TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2012, 03:59 PM   #1
sAe23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
No component out

I was given this unit (S3 HD) as a gift, and the friend *thinks* it was working in the past, but it does not work for me.
I know my TV's inputs work as I have other AV equipment that does work, and have used those cables and inputs.

Is there some way to verify the status of the ports?
Is it common for this function to simply die??

TIA

Steve
sAe23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 06:07 PM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 958
There's a button on front to change output format, might be on incompatible setting if you haven't already tried that.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 07:40 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,901
Just to clarify, what outputs are you trying to use? The component outputs (Blue/Green/Red) and Composite (Yellow) are not interchangeable. Both must use the audio outputs (White/Red). However, all outputs are active, including the HMDI.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 09:09 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by sAe23 View Post
I was given this unit (S3 HD) as a gift, and the friend *thinks* it was working in the past, but it does not work for me.
I know my TV's inputs work as I have other AV equipment that does work, and have used those cables and inputs.

Is there some way to verify the status of the ports?
Is it common for this function to simply die??

TIA

Steve
What happens when you plug it in?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 09:11 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by sAe23 View Post
I was given this unit (S3 HD) as a gift, and the friend *thinks* it was working in the past, but it does not work for me.
I know my TV's inputs work as I have other AV equipment that does work, and have used those cables and inputs.

Is there some way to verify the status of the ports?
Is it common for this function to simply die??

TIA

Steve
Is this a different unit from the one under discussion here?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=490884


(to avoid confusion and duplication you should usually put all of your begs in one askit)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 12:25 AM   #6
sAe23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Yes, it's the same unit from my other thread.
This issue predates the HDD problem.
I had forgotten about it till after resolving the drive problem, and I usually post unique issues in their own thread.

I get no display on the TV using (known good) component cables.
I have not tried manipulating the output settings, but the Tivo was set to either 720x or 1080i (don't remember if 720 is i or p, but 1080i is the best the TV supports).
What modes *should* work over component??
TIA
sAe23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 07:28 AM   #7
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
All modes work over component, so you probably have a MB issue. Does HDMI work? Do you get any video at all when you boot it?
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 07:48 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,711
It's an S3 HD.

The odds say consider the power supply guilty until proven innocent.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 02:08 PM   #9
jakerock
Hey ho howdy!
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lee, NH
Posts: 2,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
All modes work over component, so you probably have a MB issue. Does HDMI work? Do you get any video at all when you boot it?
All modes work over component but not all TVs support all modes so if the TiVo is outputting something the TV isn't able to handle that could be the issue.
__________________
A sufficiently advanced troll
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 06:25 AM   #10
sAe23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Sorry that I haven't made time to address this yet.

My TV doesn't have HDMI

Is it safe to test the PSU with a DMM? The one time I tried to use a DMM on a computer PSU, it popped!
And if everything else is working, wouldn't it point to a MB deficiency rather than a PSU problem?

And, I guess I'll find this out when I actually TRY it again, but, does the video mode change based on the connector being used?
It's at 1080i over S-video at the moment...

Thanks again for helping
sAe23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 09:05 AM   #11
jakerock
Hey ho howdy!
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lee, NH
Posts: 2,712
It is safe to test any standard electrical circuit with a DMM. If something popped you were doing it wrong.
__________________
A sufficiently advanced troll
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 11:37 AM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by sAe23 View Post
Sorry that I haven't made time to address this yet.

My TV doesn't have HDMI

Is it safe to test the PSU with a DMM? The one time I tried to use a DMM on a computer PSU, it popped!
And if everything else is working, wouldn't it point to a MB deficiency rather than a PSU problem?

And, I guess I'll find this out when I actually TRY it again, but, does the video mode change based on the connector being used?
It's at 1080i over S-video at the moment...

Thanks again for helping
Does your TV have the yellow input jack?

Use that.

What's that? You did already? During

"When first powered up, it seemed happy.
It got as far as asking my zip code, and downloading guide info.
It then rebooted when I pressed select to move on."


But you forgot to specifically tell us that composite does work,it's only component that doesn't?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |