TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2012, 08:25 PM   #1
pauljb55
Now in Miami Beach
 
pauljb55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
HDMI Died, seems software related

I have 2 Tivo HDs and 2 Premieres...2 days ago both of my HD's stoped working over HDMI. I checked the cable and the tv and the premieres worked fine on these tvs/cables.

Just seems strange that the two HD have the same issue at the same time.

After rebooting, I get the welcome screen but when it goes dark as the harddrive goes live I get the lost signal message.

Tried all of it. Power cycle, resetting the cables, even unpluging the TV.

Any ideas?
__________________
Earmuffs

Between 2 accounts:
Two Roamio Pros
Four Premiers of varying levels
Two HD Tivos
One Mini
pauljb55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 12:21 AM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by pauljb55 View Post
I have 2 Tivo HDs and 2 Premieres...2 days ago both of my HD's stoped working over HDMI. I checked the cable and the tv and the premieres worked fine on these tvs/cables.

Just seems strange that the two HD have the same issue at the same time.

After rebooting, I get the welcome screen but when it goes dark as the harddrive goes live I get the lost signal message.

Tried all of it. Power cycle, resetting the cables, even unpluging the TV.

Any ideas?
Sounds like the two HD TiVos are in standby. Hit the "TiVo" or "Live TV" button on the remote.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 01:52 PM   #3
pauljb55
Now in Miami Beach
 
pauljb55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
Definitely not that. Even on the same TV, with the HDMI connected I get nothing, but if I also connect component cables and switch the tv input it works.
__________________
Earmuffs

Between 2 accounts:
Two Roamio Pros
Four Premiers of varying levels
Two HD Tivos
One Mini
pauljb55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 05:33 PM   #4
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 800
Try cycling though the different output formats using the format button on the front panel. Maybe the TiVo HD's switch to a format the TV can't handle.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:10 PM   #5
pauljb55
Now in Miami Beach
 
pauljb55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
Tried = Failed
__________________
Earmuffs

Between 2 accounts:
Two Roamio Pros
Four Premiers of varying levels
Two HD Tivos
One Mini
pauljb55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:33 PM   #6
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
I had a Tivo HD suddenly lose HDMI output a few years ago. Same symptoms as you ... it just stopped working one day but component output was fine. I got it replaced under warranty.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 06:08 PM   #7
pauljb55
Now in Miami Beach
 
pauljb55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
how old were your boxes?
__________________
Earmuffs

Between 2 accounts:
Two Roamio Pros
Four Premiers of varying levels
Two HD Tivos
One Mini
pauljb55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 06:26 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
I forget exactly, but since it was replaced under warranty by TiVo it must have been under a year. Out-of-warranty they still might help but charge you a replacement/exchange fee, I don't know.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 07:36 PM   #9
db12768
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by pauljb55 View Post
Definitely not that. Even on the same TV, with the HDMI connected I get nothing, but if I also connect component cables and switch the tv input it works.
Did you ever have any luck with this? My sister's HD had the same exact problem last Tuesday -- HDMI stopped working, but component output still works. The timing seems too close to be a coincidence.

Thanks,
db
db12768 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 11:24 AM   #10
pauljb55
Now in Miami Beach
 
pauljb55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
Sorry, no. Been to busy with kids and work. Havent tried to go back to HDMI and never had a chance to call Tivo. But I am still sticking with my idea that it was software driven.
__________________
Earmuffs

Between 2 accounts:
Two Roamio Pros
Four Premiers of varying levels
Two HD Tivos
One Mini
pauljb55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 03:54 PM   #11
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 12,072
Don't blame poor, innocent, HDMI. The problems come from its evil brother from the MPAA, HDCP...and it is software.

Use component cables and you'll have a happy life. HDCP can't travel on component.
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 04:52 PM   #12
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,161
I had my tivo HDMI connection going thru my receiver and was using it as a switch. One day I wasnt getting a picture. Found out something happened in the receivers switch that it no longer would accept hdmi. A week later the same thing happened to the dvd player connected to the receiver. I could connect them thru the componet inputs and get a picture as long as it was set to 480.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:35 PM   #13
pauljb55
Now in Miami Beach
 
pauljb55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by netringer View Post
Don't blame poor, innocent, HDMI. The problems come from its evil brother from the MPAA, HDCP...and it is software.

Use component cables and you'll have a happy life. HDCP can't travel on component.
I would have thought that...but then why would it hit only my TivoHD units and not my 2 premiers
__________________
Earmuffs

Between 2 accounts:
Two Roamio Pros
Four Premiers of varying levels
Two HD Tivos
One Mini
pauljb55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:50 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by pauljb55 View Post
I would have thought that...but then why would it hit only my TivoHD units and not my 2 premiers
It's saving them for dessert.

Seriously, it's even more the spawn of Satan than the PS/2 mouse port.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:11 PM   #15
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Any possibility that the cable co added something to to the feed that is causing this? And that, wonder of wonders, the Premieres are handling it properly?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 12:31 PM   #16
V7Goose
Verizon FiOS
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 268
TiVo HD Has Verry Crappy HDMI!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauljb55 View Post
I would have thought that...but then why would it hit only my TivoHD units and not my 2 premiers
This problem with HD units is quite common - the HDMI implementation in that specific box is just garbage.

I have both an original S3 and an HD box. Nothing phases the HDMI output on the S3, even when I use the HDMI and component cables at the same time (HDMI through my receiver to TV, and component to HD-PVR). But the HD unit, connected the exact same way to the same amp and HD-PVR regularly gives me trouble. In my case, the HD will sometimes just decide I have an illegal HDMI connection when the amp and TV are turned on together. If I cycle both amp and TV off/on (sometimes three or four times), it will eventually work.

From what I have read over the years since the POS HD boxes were released, some TV and amps cause the problem more often than others. If you have alternate HDMI connections, even on the same units, you might try changing to them and cycling the TV off/on to see if it starts working.
__________________
TiVo HD - 2TB internal - 318 HD/2777 SD
Series 3 - 1TB+1TB Apricorn DVR Xpander - 265 HD/2512 SD
Series 2 - 2 drives, no svc - threw it away 'cause PQ sucks after HD!

Last edited by V7Goose : 08-21-2012 at 12:42 PM.
V7Goose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 04:35 PM   #17
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Yup, the S3HD HDMI issue is well documented in these here parts. On the other hand, I have one TV that just plain doesn't like HDMI very well. Oh, it works, but if the input is set to HDMI when the TV is turned on, then it will most likely show video but have no audio. Doesn't matter what device is connected via HDMI. Usually gets fixed if I cycle the TV input through the other ports and then back to HDMI. Not surprisingly, my Tivo is now connected to that TV via component cables.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:41 PM   #18
Stu_Bee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Silicon Valley, Ca
Posts: 887
Add me to the HDMI-Broken list as of today.

Tivo HD, which i've had for year(s) suddenly presented a blank screen..didn't seem to respond to remote (per looking for the flashing light on the Tivo). Rebooted via power cord, and still no display (other than the initial bootup)

Verified HDMI cable worked, Verified HDMI port on TV worked, Verified Component Cable method works. Rebooting Tivo and TV did not resolve.

I'm assuming the HDMI interface on the Tivo is borked. So I'm back to Component, and my kid will have to deal with the Wii in 480i instead of 480p. (TV only has one Component input).
__________________
Tivo Series 3
Stu_Bee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 01:21 PM   #19
pauljb55
Now in Miami Beach
 
pauljb55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
Problem solved...45 hour premier on woot today for 44.95! I will just switch one of them out and keep my 6.95 plan and I am good. Waiting for a while to pick up the XL4.
Also, what is the cost to move a lifetime now...I tried going through the process online and it seems it showed no cost...
__________________
Earmuffs

Between 2 accounts:
Two Roamio Pros
Four Premiers of varying levels
Two HD Tivos
One Mini
pauljb55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 02:11 PM   #20
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by pauljb55 View Post
Also, what is the cost to move a lifetime now...I tried going through the process online and it seems it showed no cost...
I don't believe it costs anything to move a lifetime (or I suppose you could say it costs an infinite amount). You just can't do it.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 08:43 PM   #21
B1LL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Add me to the victim list for this mysterious S3HD dead HDMI problem.

I have 2 Lifetime Tivo S3HDs that have worked on the same HDMI cables and TVs for almost 5 years and not been a problem until today. One of them simply stopped outputting anything but the "Welcome" screen over its HDMI output. When the "Almost There.." screen tries to come on, the TV displays "signal loss" from its HDMI input, but it keeps working from the Tivo signals on its AV inputs.

My other S3HD is working fine. I've swapped the cables, TVs, power cycled everything and the problem is clearly in one of the S3HD units. I'm now running the 3 hour Kickstart 57 in it to see if it fixes itself. I'll also try the other Kickstarts next.

Since the Welcome screen displays OK, it seems like the HDMI hardware is good and it must a software (or ?? MPAA, HDCP, etc) problem.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
B1LL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |