TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2012, 09:38 AM   #1
zyps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Question HDUI crashed and now stuck on SDUI.

I've tried searching Google but can't seem to find anything with an answer. Last night I was watching my brand new TiVo Premiere XL when all of a sudden the THX screen came up in what seemed like a crash.

Since then it kicked me into the SDUI and I cant get back into HDUI menus. I checked to make sure there was a broadband connection, I reconnected to the TiVo service multiple times, switched inputs from Component to HDMI and also tried playing around with the quality settings, 480p,720p,1080i,etc. I've also restarted it and pulled the power cable out.

Interestingly enough there is no option in Settings -> Settings -> Displays -> for changing the SDUI back to the HDUI (which I had to change to HDUI the very first time I opened the box.)

Does anyone have any ideas how to fix it? TiVo's forums dont seem to be of much help.

Thanks for any and all help

EDIT: FIXED!!!! After wasting 6 phone calls with TiVo technical support (Who is the worst ever BTW) didn't do the trick. I figured it out. You need to go to Settings -> Settings -> Network and Phone -> Change Network Settings -> Get automatically from a DHCP server. As soon as you do that, go back into Settings -> Display and the option to change to HDUI has returned!!!

Last edited by zyps : 08-28-2012 at 07:50 PM.
zyps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 10:55 AM   #2
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyps View Post
I've tried searching Google but can't seem to find anything with an answer. Last night I was watching my brand new TiVo Premiere XL when all of a sudden the THX screen came up in what seemed like a crash.

Since then it kicked me into the SDUI and I cant get back into HDUI menus. I checked to make sure there was a broadband connection, I reconnected to the TiVo service multiple times, switched inputs from Component to HDMI and also tried playing around with the quality settings, 480p,720p,1080i,etc. I've also restarted it and pulled the power cable out.

Interestingly enough there is no option in Settings -> Settings -> Displays -> for changing the SDUI back to the HDUI (which I had to change to HDUI the very first time I opened the box.)

Does anyone have any ideas how to fix it? TiVo's forums dont seem to be of much help.

Thanks for any and all help
Not being able to change to HDUI might make sense if the TiVo thinks your TV is not capable of displaying 16:9 High-Def. I don't know what might have changed to make it think that. Make sure you've selected at least one HD-quality video output format, and make sure your TV aspect ratio is set to 16:9 widescreen (as a test anyway, even if it isn't really).
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 02:56 PM   #3
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,155
try a new cable
ajwees41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 05:45 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,539
I have a Premiere connected to an old TV via composite and the HD menu option is there. I can't actually change to HD menus as selecting it tells me I have to have compatible H/W and display options set, but the option is there.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 06:03 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyps View Post
I've tried searching Google but can't seem to find anything with an answer. Last night I was watching my brand new TiVo Premiere XL when all of a sudden the THX screen came up in what seemed like a crash.

Since then it kicked me into the SDUI and I cant get back into HDUI menus. I checked to make sure there was a broadband connection, I reconnected to the TiVo service multiple times, switched inputs from Component to HDMI and also tried playing around with the quality settings, 480p,720p,1080i,etc. I've also restarted it and pulled the power cable out.

Interestingly enough there is no option in Settings -> Settings -> Displays -> for changing the SDUI back to the HDUI (which I had to change to HDUI the very first time I opened the box.)

Does anyone have any ideas how to fix it? TiVo's forums dont seem to be of much help.

Thanks for any and all help
You may be stuck in the HD menus and haven't actually switched back to SD menu. Try pressing TIVO button, then ,, pause, pause, then navigate to the menu settings for HD menu and re-activate.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 09:30 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyps View Post
I've tried searching Google but can't seem to find anything with an answer. Last night I was watching my brand new TiVo Premiere XL when all of a sudden the THX screen came up in what seemed like a crash.

Since then it kicked me into the SDUI and I cant get back into HDUI menus. I checked to make sure there was a broadband connection, I reconnected to the TiVo service multiple times, switched inputs from Component to HDMI and also tried playing around with the quality settings, 480p,720p,1080i,etc. I've also restarted it and pulled the power cable out.

Interestingly enough there is no option in Settings -> Settings -> Displays -> for changing the SDUI back to the HDUI (which I had to change to HDUI the very first time I opened the box.)

Does anyone have any ideas how to fix it? TiVo's forums dont seem to be of much help.

Thanks for any and all help

EDIT: FIXED!!!! After wasting 6 phone calls with TiVo technical support (Who is the worst ever BTW) didn't do the trick. I figured it out. You need to go to Settings -> Settings -> Network and Phone -> Change Network Settings -> Get automatically from a DHCP server. As soon as you do that, go back into Settings -> Display and the option to change to HDUI has returned!!!
Still think you're better off with a fixed IP address.

Sounds like your DHCP lease ran out without notice, and since no internet, no HD GUI.

With a fixed IP address, that won't happen because there's no lease to expire.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 10:03 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Still think you're better off with a fixed IP address.

Sounds like your DHCP lease ran out without notice, and since no internet, no HD GUI.

With a fixed IP address, that won't happen because there's no lease to expire.
Sorry no, that is not what happens when you lose network access. You are simply informed that you no longer have access and lose some of your options, like search. You're still in the HDUI.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |