it lost authorization (stopped working) every month requiring me to call in and have them authorize it again. Authorization was supposed to happen automatically but they didn't have that working. There was never any cogent explanation of the problem -- it just got fixed somehow.

Which makes me think: Look in TA diagnostics ... PowerKEY Information ... 3rd page ... Sub Expires. This gives you the exact date and time your authorization expires.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 09:50 AM   #24
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
more data ...

I had another reboot last night - almost 24 hours after the previous one.

The TA diagnostics still show the following values fairly consistently:
Tuner -8 dBmV
FDC -6 dBmV
RDC 42 dBmV

My subscription is due to expire: 0105.022800 - not exactly sure how to interpret that date.

Channel signal strengths are in the 75 to 100 range
SNRs were 33 - 36 for the few I sampled

I saw RS uncorrected = 367 and corrected = 225. I think these may be kept on a per channel basis.

If time permits I am thinking of disconnecting the coax into the TA (the ultimate in low signal) and seeing if it causes the disconnect problems that I am seeing. I do think that you are correct in that the problems are coming from a temporary low signal.

And thanks for your help!
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 12:00 PM   #25
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
Your TA sub expires date is 1/05 at 2:28 am. For my system the times are in local time. Ironically, when I checked my sub expire date it was 20 minutes past midnight tonight (1208002000) which is alarming and not typical for my system. I may have a problem to deal with it appears. Usually this date is 20 to 30 days in the future when things are working right -- as in your case.

I should have mentioned that when your sub expires, the TA light will blink a repeated 8-blink-pause sequence. I've watched this start in the past at exactly the time, to the second, indicated by the sub expires date.

Your DVR diagnostic numbers don't look bad -- fairly typical. I rarely see RS error counts greater than zero on a cable channel but the numbers you see, assuming they aren't climbing rapidly, don't indicate a major problem.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 02:22 PM   #26
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
more experiments

Since it's a slow day here & I have nothing scheduled to record I thought I'd try a couple of things.

1) I undid the coax input to the TA. Naturally I lost the picture (and got "searching for signal" msg.) But when I plugged it back in a minute later everything was fine. I got no "Tuning Adapter Connected" messages and no TA reboots. There were a lot of RS errors (both corrected and uncorrected) from the TiVo diagnostics as would be expected. No blinking green light.

2) I unplugged the USB cable between the TA and TiVo. I got a "Tuning Adapter Missing" message. The green light on the TA started to blink but no discernible pattern. When I plugged it back in the blinking stopped and everything was fine. The TA did not reboot.

Given the fact that physically unplugging the coax did not cause a TA reboot I am thinking that my reboots are not related to low signal or sporadic dropouts.
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 04:30 PM   #27
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
That seems logical. That your TWC system is sending spurious reboot signals would not surprise me at all. They can send a signal that reboots your TA.

BTW, the normal TA blink sequence when the USB is disconnected is a repeated 6-blink-pause sequence. That exhausts my knowledge about blink sequences.

Good luck. I would hammer on TWC support. Have you asked for Tier 3 support at your local TWC? Tell them their system is sending spurious TA reboot signals and request to speak to someone who knows what that means.

Also, are you getting loss of service credits? In my system they won't give such credit unless you let them schedule a service call (whether it makes sense or not). If my TA does lose auth tonight I'm immediately going to set up a service call because of that policy. If they somehow get my TA re-auth'ed quickly I'll cancel the truck roll.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 05:04 PM   #28
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
dlfl -

Yup, I agree that there are some reboot hits being sent from the TWC headend. I'm guessing that normally these reboot requests are targeted to a particular MAC address. If I get a new TA it'll have a different address so maybe it won't be affected. But I also bet there there is a broadcast mode where every TA on the line gets the reboot.

I wish I had the knowledge and equipment to put some sort of sniffer on the line to log this activity. But I don't.

Do you have any idea how big an area a headend covers or how many customers would be connected?

I did confirm that I also get the 6-blink sequence that you describe when I unplug the USB cable. When I get the reboot problem it just blinks on/off for about 90 seconds.

Trying to be respectful here but most of the local TWC techs have very little TiVo experience. The first 3 guys showed up without a cable card despite my being very specific about that being required. I did run into a guy in the local office who knew his stuff so somehow I'm going to have to find out how to get in touch with him. I'm not familiar with Tier 3 support or even service credits. I need an annoyance credit !

But at least I have more confidence since my recent experiments that it is not a signal strength issue.

Good luck with your subscription expiration!
rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 08:54 AM   #29
rcoates777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinehurst, NC
Posts: 94
more observations

My TA continues to reboot - about once a day - sometimes more, sometimes less. Yesterday (Mon.) it happened twice. Normally I don't see any real pattern but last night's reboot was at 11:07 PM and on Friday it was also at exactly 11:07 PM. Hmmmmm. That could be a coincidence but maybe not. I'll start logging the seconds also in addition to just HH:MM.

I still feel that the reboots are caused by an explicit command from the TWC headend - just hard to prove. Since (I believe) the TA only receives inputs from the modem's coax (not the TiVo's) and the USB cable from the TiVo I would like to disconnect both of those for an extended period and see if the TA stays up. But I'm not willing to lose all my ability to record.

My strategy is as follows - feel free to chime in:
  • contact the local TWC supervisor who knows his stuff
  • swap TA boxes - hoping that with a different MAC address this problem will clear up (or if it is some internal reboot associated with that box)

rcoates777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 09:34 AM   #30
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,994
Both your planned elements are worthwhile but especially contacting the supervisor who knows his stuff. If you have direct access to such a person, you are WAY ahead of the normal customer!

Sadly, the technicians that are sent to your house usually don't have the knowledge or instrumentation to debug infrequent signals that may be your problem.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |