TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2012, 12:38 AM   #1
tigre99
Tigre
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Streambaby and D-Link Verizon modem/router

Streambaby was working fine with my old Westell modem and Linksys wireless router. This week I installed the new Verizon D-Link 2750-B modem router. Getting this thing to work with the internet is a story in itself, involving many hour of calls to Verizon tech support in India, I have just spent another several hours trying to get Streambaby to work with the new router by adding firewall rules etc. Has anyone configured this modem to work with Strembaby.
tigre99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:32 AM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Do any other TiVo-related programs work, like TiVo Desktop? You might need to enable "multicast pass-thru" on your new router in order for Bonjour traffic to work.

What problem are you having? My guess is it's not even showing up on your TiVo, right?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:49 PM   #3
tigre99
Tigre
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
That's right. It's definitely not showing up in the Tivo. I turned off the wireless entry in the Verizon modem and set up a bridge with my old Linksys modem. Streambaby worked fine, so the problem is with the Verizon modem. There are three multicast settings, IGMPv2, v2, and v3, Which one I choose makes no difference.
tigre99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:09 PM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Looking at some 2750 manuals on the internet there should be a "LAN to LAN multicast enable" setting somewhere.

Your TiVo and PC are on the same subnet still, right?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:29 PM   #5
tigre99
Tigre
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
There is no LAN to LAN or similar multicast option on any menu. The only thing relevant is the abovementioned IGMP protocols.
tigre99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 07:03 AM   #6
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Here's the manual for your device:

http://www.dlink.com/us/en/business-...Manual_US.ashx

I see two different places where IGMP (internet group management policy, which is apparently a subset of multicast) is mentioned:

1. Under the My Network tab, then LAN, then Routing tab: "Multicast - IGMP Proxy Internal." From what I can tell, this should be checked (not sure if the version in the dropdown makes a difference).

2. On the System tab, then Routing, there is an IGMP Group that should be enabled.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:40 AM   #7
tigre99
Tigre
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
I really appreciate your time with this. All those settings are turned on. Plus I have opened all ports between the PC and the Tivo. Still no Streambaby in the menu.
tigre99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 10:08 AM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Hmm. Maybe install TiVo Desktop and see if that works? That would at least eliminate the router/PC as the problem and maybe point to something with streambaby.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:00 PM   #9
tigre99
Tigre
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
The router is the problem. I turned off Wireless on my D-Link and set up my old wireless Linksys router. Everything worked fine (for a while). Then the Linksys had problems getting an ip number from the D-Link and stopped working.
tigre99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:58 PM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
If you're going to use your old router as a wireless AP, you'll probably need to change a few more settings so it's not acting as a router (since your D-Link will be doing that). Assign a static IP address to the Linksys and still let the D-Link pass out IP addresses normally. The Linksys will just be an access point.

Good luck!
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:55 AM   #11
tigre99
Tigre
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks for the advice. The router kept on acting flaky, so I bought a Roku HD from Amazon and set it up with the Plex server software. Setup was pretty easy. The picture on my tv is terrific. It astonishes me that both Roku and Plex make it through my D-Link router without a hitch and streambaby just fails no matter what I do.
tigre99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 07:13 AM   #12
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Well, my guess is that the Roku and Plex aren't using multicast for discovery.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |