TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2012, 04:59 AM   #1
bbozzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Can you have 2 TV's from Tivo XL4 ?

Hi, I used to have Direct TV and have switched to cable. I got a Tivo XL4 and it is fine for the bedroom. With the Direct TV I ran a coaxial cable to the porch so I could use that TV as well with the same Tivo.

I cannot figure out how to do that with the new Tivo 4, there is no extra output. For the porch TV I just use a wireless bouncer thingy so the tivo remote works, and I just watch whatever is recorded in the bedroom.

Both TV's are old CRT, no HD yet. I have the composite going to the bedroom TV. Can I also run a component out to the porch ? Would that work ? Not even sure my porch TV would take that, but any regular coaxial seems to be out of the question.

I hate to the think I upgraded and actually downgraded. On another note, I got a XL4 for the living room in HD and it was worth it. Very cool aps and 4 tuners is nice.

Thanks,
Bill
bbozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:49 AM   #2
WVZR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The WV Eastern Panhandle
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbozzy View Post
Hi, I used to have Direct TV and have switched to cable. I got a Tivo XL4 and it is fine for the bedroom. With the Direct TV I ran a coaxial cable to the porch so I could use that TV as well with the same Tivo.

I cannot figure out how to do that with the new Tivo 4, there is no extra output. For the porch TV I just use a wireless bouncer thingy so the tivo remote works, and I just watch whatever is recorded in the bedroom.

Both TV's are old CRT, no HD yet. I have the composite going to the bedroom TV. Can I also run a component out to the porch ? Would that work ? Not even sure my porch TV would take that, but any regular coaxial seems to be out of the question.

I hate to the think I upgraded and actually downgraded. On another note, I got a XL4 for the living room in HD and it was worth it. Very cool aps and 4 tuners is nice.

Thanks,
Bill
You sprung for 2-XL4's and still have a CRT in the bedroom? Bedroom size HD flat screens are very inexpensive, treat yourself a new flat screen! That would free your composite for the porch. You could use the coax to the porch for the composite video by just adding the correct terminations to the cable (RCA) I believe. The audio though would require maybe something more creative.
WVZR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:01 AM   #3
bbozzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
I liked the darn thing so much in the living room, I figured why not for the bedroom since I had to buy a new box anyway. Maybe you're right. So if I got an HD for the bedroom and used the HDMI, couldn't I just run the 3 composites to the porch ? That would include the audio. As long as you can do an HDMI and composite out at the same time.
I was trying to upgrade in steps, but it sounds like it may be all or nothing. An HD in the bedroom would be doable, but don't want to spring for one on the porch. Just had a tropical storm yesterdayand could care about my porch tv It just keeps on ticking.
bbozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 07:11 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,341
TiVo is going to release a new device called a TiVo Mini in the next few months that will allow you to stream programs from an XL4 to any room in your house with a network connection. Might want to hold out for it if you can

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 07:15 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbozzy View Post
I liked the darn thing so much in the living room, I figured why not for the bedroom since I had to buy a new box anyway. Maybe you're right. So if I got an HD for the bedroom and used the HDMI, couldn't I just run the 3 composites to the porch ? That would include the audio. As long as you can do an HDMI and composite out at the same time.
I was trying to upgrade in steps, but it sounds like it may be all or nothing. An HD in the bedroom would be doable, but don't want to spring for one on the porch. Just had a tropical storm yesterdayand could care about my porch tv It just keeps on ticking.
As far as I know, the new Tivos work like the old Tivos in that every output port is active at the same time.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:25 AM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,341
There is a way for the cable operator to flag the recording so that the component outputs are disabled. Its rare but ive seen a few people complain about a message popping up saying the outputs are disabled and they must use HDMI if the way to watch the show.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |